TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter F

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
F A Tamplin 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
F C Andersen 1893 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
F M S No 1 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
F M S No 2 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
F M S No 3 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
F M S No 4 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
Facility 1825 Thomas Murray Wall, Low Lights, North Shields
Fageraas 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Faience 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Fair Ellen 1817 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Fair Kathleen 1846 Trotter & Young, Howdon Dock
Fairfield 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Fairfield 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Fairmount 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Fairwater 1865 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Fairweather (TT) 1871 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Fairwood 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Fairy 1840 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Fairy 1846 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Fairy 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Faith 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Faithful 1833 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Faithlie 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Falcon (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Falcon 1868 Emmanuel Young, North Shields D / H
Falcon 1874 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Falcon 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Falconer 1845 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Falk 1908 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Falkland 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Falkland Islands Dock 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Falkland Islands Dock Ext 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Falloden 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Falmouth 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Fame (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Fane 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Fangturm 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Fanny 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Fanny Lambert 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Fanny Scott 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Fantee 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Fao-Amaya Jetty 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend P
Faraday 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Faraday 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Faraday 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Faraday 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Farley 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Farndale 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Farnella 1972 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Farnley 1879 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Farrandoc 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Farsistan 1959 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Fau Sang 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Favo 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Favourite (TT) 1828 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Favourite (TT) 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Fawn 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Fear Not (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Fearless (TT) 1853 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Fearless (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Fedele Primavesi 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Fei-Ting 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Felbridge 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Feliciana 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Feliciana 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Felipe Lussich 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Felix 1907 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Felix Touache 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Felling (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Fenella 1832 William Smith, St Peters Dockyard, Newcastle D / H
Fenella 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Fenham 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Fenstanton 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Fenwick 1825 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Fenwick 1825 James Shotton, South Shore, Gateshead
Ferdinand van der Taelen 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Fernandina 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ferncliffe 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ferndene 1899 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Fernmoor 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Fernmoor 1922 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Fernside 1921 RB Harrison & Sons Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Fernwood 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Ferozepore 1847 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ferrando 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Fiddler (TT) 1840 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Fidelity 1778 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Fidget 1838 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Fieldfare 1829 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
Fiery Cross (TT) 1867 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Fiery Cross (TT) 1870 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Fiery Cross (TT) 1873 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Fiery Dragon (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Fifeshire 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Fifteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Fijian 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Filefjell 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Filey 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Filey 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Filippo Artelli 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Fingal 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Finsbury 1880 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Firdene 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Fire Fly 1844 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Fire King (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Firebrand (TT) 1847 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Firefly (TT) 1854 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Fiscus 1928 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Fisher Prince 1896 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Fishergate 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Fishtoft 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Fitzclarence 1897 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Fitzjames 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Fitzpatrick 1896 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Fiume 1853 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Five 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Five Brothers 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Five Sisters 1845 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Five Sisters 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Flamboro' 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Flaminian 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Flamma 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Flamsteed 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Flamsteed 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Flash 1843 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Flavian 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Flavian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Flavio Gioia 1853 Thomas Young, Bill Quay
Fletcher's Dispatch (TT) 1839 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Flirt 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Floating dock for Spain 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Flodden 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Flora 1834 James Edwards, South Shields
Flora 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Flora 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Flora 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Flore 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Florence 1866 Bainbridge, Davy & Hopper, Willington Quay D / H
Florence (TT) 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Florence 1907 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay
Florence Cooke 1923 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Florence Nightingale (TT) 1857 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Florentia 1912 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Florida 1883 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Florida 1898 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Florida (TT) 1902 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Florin 1864 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Florinda 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Floristan 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Floristan 1965 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Flottbek 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Flucie Floss 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Flugarka 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Flying Arrow (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Arrow (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Bat (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Breeze (TT) 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Childers (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Flying Childers (TT) 1856 S Chisholm, Howdon D / H
Flying Childers (TT) 1857 S Chisholm, Howdon D / H
Flying Childers (TT) 1864 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Cloud (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Flying Coot (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Flying Dart (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Dutchman (TT) 1861 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Flying Dutchman (TT) 1867 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Flying Dutchman (TT) 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Dutchman (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Eagle (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Elf (TT) 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Fish (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Flying Fish (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Fish (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Fish 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Flying Fox (TT) 1885 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Fox 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Flying Fulmar (TT) 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Flying Huntress (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Huntsman (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Hurricane (TT) 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Irishman (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Javelin (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Kestrel (TT) 1910 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Flying Kestrel (TT) 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Meteor (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Mist (TT) 1864 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Mist (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Flying Owl (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Phantom (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Scotchman (TT) 1876 CW Dodgson, North Shields D / H
Flying Scotchman (TT) 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Scotsman (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Scotsman (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Scout (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Scud (TT) 1866 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Flying Scud (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Flying Spear (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Spindrift (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Sportsman (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Spray (TT) 1864 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Flying Spray (TT) 1876 Softley Bros, North Shields D / H / P
Flying Sprite (TT) 1869 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Sprite (TT) 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Flying Squall (TT) 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Squirrel (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Swallow (TT) 1887 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Sylph (TT) 1869 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Tempest (TT) 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Flying Witch (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Flying Wizard (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Foig-a-Ballah 1844 John Coutts, Low Walker
Fokelin 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Folgate 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Folgefonden 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Folkestone 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Folsjo 1896 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Fonar 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Foo Shing 1904 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Fook Sang 1905 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Forcados Dock 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Forerunner 1862 T Young & Sons, North Shields D / H
Forest 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Forest Brook 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Forester 1837 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Forester 1952 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Formality 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Formosa 1794 George Cram, Newcastle
Formosa 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Forrester (TT) 1848 G Brown, Gateshead D / H
Forster Brothers (TT) 1868 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Forsyth 1839 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Fort George 1993 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Fort Salisbury 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Forthbank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Forthfield 1955 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Fortitude 1806 Francis & Thomas Murray, North Shields
Fortitude 1809 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Fortuna 1835 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Fortuna 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Fortunatus 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Forwood 1858 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Foscolia 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Fosdyke 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Foucauld 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Fountains Abbey 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Four 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Four 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Four Sisters 1824 George Kell & Son, South Shields
Four Winds 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Four Woodmen 1832 Thomas Potts, St Anthonys, Newcastle
Fourteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Fowberry Tower 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Fox 1828 Andrew Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Fox 1829 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
Fox (TT) 1869 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Fox (TT) 1883 Lancelot Liddle, Jarrow Quay D / H
Foxhall 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Foxley 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Foyle 1873 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Fram 1907 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Framlington Court 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Framnes 1888 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Frances & Margaret 1842 T Anderson, North Shields
Frances Duncan 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Frances Western 1844 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Francesco Crispi 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Francis 1853 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Francis Batey (TT) 1914 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Francis Hixson (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Francisco 1891 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Francisco 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Franconia 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Franconia 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Frank Buckland (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Frank Coverdale 1903 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Frank D Moores 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Franquelin 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Frascati 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Fraser 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Fraserburgh Dock 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Fred Chapple 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Fred Christensen 1948 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Freda 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Freda Cunningham 1972 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend P
Frederic Morel 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Frederick Knight 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Frederik Cornelis 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Freedom (TT) 1840 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Freedom (TT) 1871 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Fregate 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Freihandel 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Freiston 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Freland 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Fridtjof Nansen 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Frieburg (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Friederike 1905 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Friend of All Nations (TT) 1863 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Friend to All Nations (TT) 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Friends 1780 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Friends 1824 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Friends (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Friends (TT) 1866 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Friends Glory 1839 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Friendship 1828 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D
Friendship 1847 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Friesland 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Frimley 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Frisia 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Frithiof 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Frithjof I 1921 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Frogner 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Frogner 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Frontenac 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Fuadie 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Fuchsia 1846 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Fuchsia 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Fulgens 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Fulmar 1831 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
Fulmar 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Furious 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Furness (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Furtor 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Fury (TT) 1835 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Fury (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Fury (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Fushiki Maru 1885 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Fusilier 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Fusilier 1901 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Futurity 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Fyldea 1973 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------