TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter I

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Ibadan Palm 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Iberia 1861 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Icarius (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Ich Dien 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Ida 1833 William Reay, Walker
Ida 1847 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Ida 1852 James Edwards, South Shields
Ida 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Ida 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ida 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Idaho 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Idaho 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Iduna 1868 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Idzumi Maru 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ignatief 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ikeja Palm 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Il Principe di Napoli 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ilderton 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ilesha Palm 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Ilford 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ilia Muromets 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Illaroo 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Illawarra 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Illustrious 1982 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Illyric 1960 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Ilorin Palm 1960 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Ilwen 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Imber 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Immingham 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Imogen 1937 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Imperial (TT) 1851 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Imperial 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Imperial 1937 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Imperial Prince (TT) 1856 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Imperial Prince (TT) 1858 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Imperial Prince 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Inanda 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Incharran 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Inchborva 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchclutha 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchgarvie 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchisla 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchmaree 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchmornish 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchrhona 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Inchulva 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Independence (TT) 1850 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Independencia 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
India 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
India 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
India 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
India 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Indian 1817 William & Henry Wright, Newcastle
Indian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Indian Prince 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Indian Prince 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Indian Transport 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Indian tug (TT) 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Indiana 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Indianic 1908 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Indium 1924 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Indostan 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Indrabarah 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Indralema 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Indrapura 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Induck 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Indus 1803 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Indus 1813 William & Henry Wright, Newcastle
Indus 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Indus 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Industry 1786 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Industry 1794 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Industry 1815 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead
Industry 1820 John Bowlt, Gateshead
Industry (TT) 1833 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Industry (TT) 1848 G Brown, Gateshead D / H
Industry (TT) 1852 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Industry 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Infallivel 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D
Ingeborg 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Ingleside 1910 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Inglewood 1839 William Reay, Walker
Ingoldsby 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Inkosi 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Innesmoor 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Inniscarra 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Innisfallen 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Innuit 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Inston 1921 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Instow 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Integrity 1798 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Integrity (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Integrity (TT) 1870 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Interloper 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
International 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
International 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Intrepid 1803 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Invertay 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Investigator 1854 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Invicta (TT) 1881 GK Smith, Newcastle D / H
Invincible 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Iolo Morganwg 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Iona 1856 Young, South Shields
Iona (TT) 1866 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Ionia 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Ionio 1853 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Iossifoglu 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Iran 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Ireland (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Irena 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Irene 1852 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Irene 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Iris 1849 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Iris 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Iris 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Iris 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Irish Oak 1949 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Irish Pine 1948 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Irish Prince 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Irishgate 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Irk 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Irkutsk 1903 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Irlam (TT) 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Irmingard 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Iron (TT) 1890 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Iron Crown 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Iron Duke (TT) 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Iron Gem 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Iron King (TT) 1854 T Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Iron King (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Iron King (TT) 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Iron Prince 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Iroquois 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Irvine (TT) 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Irwell 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Isaac Heath 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Isaac Jackson 1839 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Isaac Wilson (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Isabel 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Isabel 1889 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H / P
Isabella 1782 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Isabella 1825 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Isabella 1829 George Straker & Co, South Shields
Isabella 1833 Thomas Metcalf, South Shields D / H
Isabella 1849 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Isabella (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Isabella (TT) 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Isabella 1869 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Isabella 1901 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Isabella & Dorothy 1762 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Isabella Croll 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Isabella Ridley 1860 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Isabella Sarah 1825 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Isabella Woodhouse 1857 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Isabellas 1816 John Laing & Co, South Shields
Isabellas 1860 Greenwell Bros, South Shields D / H
Isbergues 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Iser 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Isla de Cuba 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Isla de Luzon 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Island Mariner (TT) 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Island Prince 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Isle of Anglesey 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Isle of Arran 1881 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Isle of Bardsey 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Isle of Bute 1882 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Isle of Caldy 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Isle of Elba 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Isle of Ely (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Isle of France 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Isle of Georgia 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Isle of Hastings 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Isle of Iona 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Isle of Jura 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Isle of Lewis 1903 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Isle of Ramsey 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Islington 1872 Mr Hope, Newcastle D / H
Isly 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Ismailia 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ister (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Italia 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Italia 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Italo (TT) 1855 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Itaparica 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Ituni 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ivanhoe 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ivernia 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ivy 1837 Stephenson & Reed, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Ivybank 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Iwate 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Ixia 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ixia 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Izaak Walton 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Izumo 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------