TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter U

Armstrong Whitworth Elswick
Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
U S A 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Uberous 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Udea 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Uganda 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Uganda 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Uhlenhorst 1866 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Ulidia 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ullswater 1899 J Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Ulster 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ultonia 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ulysses 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ulysses (TT) 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Umbre 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Umgeni 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Umtali 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Umtata 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Umtata 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Una 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Una 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Uncle Sam (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Undaunted (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Undaunted 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Undaunted 1894 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Undine 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Unicorn 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Union 1800 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields
Unione (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Unita 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
United (TT) 1873 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
United Kingdom (TT) 1840 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
United Kingdom (TT) 1857 L Kirkup & Co, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
United Service 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
United Service (TT) 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H / P
United States (TT) 1855 EJ Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
United States (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
United States (TT) 1864 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Unity (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Universal 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Universal Star 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Universe (TT) 1855 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Universe (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Unknown (TT) 1876 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unknown 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields
Unknown 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields
Unknown (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Unknown 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Unknown 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Unknown 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon
Unknown 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Unknown 1920 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields
Unknown Cargo Ship 1866 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend
Unknown Ferry 1858 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields
Unknown for Mauritius (TT) 1854 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Unknown Hopper 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Hopper 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Hopper 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Hopper 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Hopper 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Lighter 1860 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Unknown Sailing Vessel 1866 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend
Unknown tug (TT) 1955 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Unknown yacht 1865 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend
Unknown yacht 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Unnamed 1878 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead
Unnamed 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Unnamed 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Unnamed 1953 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Unnamed barge 1857 Muntsey & Jantsen, Willington Quay
Unnamed barge 1857 Muntsey & Jantsen, Willington Quay
Unnamed barge 1858 Muntsey & Jantsen, Willington Quay
Unnamed barge 1858 Muntsey & Jantsen, Willington Quay
Unnamed barge 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1861 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1861 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Unnamed barge 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Unnamed barge 1877 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Unnamed barge 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow
Unnamed barge 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1886 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed barge 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1892 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D
Unnamed barge 1892 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D
Unnamed barge 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed barge 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
Unnamed barge 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
Unnamed barge 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
Unnamed barge 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D
Unnamed barge 1940 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
Unnamed Barge 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend Cancelled
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barge frames 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed barges 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Unnamed bombing target 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Unnamed buoys 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed caisson 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Unnamed caisson 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Unnamed caisson 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed caisson 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Unnamed caisson 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed caisson 1880 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed caisson 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D
Unnamed caisson 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D
Unnamed caisson 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick
Unnamed caisson 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick
Unnamed cargo flat 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed cargo flat 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed conversion 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed cruiser Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Unnamed cruiser Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Unnamed dock gate 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed dock gate 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed dredger 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed dredger 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed dredger 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed dredger 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend
Unnamed dredger (parts of) 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Unnamed dredger 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Unnamed ferry 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed ferry 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed ferry 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Unnamed ferry 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Unnamed hopper 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon
Unnamed hopper 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D
Unnamed hopper 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D
Unnamed hopper 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D
Unnamed hopper 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon
Unnamed hopper 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Unnamed horse boat 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay H
Unnamed horse boat 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay H
Unnamed horse boat 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay H
Unnamed horse boat 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay H
Unnamed horse boat 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay H
Unnamed landing stage 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Unnamed launch 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed launch 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed launch 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed launch 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed launch 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D
Unnamed launch 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D
Unnamed launch 1900 Cuthbert Miller, South Shields D
Unnamed launch 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D
Unnamed Nile steamer 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed Nile steamer 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed Nile steamer 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed pontoon 1885 Tyne Dry Dock, Eng & Boiler Co Ltd, Wallsend D / H
Unnamed pontoon 1893 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed Pontoon 1895 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D
Unnamed pontoon 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed pontoon 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed pontoon 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Unnamed pontoons x 6 1892 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Unnamed punt 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Unnamed punt 1893 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D
Unnamed punt 1900 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D
Unnamed punt 1901 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D
Unnamed punt 1902 D Purdie, St Anthony's D / H
Unnamed punt 1903 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed river craft 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn
Unnamed steam barge 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed steam barge 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed steam tender 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed steam tender 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed steam tender 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed Trawler 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend Transferred
Unnamed Trawler 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend Cancelled
Unnamed Trawler 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend Cancelled
Unnamed Trawler 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend Cancelled
Unnamed tug 1864 Adamson & Pringle, Willington Quay
Unswerving 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Untamed 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Untiring 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Unus 1865 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Unus II 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Upanema 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Upton 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Upton Castle 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Upupa 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ural 1855 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Urania 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Urania 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Urano 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Urbino 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Urchin 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Urdaneta 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Ure 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Urgent 1839 Edward Jobling, Howdon
Ursa 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ursa Major (TT) 1856 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Uruguay 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Usein Manafoff 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Usk (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Uskmoor 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Usurper 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Usworth 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Usworth 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Usworth 1925 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Utgard 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Uther 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Uva 1884 McIntyre & Co, Hebburn D / H
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------