TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter D

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
D Diamantidis 1895 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
D X 3 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
D X 4 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Dacia 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Dacia 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Dacre Castle 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Daedalus Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Daffodil 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Dafila 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Daghestan 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Dagland 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dagmar 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Dagmar (TT) 1869 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Dahlia 1838 William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Dahlia 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Daisy (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Daisy (TT) 1860 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Daisy 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Daisy 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Dakota 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Daksa 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Dale 1849 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Dale Castle 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dalebank 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Dalecrest 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Dalegarth 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dalemoor 1922 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Dalewood 1921 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Dalewood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Dallington Court 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Dalmatia 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Dalmatian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dalton 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Damia 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dampier 1833 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow D / H
Dan 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Danae (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Danae 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Danae 1921 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Dandie Dinmont 1848 TD Marshall, South Shields
Dandolo 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Dandy 1823 John Bowlt, Gateshead
Dandy (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dandy (TT) 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Danehill 1884 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H / P
Dania 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Daniel Dick 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Daniel Leary 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Danish Monarch 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Danish Prince 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Dante 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Dante 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Danube 1860 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Danube (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Danubian 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Danubius (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Daphne 1840 Edward Jobling, Howdon D / H
Daphne 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Daphnella 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Dapper 1812 Garthun Wall, North Shields D / H
Dardania 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dardanus 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Darenth 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Darfeil 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Darial 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Darien 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Daring (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Daring 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Darling 1840 Robert Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Darlings 1848 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Darlington 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Daronia 1939 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Dart (TT) 1836 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Dart (TT) 1837 A Bell, North Shields D
Dart 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder)
Dart (TT) 1849 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Dart 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dart America 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Dart Atlantic 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Dartmoor 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Darwin 1884 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Dauntless (TT) 1868 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Dauntless (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Dauntless 1882 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Dauntless (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Dauntless 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
David 1803 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields D / H
David Dillon 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Dawn 1846 Charles Smith & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Dawn 1847 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D / H
Day Dream 1893 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Daylight (TT) 1839 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Dayspring 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
De Bay 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
De Ruyter 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Deak 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Dearne 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Decoy 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Dee 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Dee 1904 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Deerhound (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Defence 1799 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Defence 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Defence (TT) 1862 J Turnbull, North Shields D / H
Defiance (TT) 1854 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Defiance (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Defiance (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Defiant 1911 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Delabole 1884 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Delagoa 1914 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Delcomyn 1880 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Deleval 1800 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Delfshaven 1921 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Delhi 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Delhi 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Delia 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Delight 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Delphic 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Delta 1847 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Delta 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Delta 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Delta 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Demeterton 1967 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Demetri (TT) 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Demodocus 1955 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Denbighshire 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Denby Grange 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Denby Grange 1958 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Deneside 1910 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Denewell 1906 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Denham 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Denis 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Dennis Hill 1856 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Dennistoun 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Deramore 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Derbent 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Derby (TT) 1875 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Derby 1896 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H / P
Derby Haven 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Derwen 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Derwent (TT) 1849 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Derwent 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Derwent 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Derwent 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Derwent (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Derwent Speck 1833 James Scaife, Felling D / H
Derwent Water 1907 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay
Derwentdale 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Derwenthall 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Derwentwater 1856 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Derwentwater 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Desabla 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Desdemona 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Desire 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn Cancelled
Despatch 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Despatch 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Desterro 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Deucalion 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Deucalion 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Deusto (TT) 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Deux Charentes 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Deux Freres 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Devon 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Devon 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Devonhurst 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Devonia 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Devonia (TT) 1885 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Devonian 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Dewan (TT) 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dewstone 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dexterity 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dezhnyo (TT) 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dhu Heartach 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker
Dhu Heartach 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Diadem 1825 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead
Diadem 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Diadem 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Diamant 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Diamantina 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Diamantis Pateras 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Diamond (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Diamond (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Diamond (TT) 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Diana 1834 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Diana (TT) 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Diana 1873 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Diana 1882 T & W Toward, St Lawrence D / H / P
Diana 1932 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Diana 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn Cancelled
Digby Grand (TT) 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Dijon 1947 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Diligence 1824 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Diligence 1835 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Dilkera 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Dilston Castle 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Dilston Castle 1900 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
Dilwara (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Dimboola 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dimitri 1887 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Dinas 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Dinas 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dinnington 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Dinnington 1873 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H / P
Dinsdalehall 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Diomed 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Diomed 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Dionysios Stathatos 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Diplodon 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Dispatch 1819 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Dispatch 1839 William Stephenson, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Dispatch 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Dispatch 1847 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Dissington 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Distol 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Djebel-Amour 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Djebel-Aures 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Djebel-Dira 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Djebel-Dira 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dmitri Milutine 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dneiper 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Dobrina Nikitich 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dochra 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dock - Forcados 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dock - Port Said 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dock - Southampton 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Dock - Southampton 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Dock Gates x 2 for Glasgow 1896 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Doctor Winterbottom 1844 James Young & Co, South Shields D / H
Dogali 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Dolabella 1939 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Dolfijn 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dolfyn 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Dolly Varden 1872 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Dolphin (TT) 1836 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dolphin (TT) 1837 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Dolphin (TT) 1837 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dolphin 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Dolphin 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dolphin (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dom Carlos I 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Dominia 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dominick Dubine 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dominion (TT) 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dominion 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Dominion Monarch 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Domino 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Don 1814 George Kill, South Shields D / H
Don (TT) 1839 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Don (TT) 1841 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Don 1845 Jarrow (unspecified builder)
Don 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Don 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Don 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Don 1896 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Don Diego 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Donati 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Donax 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Doncaster 1792 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields D / H
Donna (TT) 1850 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Donna 1850 Charles Smith & Son, Willington Quay D / H
Donnacona 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Donovania 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Donwood 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Doon 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Doornkaat 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Dora 1841 John Esson & John Sharp, Jarrow D / H
Dora 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dora Forster 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Dora Tully 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Dorade 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Doralia (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Dordogne 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Dordrecht 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Doreen 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Dorington Court 1908 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Doris 1889 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
Doris 1898 Cuthbert Miller, South Shields D / H
Doris 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Doris 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Doris 1903 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D
Dorothea Rickmers 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dorothy 1814 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Dorothy 1830 Forsyth & Co, South Shields D / H
Dorothy (TT) 1839 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dorothy 1847 Charles Smith & Son, Willington Quay D / H
Dorothy Cook 1797 Robert Gothard, Newcastle D / H
Dorothys 1777 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Dorsetbrook 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Doryssa 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Dotterel 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Doughty 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Douglas 1861 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Douglas Hill 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Doune Castle 1818 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Douro 1831 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Douro (TT) 1850 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dove 1826 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Dove (TT) 1826 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Dove 1835 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Dove 1839 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Dove 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Dovenby Hall 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Dover 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dowgate 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Dowlais 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Dowlais 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Drachenfels 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Dragoman 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dragoman 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Dragon 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Dragon (TT) 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Dragon 1893 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Dragon 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dragon 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / P
Dragoon 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Dreadful (TT) 1912 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Dredger No 2 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Drenthe 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Drever 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Drottning Victoria 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Drudge 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Dryburgh Abbey 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Dryden 1885 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Duart 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Dublin 1843 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Duc de Brabant 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Duchess 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Duchess (TT) 1886 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Duchess 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Duchess 1933 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Duchess of Baccleugh 1843 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Duchess of Cleveland 1836 Thomas Metcalfe & Co, South Shields D / H
Duchess of Northumberland 1820 W Wright, Howdon Pans
Duchess of Northumberland 1845 Thomas Metcalf & Son, Jarrow D / H
Duchess of Sutherland 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ducouedic 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Dudley 1865 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Duffield 1894 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Duji 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields
Duke of Argyll 1833 Thomas Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Duke of Northumberland 1831 Thomas Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Duke of Northumberland 1852 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Duke of Northumberland (TT) 1856 S Chisholm, Howdon D / H
Duke of Roxburghe 1828 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Duke of Sussex (TT) 1840 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Duke of Sutherland 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Dumfries 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Duna 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Duncannon (TT) 1841 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Dunedin 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Dunedin 1980 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Dunkerquois 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Dunraven 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Dunsany 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Dunstanborough 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Duntroon 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Duo 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Duque de Porto 1852 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle
Duquesa 1948 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Duquesa de Vistahermosa 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Duras 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Durban Dock No 1 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Durban Dock No 2 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Durban Workshop 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Durham 1829 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Durham 1830 E Oliver, South Shields D / H
Durham 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Durham 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Durham 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Durham 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Durham Castle 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Durley 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Durley 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Durndale 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dwarka 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Dykh-Tau 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------