TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter S

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
S A Wikner 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
S G B 5 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
S G B 6 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Saba 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Saba 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Sabia 1903 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Sabrina 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Sabrina 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Safety (TT) 1821 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Safety 1826 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Safia 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Saga 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Saga 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sagami Maru 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sagittarius 1846 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Sagunto 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Sahara 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Sahara 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Saida 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Saidieh 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sailfin 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Sailor (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sailor King (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Sailor Prince 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Sailor Prince 1901 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
St Agnes No 1 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
St Alexandre Nevsky 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Saint Andrew 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Saint Andrew 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Saint Andrew's Bay 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
St Anthony's 1860 T Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Saint Asaph 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Saint Aubin 1875 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Saint Audries 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
St Bede 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
St Bride 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Saint Chamond 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Saint Clair (TT) 1853 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
St Clear 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Saint Clears 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Saint Corentin 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
St Croix 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's
Saint Cuthbert 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Saint Cuthbert 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Saint Donats 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Saint Dunstan 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Saint Dunstan 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Saint Dunstan 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Saint Enoch 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Saint Fagans 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
St George 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
St George 1906 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
St George 1968 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
St Giles (TT) 1885 Williamson & Johnson, South Shields D / H
Saint Gothard 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Saint Gothard 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Saint Guen Ael 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
St Hilda 1827 George W Hall, South Shields
St Hilda 1897 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
St Ja 1851 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
St Kitts 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
St Lawrence 1825 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
St Lawrence 1861 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
St Lawrence 1864 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
St Lawrence 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Saint Lawrence 1881 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
St Lawrence No 1 1909 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
St Leonard No 1 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Saint Leonards 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
St Levan 1921 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
St Louis 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
St Louis No 1 1909 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
St Margarets 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Saint Mary 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
St Mary 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
St Maura 1839 Hood & Henderson, Bill Quay
St Maura 1839 W Torrance, Bill Quay
St Michael (TT) 1838 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
St Mungo 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Saint Ninian 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Saint Olaf 1871 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
St Olive 1906 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Saint Oswald 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
St Oswin 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
St Oswin (TT) 1884 Lancelot Liddle, St Anthony's D / H
Saint Osyth 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
St Petersburg 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Saint Quentin 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
St Quintin 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Saint Seiriol 1886 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Saint Trifon 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Saint Tudwal 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
St Vincent 1801 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields
St Vincent 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
St Vincent 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Saintes 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sakka 1853 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Sakkarah 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Sakkarah 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Sakumo Lagoon 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Saladin 1835 A & R Hopper & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Salaga 1947 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Salama 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Salamanca 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Salamanca 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Salamander 1885 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Salathiel 1834 John Stephenson & John Dewar, St Anthony's
Salatiga 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Salatis 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Saldanha 1809 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Saldanha 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Salerno 1914 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Salisbury 1807 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Salisbury 1877 Robert Fell Jnr, St Peter's D / H
Salisbury 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Salisbury 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Sally 1784 George Cram, Newcastle
Sally 1869 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Sally Gale 1850 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Salmo 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Salmon 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Salona 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Salonica 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Salt (TT) 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Saltwell 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Salvador 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Salvage (TT) 1908 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Salvo (TT) 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Salvor 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Salvus 1928 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Salybia 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sam Lancaster 1890 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Sam Turner (TT) 1860 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Sam Weller 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Samarkand 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Sambur 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Samiole 1841 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Samphire 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sampo 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Sampson (TT) 1841 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Sampson (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson (TT) 1837 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Samson (TT) 1838 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Samson (TT) 1839 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson (TT) 1840 M Melvill, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Samson (TT) 1840 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson (TT) 1843 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Samson (TT) 1844 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson (TT) 1845 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson (TT) 1848 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Samson (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Samson 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Samson (TT) 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Samson 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Samson 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Samuel 1791 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Samuel & Sarah 1807 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Samuel & Sarah 1821 Laing & Co, South Shields
Samuel Cawood 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Samuel Dawson 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Samuel Laing 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
San Alvaro 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Ambrosio 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Andres 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
San Antonio 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
San Antonio 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
San Antonio 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
San Augustin 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
San Claudio 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Cristobal 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
San Dunstano 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
San Eduardo 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
San Fabian 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Felix 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Fernando 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Florentino 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Fraterno 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Gaspar 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Gennaro 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Gerardo 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Gregorio 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Hilario 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
San Isidoro 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Jose 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
San Jose 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
San Juan 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / P
San Juan de Ulua (TT) 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
San Lorenzo 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Luis 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / P
San Macedonio 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
San Manuel 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
San Mateo 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
San Melito 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
San Michele 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
San Miguel 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
San Onofre 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Patricio 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Quirino 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
San Remo 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
San Ricardo 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Roberto 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
San Rosendo 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
San Salvador 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
San Silvestre 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Tirso 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
San Urbano 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
San Valerio 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Velino 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Venancio 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
San Wilfrido 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
San Zeferino 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sand Serin 1974 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sandefjord 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Sandfly 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sandland 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sandon Hall 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sandon Hall 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Sandringham 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Sandwich 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sandysike 1922 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Sangara 1900 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Sans Pareille 1841 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Sanspareil (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sansu 1901 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Santa Cruz 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Santa Fe 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Santaren 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Santhia 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Santille 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Santon 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Santona 1905 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Santos 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Santos 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Santos 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Sapele 1904 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Sapper 1923 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Sapphire 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Saracen 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Saragossa 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Sarah 1782 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Sarah 1801 W Hedley, Newcastle
Sarah 1803 Charles Craster, South Shields D / H
Sarah 1815 William Smith & Co, Newcastle
Sarah 1817 Garthun Wall, North Shields
Sarah (TT) 1825 J Dowey, South Shields D / H
Sarah 1825 Laing & Co, South Shields
Sarah 1832 Edward Robson, South Shields
Sarah 1835 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
Sarah 1838 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Sarah 1867 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Sarah 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Sarah (TT) 1890 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Sarah & Ann 1852 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Sarah & Jane (TT) 1872 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Sarah Ann 1800 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Sarah Ann 1845 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Sarah Ann 1888 Thomas Brown, St Lawrence
Sarah Barry 1832 Jarrow (unspecified builder)
Sarah D (TT) 1990 G Crutwell, Davy Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Sarah Fleming 1833 Edward Robson, North Shields
Sarah Jolliffe (TT) 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sarah Lizzie 1881 G Lindsay & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Sarah Metcalfe 1848 Thomas Metcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Sarah Mills 1838 Cuthbert Taylor, Walker D / H
Sarah Rogerson 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H / P
Sarah Smart (TT) 1872 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Sarah Smart (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Sarah Swan 1849 James Blumer, South Shields D / H
Saranac 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Saratov 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Saratovskaya Pereprava 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Saratovski Ledokol (TT) 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Sardinia 1914 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Sardinian 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Sardis 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sargasso 1908 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sarkoy 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Sarnia 1923 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Sarpedon 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sarpedon 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sarpedon 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sarstoon 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Satisfaction 1829 George Straker & Co, South Shields
Saumarez 1943 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sauternes 1900 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Savage 1943 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Savan 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Savan 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Savannah 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Saxicava 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Saxoleine 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Saxon 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Saxon Briton 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Saxon Prince 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Saxon Prince (TT) 1884 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Saxon Prince 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Saxondale 1952 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Saxonglade 1952 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Saxonglen 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Saxonia 1964 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Saxonmead 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Scalaria 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Scarab 1915 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Scaramanga 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Scarborough 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Scarborough 1957 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Scarlet Tower 1863 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Scathless 1902 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Scaw Fell 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Sceptre 1803 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Sceptre 1804 William Carrs, Newcastle
Sceptre (TT) 1825 North Shields (unspecified builder) D
Sceptre 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Schaldis 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Schaldis 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Scharzfels 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Schiedam Dock 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Schiehaven 1922 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Schwalbe 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Schwalbe 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Schwan 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Schwarzenfels 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Scillonian 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend P
Scorpio 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Scorton 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Scot 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Scotia 1836 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Scotia 1842 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle
Scotia (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Scotia (TT) 1868 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Scotia (TT) 1870 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Scotia 1886 Lancelot Liddle, Wallsend D / H
Scotia 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Scotia 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Scotia II 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Scotland 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Scotland (TT) 1876 Driver & Hughes, Willington Quay D / H
Scotland (TT) 1877 Driver & Hughes, Willington Quay D / H
Scotol 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Scotsman 1873 WE Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Scotsman 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Scotsman (TT) 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Scotsman (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Scotswood 1843 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Scott Misener 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Scottish Castle 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Scottish Chief (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Scottish Chief 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Scottish Eagle 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Scottish Heather 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Scottish Lion 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Scottish Maid (TT) 1846 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Scottish Maid (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Scottish Maid (TT) 1857 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Scottish Maid (TT) 1856 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Scottish Prince 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Scottish Strath 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Scourfield 1822 James Shotton, South Shore, Gateshead
Scourge 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Scrabster 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Sea Belle (TT) 1868 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Sea Flower (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Sea Freightliner I 1968 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Sea Freightliner II 1968 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Sea Island I 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Sea King (TT) 1864 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Sea King (TT) 1869 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Sea King (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Sea Nymph 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sea Park 1845 Laing, South Shields
Sea Queen 1870 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields
Sea Venture 1789 Simon Temple, South Shields
Seaford 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Seaforth 1855 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Seagull (TT) 1877 J Softley & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Seaham 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Seaham (TT) 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Seahorse (TT) 1840 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Seamew 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Seaton 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Seaton 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Seaton (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Seaton Sluice 1843 Thomas Metcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Seatrain 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Sebara 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Secret (TT) 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Secretary (TT) 1847 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sedgemoor 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Segovia 1922 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Seine 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Seirstad 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Seistan 1957 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Selina (TT) 1870 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Selina (TT) 1877 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Selje 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Selma 1856 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Semiramide 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Semiramis 1862 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Senhouse (TT) 1854 J Dowey, North Shields D / H / P
Sensation (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sentinel 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Sentinette 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Sentry 1924 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sepia 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sepoy 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Serak 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Seraph 1844 Walker Esson & Co, East Jarrow
Serapis 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Serbistan 1966 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Serenia 1961 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Sergei Vitte 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Serrana 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Serula 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Setos 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Seven 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Seven Brothers 1764 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Seventeen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Sever 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Severn 1796 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Sevilla 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Sevilla 1921 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Shadwan 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Shadwell 1896 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Shafto 1773 T Curry, Newcastle
Shah (TT) 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Shahristan 1938 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Shahristan 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Shahristan 1965 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Shallett 1820 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Shamrock 1818 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Shamrock (TT) 1870 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Shamrock 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Shamrock 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Shannon (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Shannon (TT) 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Shark 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Shark 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sheaf Field 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Shearwater 1808 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Shearwater 1864 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Shearwater 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Sheerness Caisson 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Sheerness Dock 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sheffield 1937 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Sheffield 1988 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Sheikh 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sheikh 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Shell Marketer 1981 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Shell Roadbuilder 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Shell Technician 1982 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Shell Welder 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Shemiss 1876 J Couley, North Shields
Shepherd 1824 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
Shepperton Ferry 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Shermutis 1802 Henry Wright, Newcastle
Shield 1798 Simon Temple, South Shields
Shield 1852 James Young, South Shields
Shieldrake 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Shields (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Shillong 1949 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Shincliffe 1800 John Summers, Gateshead
Shirak 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Shirala 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Shirvan 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Shwedagon 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Siam 1840 William Reay, Walker
Siberiak (TT) 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Sibylla 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Sidi Bel Abbes 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sidi Bel Abbes 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sidi Brahim 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sidi-Aissa 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Sidmouth 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Sidra 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sikh 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Silach (TT) 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Silene 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Silesia 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Silurian 1876 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Silverlarch 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Silverlip 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Silverpine 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Silvia 1913 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Silvio Spaventa 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Simcoe 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Simon 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Simone 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Simoom 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Simson (TT) 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Sindbad 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Sindi 1879 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead D / H
Sineus 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Singapore 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Singapore Dock 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend P
Singu 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Singu 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Singularity 1977 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Sinnington Court 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Sir Acton Blake (TT) 1923 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir Bedivere 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sir Charles Napier (TT) 1854 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Sir Charles Napier 1855 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Sir Charles Tennant 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sir Colin Campbell (TT) 1858 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Sir David 1927 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Sir Eric Sharp 1989 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Sir Ernest Cassel 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sir Galahad 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Sir Galahad 1987 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Sir Garnet Wolseley 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Sir George Elliot (TT) 1875 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir George Grey (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir Herbert Maddock (TT) 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Sir Hugh Bell (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sir Humphry Davy 1829 Richard Farrington & Co, North Shore, Newcastle
Sir Isaac Newton (TT) 1853 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Sir James Duke 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Sir John Easthope 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Sir John Jackson 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Sir Joseph Pease (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Sir Joseph Pease (TT) 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sir Joseph Rymer (TT) 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Sir Lancelot 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Sir Percivale 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Sir Percivale 1968 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sir Robert Hawks (TT) 1835 William Forster, Gateshead D / H
Sir Robert Napier 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Sir Russell 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sir Tristram 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sir Walter Raleigh 1854 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Sir Walter Scott (TT) 1857 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir William Armstrong 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sir William Hoy (TT) 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sir William Pulteney 1854 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Sir William Stephenson 1906 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Sir William Wallace (TT) 1841 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Sir William Wallace (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Sir William Wallace (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir William Wallace (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sir Winston Churchill 1966 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Siracusa 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Sirdar 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Sirdar 1899 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sirdhana 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sirdhana 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Siren 1780 John Baker & Co, Howdon Pans D / H
Siren 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Sirius 1824 Cuthbert Young, South Shields D / H
Sirius 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sirius 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Sirius Cove (TT) 1958 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Sirocco 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sirsa 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sisak 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Sisters 1840 Thomas Metcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Sisters 1840 J Stephenson, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Sisters 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Sistritza 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sitona 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Six 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Sixteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Skarpsno 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Skeffington 1893 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Skinningrove 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Skipsea 1922 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Skotland 1890 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Skuld 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Skuld 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Skylark 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Skylark (TT) 1877 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Slaney 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Slaney 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Slasher (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Slavic Prince 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Slebech 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Sliedrecht (TT) 1867 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Sliedrecht 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Smarts (TT) 1870 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Smirne 1852 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Smith 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Smith's Pontoon No 1 1892 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Smith's Pontoon No 2 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Smolensk 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Smyrna 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sneppe 1902 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Snipe 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Snowdon (TT) 1885 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Snowdon 1924 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Snowdrop 1838 William Reay, Walker
Snowdrop (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Snowdrop 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Snowflake 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Sobieski 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Socotra 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Socrates (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sodium 1887 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Sodium 1923 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Soerabaya 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sofie 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Sogn 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Sogn 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Sogutlu 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Sokol (TT) 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Sokol 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sokol 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Soldier Prince 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Soldier Prince 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Soldier Prince 1901 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Solebay 1763 Thomas Airey & Co, Newcastle D / H / P
Solebay 1763 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon D / H / P
Solebay 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Solen 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Solen 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Solitaire 1998 Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd
Solo 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Solo 1905 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Solon 1815 Laing & Co, South Shields
Solva 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Solvang 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Solveig 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Somali 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Somerset Coast 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Somme 1783 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Sommerstad 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Soneck 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Songa 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Sonnenburg 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Sophia 1801 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Sophia 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sophia Jane 1830 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Sophie 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Soraiya 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Sorata 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Sorceress 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Soreldoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sorrento 1853 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Sorsogon 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Souter (TT) 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Souter Johnny (TT) 1836 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
South Africa 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
South Briton 1888 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
South Esk (TT) 1885 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
South Moor 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
South Sand Head 1832 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
South Shields 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields
South Shields 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
South Tyne 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
South Tyne 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
South Wales 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Southampton 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Southampton 1865 Bainbridge, Davy & Hopper, Willington Quay D / H
Southampton Castle 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Southern 1916 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Southern Cross 1855 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Southern Cross 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Southern Cross 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Southern Prince 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Southgarth 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Southgate 1926 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Southland (TT) 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Southmoor 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Southville 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Southwark 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Southwestern Miller 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Southwood 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Sovereign 1789 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Sovereign 1793 Simon Temple, South Shields
Soyous 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sparrowhawk 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sparrowhawk 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Spartan 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Spartan 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Spearmint 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Speedwell 1794 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Speedwell (TT) 1818 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead
Speedwell 1823 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Speedwell 1831 Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
Speedwell 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Speedwell 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Spen 1908 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Spencer 1795 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Spencer 1826 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Spero 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Spey 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Speybank 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Spheroid 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sphinx 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Spider 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Spindrift (TT) 1869 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Spirila 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Spirit of the Tyne (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Spiteful 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Spitfire 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Spitfire 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Spitfire 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Spitzbergen 1870 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Splendid (TT) 1833 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Splendid (TT) 1850 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Splendid 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Sportive 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sportsman 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Sportsman 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Spray (TT) 1862 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Spring 1790 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Spring 1797 Alexander Doeg, Felling Shore, Gateshead
Spring 1803 Henry Wright, Newcastle
Spring Flower (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Spring Water (TT) 1873 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Springhill 1885 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Springwell 1914 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Spurn (TT) 1873 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Squadron 1918 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Squirrel 1786 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Squirrel 1871 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Srgj 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Staffa 1860 T Young, North Shields D / H
Stafford 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Stag 1795 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Stag 1813 Simon Temple, Jarrow
Stag 1846 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Stag 1850 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Stag (TT) 1878 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Stag 1884 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Stag (TT) 1885 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Stagshaw 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Stahleck 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Staholm 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Staintondale 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Staland 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Staland 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Stalwart 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Stamboul 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Stamfordham 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Stamfordham 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Stanasfalt 1929 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Stancloud 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Standard 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Standard 1827 William Donaldson, North Shore, Newcastle
Standard 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Stanhope 1866 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Stanley (TT) 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Stanley (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Stanley Angwin 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Stanley Hall 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Stannington 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Stanwick 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Star 1796 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Star 1839 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Star (TT) 1847 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Star 1855 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Star (TT) 1860 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Star 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Star of Aberdeen 1958 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Star of Australia 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Star of Hope 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Star of Peace 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Star of the Evening 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Star of the South 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Star of the South 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Star o'Gowrie 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Star O'Tay (TT) 1870 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Star Queen 1864 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Starfish 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Starling 1805 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Starling 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Starman Anglia 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Start (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Starwood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Statia 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Statira 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Staunch 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Staveley 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Stavern 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Stavik 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Steadfast 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Steel (TT) 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Steelville 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Steelville 1923 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Steersman 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Stefania 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Stefano (TT) 1872 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Stefano (TT) 1879 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Stegg 1931 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Steinmann 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Stella 1814 Alexander Doeg, Newcastle
Stella (TT) 1855 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Stella 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Stella 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Stella (TT) 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Stella 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Stella 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Stella 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Stelling 1876 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Stelvio 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Stephano 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Stephanotis 1904 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Stephen 1804 William Leslie, Newcastle
Stephen 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Stephen Wright 1822 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Stephenson (TT) 1862 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Stephenson (TT) 1886 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Stephensons (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sterling 1831 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D
Sterling 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Stettin Dock 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Stewart (TT) 1893 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H / P
Steyning 1983 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Stirling Castle 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Stockholm City 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Stockton (TT) 1837 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Stoke 1918 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Stokers (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Stolt Lion 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Stolzenfels 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Stonehenge 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Stork 1840 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Stork 1846 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Stork (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Stork (TT) 1868 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Stork 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Storm King (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Storm King (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Storm King (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Storm Queen 1864 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Storm Queen 1880 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Stormcloud 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Storstad 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Stour (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Stowell 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Strait of Canso 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Stranger 1819 Thomas Murray Wall, Low Lights, North Shields
Stranger (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Stranton (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Strathdee 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Strathdon 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Strathisla 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Strathmore 1894 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Strathnevis 1894 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Strelna (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Strenuous 1805 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Strive 1851 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Strombus 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Stromness 1967 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Stronstadt 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Stuart 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Stuartstar 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sturgeon (TT) 1891 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Stylehurst 1952 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Styx 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Suavity 1972 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Succeed 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Success 1762 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Success 1831 W Scott, North Shore, Newcastle
Success (TT) 1838 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Success (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Successor 1849 James Young, South Shields
Sucre 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Sud America 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Suecia 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Suez 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Suez 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Suffolk 1795 Edward Mosley, North Shields
Suffolk Prince 1982 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Suffolk Princess 1982 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sulby 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Sullamut 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Sultan (TT) 1854 D Bider, North Shields D / H
Sultan (TT) 1855 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Sultan 1893 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Sultana 1847 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Sultana (TT) 1855 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Sun (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D
Sun 1840 A Bell, North Shields
Sunbeam 1850 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Sunbeam (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sunbeam 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Sunderland (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Sunderland Dock 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Sunfish 1895 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sunik 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Sunniside 1847 Ambrose Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Suntrap 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Superb (TT) 1828 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Superb (TT) 1853 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Superb 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Superb 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Superior 1813 Nicholas Fairles, South Shields
Suppicich 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Supply 1796 Simon Temple, South Shields
Supply 1796 Simon Temple, South Shields
Supply 1797 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Supply 1847 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Surada 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Surat 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Surat 1948 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Surbiton 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Surbiton 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Surley 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Surprise 1854 W Cooper, North Shields
Surprise (TT) 1874 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Surprise 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Surrey 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Surrey 1857 William Oliver D / H
Surrey 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Surrey 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Surville 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sury Wongse 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Susan 1799 Simon Temple, South Shields
Susan 1808 Simon Temple, Jarrow
Susan 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Susan Gibbs (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Susanna 1788 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Susanna 1803 John Summers, Gateshead
Susanna 1830 Andrew Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Susanna (TT) 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Susanna 1833 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Susanna 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Susannah 1825 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Susannah Thrift 1865 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Sussex 1796 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Sussex 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Sussex (TT) 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Sussex 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Sussex 1900 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sussex 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sutherland 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Sutherland 1938 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Sutton Hall 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Suvretta 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Suvretta II 1967 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Svanholm 1905 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Svenor 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Sverre Sigurdsson 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Sveve 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Sviatogor 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Svino 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Swale 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Swallow 1796 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Swallow 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H / P
Swan 1828 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Swan (TT) 1852 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Swan 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Swan (TT) 1864 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Swan 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Swansea Castle 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Swarthmore 1853 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Swazi 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Swazi Coast 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Sweetbriar 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Swift 1792 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Swift 1792 John Summers, Gateshead
Swift 1805 Francis & Thomas Hurry, North Shields
Swift 1829 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead
Swift 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Swift 1886 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Swift 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H / P
Swiftsure (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Swiftsure 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Swiftsure 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Swiftsure 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Switzerland 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Swordfish 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Swordsman 1880 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Sybille 1892 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Sydenham 1873 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Sydhav 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sydney 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sylph 1840 John Winlo, Howdon
Sylph (TT) 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Sylvan 1800 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Sylvanus 1817 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Symmetry 1798 Simon Temple, South Shields
Symmetry 1801 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields
Symmetry 1804 Swan & Co, South Shields
Symmetry 1825 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Symmetry 1837 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Syra 1837 Hood & Henderson, Bill Quay
Syra 1839 W Torrance, Bill Quay
Syren 1779 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
Syren 1801 Francis Hurry, Howdon
Syren (TT) 1836 W Sorry, South Shields D / H
Syren 1901 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Syringa 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Szeged 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Szell Kalman 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Szent Istvan 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Szent Laszlo 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Szent Laszlo 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------