TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter C

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
C A Canfield 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
C B No 1 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 2 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 3 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 4 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 5 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 6 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 7 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 8 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 9 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 10 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 11 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 12 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 13 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 16 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 17 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 18 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C B No 19 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
C H Houston 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
C J Archer (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
C M Palmer 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
C M Palmer (TT) 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
C S Butler 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
C W S Progress 1931 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cabimas 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Cabo Carvoeiro 1909 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cabo da Roca (TT) 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cabo Finisterre 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Cabo Roca 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cabo Trafalgar 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cabot (TT) 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Cachoeirano 1874 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Cacique 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cacouna 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Cadagua 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Cadillac 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cadiz 1858 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Cadiz Packet 1844 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
Cadore 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Cadoxton 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Caduceus 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Caduceus 1927 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Caen 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Caerleon 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Caernarvonbrook 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Caesar 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Caesarea 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cagliari 1854 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Cairnavon 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Cairndhu 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
Cairndhu 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cairnglen 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cairnmore 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Cairnryan 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Cairntoul 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cairo 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Caisson - Barry 1896 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Caisson - Barry 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D
Caisson - Bombay 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn
Caisson - Bombay 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn
Caisson - Calcutta No 1 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Caisson - Calcutta No 2 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Caisson - Calcutta No 4 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Caisson - Devonport 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Caisson - Devonport 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Caisson - Devonport 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Caisson - Devonport 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Caisson - Durban 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Caisson - Durban 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Calabria 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Calais-Douvres 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Calanas 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Calder 1887 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Calderon 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Caldy 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Caledon 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Caledon 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Caledonia 1813 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Caledonia (TT) 1832 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Caledonia (TT) 1838 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Caledonia (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Caledonia (TT) 1872 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Caledonia 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Calgary 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
California 1849 JH Lawson, Jarrow D / H
California 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
California 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Caliph 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Callao Dock 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Calliope 1858 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Calliope 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Callisto 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Calpe 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Caltex Bahrain 1953 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Caltex Liverpool 1952 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Caltex Manchester 1953 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Caltex Newcastle 1958 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Calvin 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Calypso 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Calypso 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Cambay 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Camberwell 1924 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cambria (TT) 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Cambria 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cambria 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Cambrian 1875 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cambrian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Cambridge 1803 Francis Hurry, Howdon D / H
Cambridge 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cambridge Ferry 1963 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cambridge Service 1983 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cambridgeshire 1873 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cambronne 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cambyses 1848 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Camden 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Camel (TT) 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Camel No 3 1914 C Rennoldson, South Shields
Camel No 4 1914 C Rennoldson, South Shields
Camellia 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Camellia 1953 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Cameo 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Camerata 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Camerata 1931 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Camiguin 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Camilla 1829 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Camilla 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Camilla 1867 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Camilla Gilbert 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Camiola 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Camoens 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Campana 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Campania 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Campania 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Campania 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Campeador 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Campeiro 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Campus 1925 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Campville 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Canada 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Canada Cape 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Canadian 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Canadian 1900 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Canadian 1907 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Canadian 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Canadian Prince 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Candahar 1840 McLeod & Co, South Shields D / H
Candia 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Candidate 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Candytuft 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Cannizaro 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Canopic 1954 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Canopus 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Canova 1876 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Canterbury 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Canterbury Bell 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Canto 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Canton 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Canton 1880 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Canute 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker D / H
Canute 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cape Antibes 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Cape Clear 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cape Colonna 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cape Comino 1891 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cape Comorin 1891 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cape Corrientes 1891 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cape Transport 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Capella 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Capella 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Capella 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Capella 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Capetan Carras 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Capetan Kostis 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Capetan Psarros 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Capitan Thompson 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Caprella 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Capri 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Capricornus 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Capsa 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Captain Cook 1784 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Captain Cook 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Captain McClure 1876 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Capulet 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Capulet 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Caradoc 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Caradoc 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Carbineer 1907 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Carbis Bay 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cardiff 1875 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cardiff 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Cardiff Caisson 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Cardiff Castle (TT) 1847 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Cardiff Castle 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Cardiganshire 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cardita 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cardium 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Cardium 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Carena 1833 George Kell & Son, South Shields D / H
Carena 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Carinthia 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Carl 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Carl Rahtkens 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Carl XV 1865 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Carley 1820 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Carlisle 1798 Thomas Emerson Headlam, Gateshead D / H
Carlisle 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Carlito 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence
Carlo Alberto 1853 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Carlo Poerio 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Carlo R 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Carlow Castle 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Carlton 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Carlton Tower 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Carmarthenshire 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Carmelina 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Carn Brea 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Carn Marth 1884 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Carnation 1819 John Laing & Sons, South Shields D / H
Carola 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Caroline 1832 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Caroline 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Caroline 1840 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Caroni 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Caroni 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Carpathia 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Carpathian 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Carroo 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Carrs (TT) 1852 J Bell, North Shields D / H
Carrs (TT) 1855 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Carry On 1866 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Cartago Nova 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Carthage 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Carthagenia 1899 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Cartier 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cartierdoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Carville 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cashel (TT) 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Caspia 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Caspian 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Caspian 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Caspian 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Cass 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cassandra 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Cassini 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cassiopea 1828 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Cassiopeia 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Cassiopia 1828 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Castilian Maid 1841 John Stephenson, St Anthony's D / H
Castillian Prince 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Castle Eden 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Castlebank 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Castlecrag 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Castlecrag 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Castledale 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Castlegarth 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Castlemaine 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Castlemoor 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Castlemoor 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Castlereagh 1814 John Laing, South Shields D / H
Castleton 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Castlewood 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Castore 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Caswell 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Catalina 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Catalone 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Catalonia 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Catania 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Catatumbo 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Caterina (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Caterina (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Cathcart 1874 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Catherine 1829 Weatherley Wharton & Co, Howdon Pans D / H
Catherine 1831 George Kell, South Shields D / H
Catherine 1838 Hood & Henderson, Bill Quay D / H
Catherine (TT) 1842 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Catherine Apcar 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Catherine Greene 1839 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Cato 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Cauca 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Caucase 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Caucasus 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Cavancha (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cavendish 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cawnpore 1874 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Caxias (TT) 1912 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Cayo Blanco 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cayo Bonito 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cayo Domingo 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cayo Gitano 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Cayo Largo 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cayo Manzanillo 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Cayo Mono 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cayo Romano 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cayo Romano 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cayo Soto 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cayo Soto 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ceanothus 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Ceara 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Cecilia (TT) 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Ceiba 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Celerity 1834 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Celia 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Celosia 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Celtia 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Celtic Monarch 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Celtic Prince 1902 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Centaur 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Centaur 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Centenary 1839 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Central No 1 (TT) 1910 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Central No 2 (TT) 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Centricity 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Centurion 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Century 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cephalonia (TT) 1865 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Cephalonia 1899 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Cerberus 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Cerdic 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Cereda 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Ceres 1833 James Edwards, South Shields
Ceres 1838 C Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ceres 1864 T Young & Sons, North Shields D / H
Ceres 1868 CO Young, South Shields D / H
Ceres 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ceres 1898 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ceres 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cerinthus 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Cervantes 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cervin 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cerwyn 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Cesarevitch 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cesarevitch George 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Cestus 1841 Mr Chipchase, North Shields D / H
Cevic 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Ceylan 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ceylon 1841 Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ceylon 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cezarevitch 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Chacabuco 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Chadwick 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Chaika 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Chakdina 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Chakrata 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Challenge (TT) 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Challenger (TT) 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Challenger (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Chama 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Chamois 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Champion (TT) 1836 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Champion 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Champion 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Champion (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Champion (TT) 1858 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Champion (TT) 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Champion (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Champion (TT) 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Champion (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Champion 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Champions 1847 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Chance 1844 Robert Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Chance It 1828 William Donaldson, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Chancellor 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Chancellor 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Changador 1858 T Adamson & Son, Willington Quay D / H
Changkiang 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Channel Queen 1921 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Chanonry 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Chant 60 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Chant 61 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Chantrey 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Chao Ho 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Chao Yung 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chapala (TT) 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Charcas 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Charing Cross 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Charioteer (TT) 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Charity 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Charles 1835 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon D / H
Charles 1836 A & R Hopper & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Charles 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Charles and William (TT) 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder) D
Charles Attwood 1881 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H / P
Charles Capper 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Charles Dickens (TT) 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Charles Dickens (TT) 1873 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Charles E Harwood 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Charles Galloway (TT) 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Charles Godard 1876 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Charles Legg 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Charles Mitchell 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Charles T Jones 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Charles Tennant 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Charles Townsend Hook 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Charles W Anderson 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Charles William 1820 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D / H
Charles XII (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Charlotte Anne Williamson (TT) 1860 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Charters Tower 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Charters Tower 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Charters Towers 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Chase 1824 Straker & Barras, South Shields D / H
Chasseur 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Chateauroux 1921 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Chater-Dag 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Chatham 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Chatham 1990 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Chatsworth 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Chatton 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Chatton 1925 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Chaucer 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Chaucer 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Chavarri 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Cheam 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Cheerful 1900 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Chelsea 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Chelsea 1925 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Chelsham 1919 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Chemical Explorer 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Chemical Venturer 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Chen Chung 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Hai 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Hsi 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Nan 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Pei 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Pien 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Chen Tung 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Cheong Shing 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Cheruskia 1890 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Cherwell 1904 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Chesapeake (TT) 1853 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Chesapeake (TT) 1856 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Chester 1896 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Chesterbrook 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Chesterfield 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Chevington 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Chevington 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Cheviot 1862 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Cheviot 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Cheviot 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Chevy Chase (TT) 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Cheyenne 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cheyenne 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Chicago 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Chicago Tribune 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Chieftain (TT) 1844 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Chieftain (TT) 1845 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Chieftain (TT) 1850 Hall, Bell & Co, North Shields D / H
Chieftain (TT) 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Chih Yuan 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Childeric 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Chilian 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Chilka 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Chillingham 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Chiltern Prince 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Chiltern Range 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Chin Kiang 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
China 1869 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
China 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
China 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
China 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Chindit (TT) 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Chindwara 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Ching Yuan 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Chios 1884 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Chios 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Chipchase 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Chipchase (TT) 1953 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Chira (TT) 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Chiriqui 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Chirton 1882 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Chiswick 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Chloe 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Choice 1801 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields D / H
Choice 1854 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Chollerton 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Chosen Maru 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Choy Sang 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Chrisobel 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Christian Bors 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Christian Michelsen 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Christiana 1815 Wright, Harle & Co, South Shields D / H
Christina Sinclair (TT) 1845 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Christopher 1910 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Christopher 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Christopher Dove 1838 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Christophore 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Chrysanthemum 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Chu Kiang 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Chuen Tiao 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Churruca 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Churruca 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Chusan 1852 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Cicero 1818 Richard Farrington, St Anthony's
Cicero 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cilurnum 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Cilurnum 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cingalese 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cingalese Prince 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Circassian 1841 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay D / H
Circassian Prince 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ciscar 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Cistus 1797 George Cram, Newcastle D / H
Citie of the Tribes (TT) 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Citta di Genova 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Citta di Roma 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Citta di Venezia 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
City 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
City 1902 John Anderson, Ouseburn D / H
City of Auckland 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Birmingham 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
City of Bombay 1910 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Brisbane 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
City of Brisbane 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Bristol 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Bristol 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Brooklyn 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Brussells 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
City of Canterbury 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Canton 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Chicago 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Colombo 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Coventry 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Durban 1954 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Durham 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Eastbourne 1962 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Exeter 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
City of Exeter 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Florence 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
City of Glasgow 1963 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Gloucester (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
City of Guildford 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Hull 1947 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Lahore 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Lancaster 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Lancaster 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Lincoln 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
City of Lincoln 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Liverpool 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
City of London 1891 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
City of London 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H / P
City of London 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Lyons 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Madras 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Madras 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Manchester 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
City of Mandalay 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Marseilles 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Mysore 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
City of Naples 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of New York 1947 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Newcastle 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
City of Ottawa 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Oxford 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Palaces 1854 Thomas Wallis (late), South Shields D / H
City of Paris 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Pekin 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
City of Pittsburg 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of Poona 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Poona 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
City of Port Elizabeth 1952 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Ripon 1956 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
City of Roubaix 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Truro 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
City of Verviers 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
City of Winchester 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
City of York (TT) 1888 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
City of York 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Clan Farquharson 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clan Fergusson 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clan Finlay 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clan Forbes 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Clan Forbes 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clan Fraser 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clan Grant 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Clan Macarthur 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Clan Macewen 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Clan Macgillivray 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Clan Mackay 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Clan Mackellar 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Clan Mackenzie 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Clan Mactavish 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Clan Macvey 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Clan Macvicar 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Clan Ross 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Clandon 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Clangula 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Clansman (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Clapet XI 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clapet XII 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clapet XIII 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clapet XIV 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clara 1853 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Clara 1887 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Clara 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Clara Nicol 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Clarebrook 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Claremont 1832 Scott & Hutton, Walker D / H
Claremont 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Claremont 1881 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Clarence 1793 Edward Mosley, Howdon D / H
Clarence 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Clarence (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Clarendon 1856 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Clarendon 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Clarissa Radcliffe 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clarkwood 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Claud Hamilton 1862 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Claverhill 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Clearfield 1909 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Clearwater 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Clematis 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Clematis 1900 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Clementina 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Clementine Churchill 1966 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cleopatra 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Cleopatra 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Clerk-Maxwell 1966 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Clevedon (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Cleveland 1840 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, North Shore D / H
Cleveland 1858 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Cleveland 1872 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Cleveland (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Cleveleys (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Clifton 1833 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Clifton 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Cliftonhall 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Cliftonian 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Clintonia 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Clintonia 1917 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Clio 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Clio 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Clitus 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Clive 1854 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Clive 1874 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Clonmel (TT) 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Clonmore 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay P
Clotilda 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Cluden 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cluny Hill 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Clutha River 1952 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Clwyd 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Clyde (TT) 1847 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Clyde 1852 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Clyde (TT) 1883 T & W Toward, St Lawrence D / H
Clydebank 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Clymene 1961 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Clyne Castle 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Clytha 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Clytie 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Clytie 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Coal Depot No 1 1904 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Coastal Emperor 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Coastal Empress 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Coaster 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Coastguard (TT) 1876 Driver & Hughes, Willington Quay D / H
Coatham 1826 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Coaxer 1839 A & R Hopper, Newcastle D / H
Coble Dene 1873 R Wouldhave, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Coble Dene (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Cobra 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Cochrane 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Cocidius 1856 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Cockatrice 1861 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Cockatrice 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Cockatrice 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cockerell (TT) 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Codrington 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Coeur de Lion 1851 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Cohanim 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Colchester (TT) 1840 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Colchester 1880 J Softley & Sons, South Shields
Colenso 1900 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Colin Campbell (TT) 1858 A Woodhouse, North Shields D / H
Colinsburgh 1854 A & R Hopper, Newcastle D / H
Collingwood (TT) 1842 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Collingwood 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Collingwood 1866 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Collingwood 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Collingwood 1876 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Collingwood 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Collingwood 1940 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Colocotronis 1860 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Colombo 1835 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Colombo 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Colonia 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Colonia 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Colonian 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Colonist 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Colorado 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Colossus 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Colstrup 1874 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Columba 1904 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Columbia 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Columbine 1866 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Columbus (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Comanchee 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Combe 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Comet (TT) 1833 Edward Robson, South Shields D / H
Comet (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Comet (TT) 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Comet (TT) 1880 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Commander Cawley 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Commerce 1801 James Evans, South Shields
Commerce 1850 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Commerce 1861 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Commercial 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Commercial 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Commissioner (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Commodore (TT) 1840 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Commodore (TT) 1847 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Commodore (TT) 1863 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Commodore (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Commodore 1870 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Commodore (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Commodore (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Commonwealth (TT) 1902 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Compton 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Comte de Flandre 1905 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Comtesse de Flandre 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Comus 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Conch 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Concord 1801 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead D / H
Concord 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Conde de Churruca 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Condesa 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Condor 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields
Condor (TT) 1896 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Condor 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Conductor (TT) 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Conger 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Congonian 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Coningsby 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Coniston 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Connaught 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Connaught 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Conqueress (TT) 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Conqueror (TT) 1847 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1851 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1864 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Conqueror (TT) 1890 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Conquest (TT) 1840 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Conquest (TT) 1848 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Conquest (TT) 1866 Coble Dene (unspecified builder) D / H
Conquest (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Conquest 1874 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Conservator 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Consett 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Conside 1847 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Constance 1874 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Constance 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Constance 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Constantia 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields
Constantin 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Constantin 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Constantine 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Constantine (TT) 1879 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Constantinos 1884 McIntyre & Co, Hebburn D / H
Constantinos Stathatos 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Constitution (TT) 1853 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Consuelo 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Consuelo 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Content 1772 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields
Content 1808 Robert Gothard, South Shields
Content (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Content (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Contest (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Contest (TT) 1860 Marshall Brothers, South Shields D / H
Contest (TT) 1865 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Contest 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Continental 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Continuity 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Contractor (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Contramaestre Casado 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Contraste 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Conway 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Cooeyanna 1902 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Coombe Hill 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Copenhagen 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Copernicus 1861 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Copernicus 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Copia 1876 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Coptic 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Coptic 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Coquet 1825 Robert Scott, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Coquet 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Coquet (TT) 1872 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Coquet (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Coquet 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Coquetdale 1865 S Young, South Shields D / H
Coquette 1807 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Coquette 1841 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Cora Maria 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Corabank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Coralstone 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Corangamite 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Corbeil 1890 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Corcovado 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Cordelia 1828 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Cordelia 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cordelia 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Cordella 1973 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cordene 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Cordova 1844 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Cordova 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Corduff 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Corinna 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Corinth 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Corinth 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Corinthia 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Corinthian 1824 John Laing & Son, South Shields D / H
Corkbrook 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cormorant 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Cornbrook (TT) 1905 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Cornelia 1808 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Cornelia 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Cornelia 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Corner Brook 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Cornhill 1891 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Cornishbrook 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cornishman 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cornubia 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cornubia 1893 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Cornuvia 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Cornwall 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cornwall 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cornwall 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Cornwallis 1856 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Corocoro 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Corona 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Coronatia 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Coronet 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Coronet 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Coronilla 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Corrientes 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Corriere di Genova 1886 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Corriere di Livorno 1887 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Corriere di Roma 1885 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Corsair (TT) 1852 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Corsair (TT) 1878 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Corsair (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Corte 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Corte II 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cortona 1947 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Coruna 1908 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Corunna 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Corvin 1913 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Cosmopolitan (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Cossack 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Cossack 1938 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Cossack 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Cotswold Prince 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Cotswold Range 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cottager 1838 Robert Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Coulsdon 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Count d'Aspremont 1874 Coulson, Cooke & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Countess 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Countess of Derby 1851 James Young, South Shields D / H
Countess of Derby (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Countess of Strathmore 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
County 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
County Antrim 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Courageous 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Courier 1821 John Laing & Sons, South Shields D / H
Courier 1850 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Courier 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Coventina 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Coventry 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Coventry 1988 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Cowden Law 1884 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Cowen (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Cowrie 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Cowslip 1840 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay D / H
Cragg 1891 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cragg 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cragside 1887 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Cragside 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Cragside 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Cramlington 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Cranbrook 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Crane 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Crane Lighter No 4 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker P
Crane Lighter No 13 1940 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
Craster 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Craster 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Crawford Ellis 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Creaden 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Crecy 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Credo 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Creole Bueno 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Creole Jefe 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Creole Lindo 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Crescent (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Crescent Brand 1908 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Cressington Court 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cresswell 1822 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Cresswell 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Cresswell 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Crest 1897 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Cretic 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Crewe 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Crewe Hall 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Crimea 1854 W Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Criterion 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Criterion (TT) 1876 Softley Bros, North Shields D / H / P
Crocodile 1806 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Croft 1844 St Anthony's (unspecified builder) D / H
Croft (TT) 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Crofter 1951 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Croisset (TT) 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Cromer 1893 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Cronstadt 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Crosby 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Crosby Hall 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Crossby 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Crostafels 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Crown 1794 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Crown Prince 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Crown Prince 1890 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Crown Prince 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Crown Prince 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Croxdale 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Croxteth Hall 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Croydon 1862 Harry S Edwards, South Shields
Croydon 1862 Marshall Brothers, South Shields D / H / P
Cruiser (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Cruiser (TT) 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Cruiser (TT) 1880 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Cruiser (TT) 1905 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cruizer (TT) 1861 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Crusader 1834 George Kell & Son, South Shields
Crusader (TT) 1875 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Crystal Diamond 1957 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Crystal Gem 1956 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cuba 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Cuban 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cuirassier 1914 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Cultra (TT) 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Cumbal 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cumberland 1882 George Haxson, Newcastle D / H
Cumbria 1854 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Cumbria 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Cumbrian (TT) 1859 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Cundall 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cupid (TT) 1865 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H / P
Curacao 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Curro 1955 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Cuthbert 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Cuthbert Young 1839 C Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
Cuvier 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Cycle 1939 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cyclop (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Cyclope 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Cydonia 1876 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Cydonia 1910 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Cydonia 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Cyenus 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Cyfarthfa 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Cygnet 1844 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Cygnet 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock D / H
Cygnet (TT) 1859 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Cygnet 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Cygnet 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Cygnus 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Cymbeline 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Cymmrodorion 1884 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cynthia 1892 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Cypriano 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Cyprus 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Cyrus (TT) 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Cyrus 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Czar 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Czar 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Czar 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Czar 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Czarina 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Czaritza 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------