TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter A

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
9 de Julio 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
12 de Octubre 1921 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
22nd Decembre 1860 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
25 de Mayo 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
1515 (F) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
1710 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay P
1711 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
1712 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
1713 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay H / P
1714 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
1715 (U) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay P
1907 (TC) 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
A E Ames 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
A E Denham 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
A F D 14 1941 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd P
A F D 15 1941 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd P
A F D 16 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd P
A M Leask 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
A P Rehder 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
A P T No 2 1952 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
A S 257 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
A S 258 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Abadan Dock 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Abadesa 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Abana 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Abarenda 1892 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Abasota 1903 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Abbeydale 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Abbeymoor 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Abeille No 3 (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Abeille No 4 (TT) 1912 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 5 (TT) 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 6 (TT) 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 10 (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 10 (TT) 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 11 (TT) 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 11 (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 12 (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abeille No 20 (TT) 1924 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Abeille No 21 (TT) 1925 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abelard 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Abelia 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Abendana 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Abeona 1814 William Leslie, Newcastle D / H
Abercrombie 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Aberdare 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Aberdeen Enterprise 1957 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Aberdeen Fisher 1958 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Aberdeen Merchant 1794 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Aberdeen Progress 1957 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Aberfeldy 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Aberlady Bay 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Abermaed 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Abertawe 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Abessinia 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Abissinia 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Abundancia 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D
Abus 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Abydos 1888 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ac 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields
Ac 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields
Ac 1057 1916 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1058 1916 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1059 1916 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1118 1917 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1119 1917 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1120 1917 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Ac 1121 1917 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Acacia 1863 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Acacia 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Acadia 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Acajutla 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Acali 1973 Ryton Engineering Ltd, Ryton D / H / P
Acara 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Acara 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Acara 1904 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Acaster 1834 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
Accommodation (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Achievement (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Achievement 1868 I & FC Winlo, South Shields D / H
Achilles 1813 Wright & Harle, South Shields
Achilles 1825 Straker & Barras, South Shields D / H
Achilles (TT) 1869 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Achilles 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Achilles 1957 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Achilleus (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Achilleus (TT) 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Achtouba 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Acilia 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Acima (TT) 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Acklington 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Acme 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Acme 1893 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Acorn 1807 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Acorn 1845 John Winlo, Howdon D / H
Acosta 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Action 1956 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Activ 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Active 1786 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Active (TT) 1836 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Active 1839 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
Active 1874 Coulson, Cooke & Co, Wallsend D / H
Active (TT) 1875 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Active 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Active (TT) 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Active 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Acton 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Acton Grange (TT) 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Actuality 1966 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Acute 1804 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ada 1840 William Reay, Walker D / H
Ada 1845 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Ada (TT) 1853 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Ada 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Adam Lodge 1833 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Adamello 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Adamton 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Adana 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Addah 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Addington 1828 George Kell, South Shields D / H
Addington 1884 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D / H / P
Addison Potter 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Adela 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Adela 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Adelaide 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Adelaide 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Adelaide Lavarello 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Adelia (TT) 1860 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H / P
Adelina 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Adeline (TT) 1828 T Shelton, North Shields D / H
Adeline 1860 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Adelphi 1795 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Aden 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Aden Dock 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Adeona 1793 James Walmsley, North Shields
Adirondack 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Adjutant 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Adler 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Adma Constructor 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend P
Admirable 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Admiral (TT) 1843 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Admiral 1850 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead
Admiral 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Admiral (TT) 1865 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Admiral (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Admiral (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Admiral (TT) 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Admiral (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Admiral (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Admiral (TT) 1886 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Admiral Aplin 1802 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields D / H
Admiral Benbow 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Bingham 1845 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Blake 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Codrington 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Collingwood 1845 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Drake 1845 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Duncan 1797 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Admiral Duncan 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Gambier 1807 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Admiral Hood 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Howe 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Jervis 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Rodney 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral York 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Adonis 1847 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Adonis (TT) 1875 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Adorna 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Adour 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Adra 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Adrastus 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Adria 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Adrian 1819 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Adriana 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Adriatic 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Adriatico 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Adur II (TT) 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Advance (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Advance (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Adventure 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Adventure 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Adventuress 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Aeolus 1795 James Walmsley, North Shields D / H
Aeolus 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Aeneas 1806 Nicholas Fairles, South Shields
Aeon 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Aerial 1801 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Aerial 1802 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields
Aerial 1803 William Carrs, Newcastle D / H
Afghan Prince 1894 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Afghanistan 1940 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Afonso de Albuquerque 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Afonwen 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Africa 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Africa (TT) 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Africaine 1832 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow D / H
African Prince 1896 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
African Transport 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Africanus 1825 Laing & Co, South Shields
Africstar 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Afridi 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Afridi 1938 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Afrique 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Aftab 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Afterglow 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Aga Manafoff 1898 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Agamemnon (TT) 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Age 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Agenoria 1816 John Stephenson, St Anthony's D / H
Agenoria 1825 Robert Hudson, Howdon D / H
Agincourt 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Agincourt 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Agincourt 1947 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Agnes Emily 1840 William Reay, Walker D / H
Agnes H Hastie 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Agnes Lea 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock D / H
Agnes Otto 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Agnes Sophia 1839 John Adams, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Agnita 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Agua Mare 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Ahmadu Bello 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Aid 1806 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields D / H
Aid 1825 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle
Aid (TT) 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Aidan 1911 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Aileen 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Ailsa Craig 1862 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Ainsdale 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Aire 1886 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Aislaby 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Aisne 1947 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Ajax 1811 Wright & Harle, South Shields
Ajax (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Ajax 1862 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H / P
Ajax (TT) 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ajax (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Ajax 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Akola 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Akranes 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Aksay 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Aksi 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Al Ghawas 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Alabama 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Alacrity 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Alacrity 1813 William Smith & Co, Newcastle D / H
Alacrity 1845 William Oliver & John Spoor, South Shields D / H
Alacrity (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Alacrity 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Alacrity 1893 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Alagoas 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Alamein 1948 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Alarm 1790 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Alarm (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Alaska 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Alba 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Alba 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Albacore 1909 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Albany 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Albany 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Albatros 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Albatros 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Albatross (TT) 1871 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Albatross (TT) 1878 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Albatross 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Albert 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Albert (TT) 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Albert Edward 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Alberta 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Alberta 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Albiana 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Albina 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Albinia 1813 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Albion 1791 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Albion 1792 FW Hurry, Newcastle D / H
Albion 1793 Alexander Doeg, Newcastle D / H
Albion 1793 James Evans, South Shields
Albion 1816 John Laing, South Shields D / H
Albion 1824 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Albion 1824 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Albion 1828 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Albion 1841 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton D / H
Albion 1841 Stephenson & Co, St Anthony's D / H
Albion 1843 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Albion 1845 Thomas Metcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Albion (TT) 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Albion 1854 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Albion (TT) 1865 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Albion 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Albion 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Albion 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Albion 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Albright Explorer 1968 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Albright Pioneer 1968 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Albuera 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Albula 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Albury 1804 North Shore (unspecified builder) D / H
Alcazar 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Alceste 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Alchymist 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Alcinous 1952 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Alderley 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Alderman Ridley (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Alderney 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Aldersgate 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Aldgate 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Aldrington 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Alembic 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Aleppo 1900 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Alert 1788 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Alert 1837 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Alert (TT) 1837 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Alert 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Alert (TT) 1892 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Alert 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alert 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alex Hastie 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Alexander 1801 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Alexander 1804 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Alexander 1845 R Armstrong, North Shore, Newcastle
Alexander 1846 Alexander Scott, Newcastle D / H
Alexander 1856 Shields (unspecified builder)
Alexander 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Alexander Ross 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Alexander Sveerski 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Alexandra 1863 Wilson & Crosthwaite, Forsyth's Dock, South Shields D / H
Alexandra (TT) 1876 Softley Bros, North Shields D / H / P
Alexandra 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Alexandre (TT) 1871 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Alexandria 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Alexandrian 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Alexandros (TT) 1894 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Alexandros 1959 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Alexios Acatos 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Alfonso Penna Dock 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Alfonso XII 1888 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Alford 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Alfred 1798 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Alfred 1805 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Alfred (TT) 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Alfred 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Alfred Harrison 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Alfred Nobel 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Alga 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Algernon 1859 Laing Bros, North Shields D / H
Algitha 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Algol 1924 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Algoma 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Alice 1823 Garthun Wall, North Shields
Alice (TT) 1843 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Alice (TT) 1846 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Alice 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Alice (TT) 1876 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Alice 1887 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
Alice 1901 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Alice 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Alice Depeaux 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Alicia 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Aline 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Alipore 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Alizarine 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Alku (TT) 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
All America 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alla Verdi 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Allende 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Allende 1928 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Alliance 1818 Laing & Co, South Shields
Alliance 1854 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Alliance (TT) 1856 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Alliance (TT) 1857 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Alliance (TT) 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Alliance 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Allies 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Allies 1855 Shields (unspecified builder)
Allies (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Alligator 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Alma 1854 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Alma 1854 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D
Alma (TT) 1854 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Alma (TT) 1855 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Almirante Barroso 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Alnmere 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Alnwick 1894 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Alnwick 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alnwick 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Alnwick Castle 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Alnwick Castle 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Alonzo 1800 James Evans, South Shields
Alonzo 1830 James Laing, South Shields D / H
Alonzo 1833 Holt, Walker & Co, Jarrow D / H
Alpha 1801 John Summers, Gateshead
Alpha 1806 Quintin Blackburn, South Shields
Alpha 1819 Thomas Young, North Shields D / H
Alpha 1839 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Alpha 1846 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Alpha 1849 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Alpha 1849 Thomas William Wawn, South Shields D / H
Alpha 1851 John Nicholson, Blaydon D / H
Alpha 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay
Alpha 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Alpha (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Alpha 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D
Alpha 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Alroy 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Alsatian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Alsina 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alster 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Alster 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Alt 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Altai 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Altofts 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Alton Tower 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Altonower 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Altuna-Mendi 1922 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Alumwell 1903 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Alvenus 1957 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Amalia Vlassopulo 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Amalthea 1855 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Amana 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Amanzule 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Amapala 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Amaranth (TT) 1869 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Amarapoora 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Amaryllis 1875 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Amaryllis 1904 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Amasie 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Amasis 1895 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Amatonga 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Amazon 1801 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Amazon (TT) 1838 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Amazon 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Amazon (TT) 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Amazon (TT) 1856 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Amazon 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Amazonas 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Ambassador 1888 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Amble 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Ambroise Pare 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Ambrose 1861 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Ambrose 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ambrosia 1800 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Ameer 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Amelia (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Amelia 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Amelia 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Amelia 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
America 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
America (TT) 1876 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
America 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
America (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
America Maru 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
American 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Amethyst 1822 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Amethyst 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Amicus 1925 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Amity 1787 John Wallis, South Shields
Amity 1811 Forsyth & Co, South Shields D / H
Amoor 1879 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Amoy 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Amphitrite 1776 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Amra 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Amra 1969 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Amroth Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Amstelland 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Amsterdam 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Amsterdam 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Amy & Jane 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Amy Dora 1875 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Amy Gertrude 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Anadara 1959 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Anapa 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Anastasia 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Anatolian 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Anatra (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Anax 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Anbar (TT) 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Anboto-Mendi 1924 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Anchor of Hope 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Anchusa 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Ancient Briton 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ancroft 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Ancylus 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Andalusia 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Andania 1922 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Andes 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Andrassy 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Andree 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Andrew Bain (TT) 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Andrew Jolliffe (TT) 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Andrew Woodhouse (TT) 1856 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Andriana Stathatos 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Andromeda 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Andromeda 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Andromede 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Andy Mitchell (TT) 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Anemone 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Angara 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Angelo (TT) 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Angelo 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Angelus 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Angerton 1884 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Angerton 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Angle 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Anglesey 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Anglia (TT) 1875 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Anglia (TT) 1885 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Anglia 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Anglia 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Anglichanene 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Anglo Dane 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Anglo Saxon 1850 Thomas Young & Son, North Shields D / H
Anglo-Indian 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Anglo-Swede 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Angola 1948 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Anine 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ann 1784 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Ann 1796 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Ann 1797 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Ann 1798 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Ann 1802 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields D / H
Ann 1811 Simon Temple, Jarrow
Ann 1813 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Ann 1817 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Ann 1818 Garthun Wall, North Shields
Ann 1821 Richard Farrington & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Ann 1823 Straker & Barras, South Shields D / H
Ann 1831 William Bowlt, Gateshead
Ann 1839 C Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ann 1866 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Ann & Elizabeth 1826 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Ann & Jane 1833 John Elliott, Newcastle D / H
Ann & Jane (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Ann & Jane 1853 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Ann & Jane 1855 J & J Hair, Newcastle D / H
Ann & Mary 1826 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead D / H
Ann & Sophia 1840 Edward Jobling, Howdon
Ann and Margaret (TT) 1843 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Ann Henzell 1839 Thomas Metcalfe, Mill Dam, South Shields D / H
Ann Roxby 1853 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D / H
Ann Scarborough (TT) 1833 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Anna 1802 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Anna 1802 James Evans, South Shields
Anna 1828 William Donaldson, North Shore, Newcastle
Anna 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Annaberg 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Annan Maru 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Annandale (TT) 1869 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Annandale (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Anne 1809 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Anne 1825 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Anne 1853 J Dowey, North Shields
Anne 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields
Anne & Jane 1823 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Anne Metcalf 1840 Thomas Metcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Anne Smith 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Anne Smith 1872 William Cleland & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Anne Thomas 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Annetta 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Annie 1874 Robert Fairs, Friars Goose, Gateshead
Annie 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Annie 1880 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Annie 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Annie 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Annie Braginton 1860 Metcalf & Sons, South Shields D / H
Annie Broughton 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Annie Maria 1871 G Hope, St Anthony's D / H
Annie Melling 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Anping 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Anselm 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Anson Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Anson 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ant 1784 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Antaeus 1814 William Smith, North Shields D / H
Antar 1906 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Antelope 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Antenor 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Antenor 1925 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Antenor 1957 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Anthony Nicol (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Anthony Radcliffe 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Anthracite 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Antilochus 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Antioche 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Antiquary 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Antoinette 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Antonios Stathatos 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Antony 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Antrim Princess 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Antverpia 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Antwerpen 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Aotea 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Apapa Dock 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend P
Apapa Shell 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Apex 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Aphrodite 1850 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Aphrodite 1905 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Apley 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Apollo (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Apollo 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Apollon 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Apollon 1957 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Appalachee 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Apricity 1967 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Apsheron 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Apure 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Aqrab 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Aquarius 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Aquatic 1818 Laing & Co, South Shields
Aquila 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Arab (TT) 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Arab 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Arab 1901 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Arabella 1788 William Gilley, South Shields
Arabia 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Arabia 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Arabian (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Arabien 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arabis 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Arabistan 1929 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Arad 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Arafat 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Arag (TT) 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Aragaz 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Arago 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Arago 1876 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Aragua 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Araguay 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Aral 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Aral 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Aranui 1966 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Ararat 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Aras 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Arawa 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Araxes 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Arbib Brothers 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Arbutus 1854 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Arbutus 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Arca 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Arcadia 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Archangel Dock 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Archduke Charles 1809 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Archer 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Archimedes 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Archipelago 1845 James Young, South Shields D / H
Arctic Challenger 1975 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Arctic Prince 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Arctic Riever 1975 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Arcturus 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ard Patrick 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Ardent 1801 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Ardgay 1886 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ardington 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ardnamult 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Ardoe 1903 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Arensburg 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arethusa 1802 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields D / H
Arethusa 1861 Metcalf & Sons, South Shields D / H
Arethusa 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Argenfels 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Argentina 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Argentina 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Argo 1781 John Baker & Co, Howdon Pans D / H / P
Argo 1784 John Wright, South Shields
Argo 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Argonaut 1822 Straker & Barras, South Shields D / H
Argonaut 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Argos 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Argus 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ariadne 1790 William Row, Newcastle D / H
Ariadne 1793 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Ariadne 1816 Alexander Paton, South Shore D / H
Ariadne 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Aridhah 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ariel 1801 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Ariel 1843 Robert Harrison, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
Ariel 1852 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
Ariel (TT) 1869 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Ariel (TT) 1874 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Ariel 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ariel 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ariel 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arion 1847 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Ariosto 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ariosto 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Aristocrat (TT) 1876 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Arizona 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Ark 1840 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Ark Royal 1985 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Arkansas 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Arlington Court 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Armada 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Armagh 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Armando R 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Armanistan 1937 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Armanistan 1949 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Armenak 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Armenia 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Armide 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Arnage 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Arndale 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arndilly 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Arno 1818 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Arnus 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Aronda 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arpad 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Arracan 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Arran Firth 1921 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H
Arratoon Apcar 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Arrival 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Arrow 1839 William Reay, Walker D / H
Arroyo 1890 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Artemis 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Artemisia 1901 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Artesien 1921 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Arthur 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Arthur 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Arthur (TT) 1956 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Arthur W Sewall 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Arthur Wellesley 1854 Morrison & Fawcus, North Shields D / H
Artificer 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Arum 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Arundo 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Asama 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Asama 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Asborg 1921 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ascain 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Ascalon 1882 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Ascania 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Ascania 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ascania 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Asdrubal 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Asgard 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ashanti 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Ashantian 1947 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ashburton 1853 William Cunningham, Newcastle D / H / P
Ashdown 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ashington 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Ashington 1979 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ashley 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ashmore 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ashmore 1932 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ashot Erkat 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ashton 1896 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Asia 1799 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Asia 1817 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields D / H
Asia 1870 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Asia (TT) 1878 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Asia 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Asia 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Asiatic 1852 Andrew McLeod, South Shields D / H
Aska 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Aska 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Asni 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Aspasia 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Aspeab 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Asperity 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Asphalon 1844 Walker Esson & Co, East Jarrow D / H
Aspirant 1866 James Young, South Shields D / H
Assaye 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Assu 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Assyria 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Aston 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Astraea 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Astrakanetz 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Astrakhan 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Astral 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Astrion 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Astrologer 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Asturia 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Asturian Prince 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Atalanta 1811 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Atalanta 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Athabaskan 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Athelbeach 1950 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athelduchess 1951 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athelking 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Athelking 1950 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athelmere 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athelmonarch 1950 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athelstane 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Athelstane 1955 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Athena 1868 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Athena (TT) 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields
Athena 1886 Lancelot Liddle, Wallsend D / H
Athene 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Athenian 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Athens 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Atku 1857 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay
Atlantian 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Atlantic 1863 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Atlantic 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Atlantic 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Atlantic 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Atlantic 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Atlantic Causeway 1969 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Atlantic Conveyor 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Atlantic Conveyor 1985 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Atlantica 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Atlas 1798 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Atlas 1800 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Atlas 1801 Simon Temple, South Shields D / H
Atlas 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Atlas 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Atlas 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Atlas 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Atlas 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Atlas 1901 John Littlejohn, St Anthony's D / H
Atlas 1958 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Atlas No 108 (TT) 1926 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Atlas No 2 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Atlas No 3 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Atreus 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Attentive 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Attila 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Attivita 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Auckland 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Audrey 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
August Belmont 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Augusta 1800 Simon Temple, South Shields
Augusta 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Augusta 1905 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Auguste Leblond 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Augustin le Borgne 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Augustina 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Augustus 1834 Straker & Co, Jarrow D / H
Auguszta Foherczegno 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Aungban 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Aunt Alice (TT) 1863 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Aurania 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Aurania 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Aurea 1815 John Stephenson, Newcastle D / H
Aurelia 1837 W Torrance, Bill Quay D / H
Aureole 1895 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Auretta 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Auricula 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Auricula 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Auricula 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Auris 1948 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Auron (TT) 1980 G Crutwell, North Shields H / P
Aurora 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Aurora 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Ausonia 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Auspicious 1799 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Austere 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Australia 1825 William Wright, Newcastle D / H
Australia 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Australia (TT) 1885 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Australian Prince 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Australic 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Austria 1857 William Oliver
Austria 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Author 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Autolycus 1922 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Autolycus 1949 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Automedon 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Automedon 1949 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Autumn 1800 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Auxiliar 1837 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay D / H
Ava 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Avalon 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Avenger (TT) 1848 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Avocet 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Avochie 1884 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Avon 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Avonmouth (TT) 1903 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Avonmouth floating dock 1893 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Awake 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Aydon 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Aymore 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Ayr (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Ayr (TT) 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ayrshire (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ayrshire 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Ayrshire 1903 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ayresome Ironworks No 1 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Aysgarth 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Azalea 1862 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Azalea 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Azela 1858 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Azov 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Azov 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Aztec 1847 Robert Ekless, Bill Quay D / H
Aztec 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Aztec 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------