TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter W

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
W 1 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
W 2 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
W 3 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
W 4 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
W D C Balls 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
W D Cruddas 1895 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
W D S (TT) 1892 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
W H Atkinson 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
W I Radcliffe 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
W J Taylor 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
W S Lindsay 1852 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
W S Wright (TT) 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Waago 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Waddon 1904 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Wadley 1909 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Wagram 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Wai Shing 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Waihemo 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waihora 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Waikawa 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waimate 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wainui 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Waipa 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Waipahi 1925 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waipara 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Waipori 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wairoa 1876 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Waitemata 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Wakanui 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wakendam No 9 (TT) 1877 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Walker 1856 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Walker (TT) 1857 Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Walker 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Walker (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Walker (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Walker 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Walker Lass 1818 Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Wallace (TT) 1849 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Wallace (TT) 1856 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Wallaroo 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Wallasey (TT) 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Wallington 1753 Headlam & Co, Gateshead
Walls End 1825 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay D / H
Wallsend (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wallsend (TT) 1875 Lancelot Liddle, Willington Quay D / H
Wallsend 1890 J Lindsay, St Anthony's
Wallsend 1893 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Wallsend 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Walney (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Walrus 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Walter 1903 WR Harrison & Son, Bill Quay D / H
Walter Gervase 1912 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Walter Thomas 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Walvisch 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Wanda 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wanderer 1839 C Henderson & Co, North Shields D / H
Wanderer (TT) 1843 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Wanderer (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wanderer (TT) 1876 Softley Bros, North Shields D / H
Wanderer (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Wanderer 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Wandle 1909 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Wangard 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Wansbeck 1825 W Scott, North Shore, Newcastle
Wansbeck (TT) 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Wansbeck 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Wansbeck 1861 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Wansbeck 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Anemone 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Bahadur 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Balloon 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
War Beach 1918 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
War Begum 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Bharata 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
War Bison 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Buffalo 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Capitol 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Castle 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Citadel 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Climax 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
War Coast 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Combe 1918 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Courage 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Cove 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Daffodil 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Down 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
War Eagle (TT) 1847 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
War Eagle (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
War Glen 1918 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
War Grange 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
War Jandoli 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Javelin 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
War Kookri 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Krishna 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Maker 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
War Manor 1918 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Mansion 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Mehtar 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Nawab 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
War Nizam 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
War Penguin 1918 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
War Pointer 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Puma 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
War Quail 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Rajah 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
War Rajput 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Ranee 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Robin 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
War Rose 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
War Setter 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Sparrow 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Sudra 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Summit 1919 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
War Swallow 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
War Tamar 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Waraneen 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Warbler 1849 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
Warden 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Wards (TT) 1852 Johnathan Robson, Newcastle D / H
Wards (TT) 1855 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Wards (TT) 1857 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H / P
Waren Packet 1840 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
Warkworth 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Warkworth 1874 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Warkworth 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Warree 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Warren Hastings 1855 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Warri 1901 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Warrimoo 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Warrington 1886 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Warrior 1801 Simon Temple, South Shields
Warrior 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Warrior (TT) 1862 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Warrior (TT) 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Warrior (TT) 1866 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Warrior (TT) 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Warrior (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Warrior (TT) 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Wartburg 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Warwick 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Warwick 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Washington (TT) 1868 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Washington (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Wasp (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wasp 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Watchful 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Water Boat 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Water Lily (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Water Nymph 1840 William Reay, Walker D / H
Water Witch 1832 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Water Witch (TT) 1840 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Water Witch (TT) 1843 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Waterford 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Waterhen 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Waterland 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Waterloo 1815 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Waterloo 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Waterman (TT) 1854 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Waterston (TT) 1848 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Waterton 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Waterville 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Wathfield 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Wato (TT) 1904 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Watt (TT) 1856 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Wave 1840 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
Wave of Life (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Wave of Life (TT) 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Waveney 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Waverley 1854 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Waverley 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Waverley 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Waverley 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Wawa 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Wear 1864 A Woodhouse, South Shields
Wear 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wearbridge 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Wearmouth (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Wearsider 1912 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Wearsider 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Wearwood 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Websters 1830 William Webster, South Shields D / H
Wee Tottie 1845 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Weehawken 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Wega 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Weissenfels 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Welcome (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Welfare 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Welfare 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Wellesley 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Wellfield 1924 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Wellington 1852 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Wellington 1855 Laing Bros, North Shields D / H
Wellington 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Wellington (TT) 1884 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Wellington Dock 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Welsh Prince 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Welshman (TT) 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Welshman 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wennington Hall 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wentworth 1865 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Wenvoe 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Werfa 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Weser 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Wessex 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
West Dock (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
West Dock 1893 Brigham & Cowan, South Shields D / H
West Indian 1810 Simon Temple, Jarrow
West Point 1899 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
West Stanley 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
West Wales 1925 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Westdale 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Westenhope 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Westerdale 1922 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Western 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Western Valleys 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Westhall 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Westmeath 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Westmeath 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Westminster 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Westminster 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Westminster 1994 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Westmoor 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Westmoor 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Westmount 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Westoe 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Westoe Hall 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Weston (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Westville 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Westward Ho 1890 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Westward Ho 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Wetherall 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Wexford (TT) 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Weymouth 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Weymouth 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Whakatane 1900 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Whampoa 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wharfe 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Wharfinger 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Wheatfield 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Wheatfield 1909 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Wheelsman 1967 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Whelp 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Whickham 1876 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Whimbrel 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Whinfield 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Whinfield 1917 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Whirlwind 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Whirlwind 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Whitburn 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Whitburn (TT) 1905 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
White Crest 1928 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Whitefield 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Whitehall 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Whitehead Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend Cancelled
Whitemantle 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Whitgift 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Whiting 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Whitley 1826 Rennison & Sharpe, Heworth Shore D / H
Whitley 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Whitley 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Whitley Park 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Whitshed 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Whittington 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Whitwood 1872 Henry Penman, Whitehill Point D / H
Wiborg (TT) 1839 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Wick Bay 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Widdrington 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Widdrington 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Widgeon 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Widgeon 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Wigeon 1839 W Smith et al, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Wiken 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Wilberforce (TT) 1846 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Wilberforce (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wilberforce (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wilberforce 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Wilcannia 1888 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Wild Rose (TT) 1874 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Wild Rose 1902 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Wild Swan 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Wildenfels 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Wileysike 1888 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Wilhelm Jebsen 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Wilks 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Will o' the Wisp 1854 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Willaston 1914 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Willesden 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
William 1779 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields D / H
William 1787 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
William 1795 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
William 1798 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
William 1800 R & J Bulmer, South Shields
William 1800 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields D / H
William 1817 Garthun Wall, North Shields
William 1823 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead D / H
William 1825 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay D / H
William 1840 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay D / H
William (TT) 1842 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
William 1846 William Bowlt, Gateshead
William (TT) 1865 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
William 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
William & Ann 1812 Garthun Wall, North Shields
William & Ann 1837 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
William & Elizabeth 1790 Edward Mosley, Howdon D / H
William & George 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
William & Jane 1863 Bell's Close, Lemington (unspecified) D / H
William and John (TT) 1842 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
William and John (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
William & John 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
William & Joseph 1837 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
William & Mary 1801 Henry Wright, Newcastle D / H
William and Mary (TT) 1843 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
William and Mary (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
William & Sarah 1835 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
William and Thomas 1852 WM Boutland, Newcastle D / H
William Balls 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
William Balls 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
William Banks 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
William Barker 1836 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
William Barras 1834 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D
William Beeton 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
William Burkitt 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
William Burton 1831 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon D / H
William Carberry 1919 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H
William Cargill (TT) 1851 John Elliott, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
William Cash 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
William Charles (TT) 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
William Clowes 1851 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
William Cory 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
William Crow 1841 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
William Dickinson 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
William Dodds (TT) 1885 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
William Downes 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
William Engels 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
William Fallows (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
William Fenwick (TT) 1871 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
William Findley (TT) 1884 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
William Flemming 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
William Gray (TT) 1887 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
William Gray (TT) 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
William Griffith 1853 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
William Griffiths 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
William Gunston (TT) 1837 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
William Hall (TT) 1860 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
William Hartmann 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
William Hunter 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
William Hutt 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
William Hyde 1841 George Shotton, Bill Quay D / H
William J Taylor 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
William Jolliffe (TT) 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
William Jolliffe (TT) 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
William Lamey (TT) 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
William Leek 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
William Loft 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
William Osten (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
William Pitt 1804 Simon Temple, South Shields
William Preston 1841 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
William Purdy 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
William Reed 1832 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
William Scott (TT) 1863 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
William Scott (TT) 1868 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
William Stephenson (TT) 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
William Storrs 1893 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
William the Conqueror 1853 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields D / H
William the Fourth 1831 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D
William Thorp 1845 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
William Wallace (TT) 1848 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
William Wallis 1832 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
William Wallis 1842 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
William Wouldhave (TT) 1884 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Williams 1854 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Williams 1857 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Willie 1873 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Willing Mind (TT) 1855 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Willington (TT) 1856 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Willington 1864 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Willingtonia 1918 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Willkommen 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Willoughby Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend Cancelled
Willyama 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Wilson 1812 Wright & Harle, South Shields
Wiltshire 1968 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wimbrown One 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Wimbrown Three 1966 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Winchester 1791 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Winchester 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Wincomblee 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Windermere 1899 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Windsor 1793 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Windsor Castle 1836 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Windsor Lion 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Windsorwood 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Wingates 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Winifred 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Winifred 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Winona 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Winter Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend Cancelled
Winton 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Wisconsin 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Witton Castle 1833 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Wizard 1861 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Wizard (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Wm J Taylor 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Wolseley 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Wonder (TT) 1848 George Brown, St Peter's D / H
Wonder (TT) 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H / P
Wonder (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H / P
Wonder (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Wonga (TT) 1875 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Woniora 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Woodbine 1843 George Shotton, Bill Quay D / H
Woodbine 1881 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Woodbridge Haven 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Woodburn 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Woodburn 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Woodcock 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Woodcote 1855 W Marshall & Son, South Shields D / H
Woodfield 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Woodhorn 1879 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Woodlark 1808 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Woodman 1832 William Reay, Walker D / H
Woodpecker 1816 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Woodside 1854 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Woodville 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Woolgar 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Woolloomooloo 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Woolsington 1834 Robert Thompson, Jarrow D / H
Woolsington 1872 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Woolsington 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Woonda (TT) 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Wooree (TT) 1958 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Woosung 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
World Enterprise 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
World Harmony 1954 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
World Unicorn 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Worms 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Worsley Hall 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wrangler (TT) 1874 J Jackson, South Shields D / H
Wrecker 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Wren 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Wrestler 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Wright 1794 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
Wrights 1849 Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle D / H
Wryneck 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wycliffe 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Wydale 1881 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Wylo 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Wyndcliffe 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Wynnstay 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Wynyard 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Wyola (TT) 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Wyoming 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Wyre 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Wyvern 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------