TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letters X, Y & Z

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
X 99 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 100 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
X 101 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 102 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 103 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 104 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 105 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
X 106 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 107 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
X 108 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
X 109 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
X 110 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
X 111 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
X 112 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
X 113 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
X 114 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
X 115 1915 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 116 1915 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 117 1915 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 136 1915 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 137 1915 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 138 1915 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 209 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 210 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 211 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
X 212 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
X 213 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 214 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 215 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
X 224 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
X 225 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
X L 1828 Andrew Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
X Y Z 1814 John Pletts, North Shields
Xantha 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Xema 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Xerezano 1843 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Xulla 1857 George Metcalfe & Co South Shields D / H
Yamashiro Maru 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Yang Wei 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Yangtsze 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Yarmouth 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Yaroslavits 1862 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Yarrowdale 1912 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Yashima 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Yastrel 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Yat Shing 1904 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Yaw (TT) 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Yaw (TT) 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Yedmandale 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Yemchik 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Yenangyaung 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Yenangyoung 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Yeoman 1882 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H / P
Yeoman 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Yongala 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Yore 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
York 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
York 1871 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
York 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
York 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
York 1985 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
York Minster 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Yorkmoor 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Yorkmoor 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Yorkmoor 1925 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Yorkshire 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Yorkshire Lass (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Yorkwood 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Yoro 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Yoshino 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Young Donald 1885 J & P Winlo, South Shields D / H
Yoxford 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Yoxford 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ysabel 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Yselhaven 1921 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Yug 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Zabalbide 1922 Newcastle Shipbuilding Co, Hebburn Quay D / H / P
Zaida 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Zampa 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Zanetta 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Zang 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Zapad 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Zapara 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Zaphon 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Zarian 1947 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Zaritza 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Zealandic 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Zealous (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Zeehond 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Zeeleeuw 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Zeila (TT) 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Zenda 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Zeno 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Zephyr (TT) 1876 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Zephyr 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Zero (TT) 1876 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Zeta 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Zingari 1854 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Zinnia 1900 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Zinnia 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Zinnia 1968 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Zion 1847 Trotter & Young, Howdon
Zira 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Zodiac 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Zoe 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Zohra 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Zouave 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Zrinyi 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Zulu 1872 J Winlo, South Shields D / H
Zulu 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn H / P
Zurichmoor 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Zurichmoor 1925 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------