TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter P

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
P 19 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
P 20 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
P 26 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
P 27 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
P 31 1916 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
P 36 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
P 47 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H
P 48 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
P 50 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
P 55 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
P A S 1701 1964 Vickers Ltd, High Walker
P C 44 1917 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
P C 51 1917 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
P C 65 1917 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Pacific 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Pacific Crane 1980 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Pacific Envoy 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pacific Guardian 1984 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Pacific Northwest 1954 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pacific Reliance 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pacific Stronghold 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pacific Swan 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Pacific Teal 1982 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Pacific Transport 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Pactolus (TT) 1870 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H / P
Pactolus 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Paddy 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Paez 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pahra 1930 W & E Hill Ltd, South Shields
Pakenham 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Palamed 1885 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Palatine 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Palermo 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Palermo 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Palestine 1834 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon D / H
Palestro 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Palikonda 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Palinurus 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Pallas 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Pallas 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Palmer 1834 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
Palmerston 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Palmyra 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Palomares 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Paludina 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Paluma 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Pan Aruba 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pan Bolivar 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pan Europe 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pan Norway 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Pan Scandia 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Panaghi Vagliano 1899 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Pancras 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pandion 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Pandora 1833 Holt, Walker & Co, Jarrow
Pandora 1840 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Pandora 1893 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Pandorian 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pandour 1806 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Pannonia 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Pansy 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Panther 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Para 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D
Para e Amazonas 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Paragon (TT) 1852 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Paragon (TT) 1857 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Paraguana 1925 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Paraguay 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Paramount 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Parana 1858 W Adamson, Willington Quay D / H
Parana 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Paranagua 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Paraskevi Vlassopulo 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Parika 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Paris 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker
Paris 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Paris 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Paris 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Paris 1902 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Parisiana 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Parkhaven 1908 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Parkhaven 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Parkhill 1923 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Parramatta 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Parsee 1851 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle
Parsee 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Partisan 1850 Howdon (unspecified builder)
Partisan 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Partridge 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Parveen 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Pascal 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Pasha 1859 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Pasha 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Pasley 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Patella 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Patella 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Pathfinder 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Pathfinder 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pathfinder 1950 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Patricia 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Patrician 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Patrick Donovan 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Patriot (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Patriot (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Patriot 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Patris 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Patris II 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Patroclus 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Patroclus 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Patrol 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Paul Jones (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Paula 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Pauline 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Pauline (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Pawnee 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pawnpawn 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Pear Branch 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Pearl 1858 Greenwell Bros, South Shields
Pearl (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pearl (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Pearl (TT) 1865 Coble Dene (unspecified builder) D / H
Pearl (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Pearl 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Pearl 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Pearl 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Pearlmoor 1923 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Peckham 1875 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Pecten 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Peebles 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Peep o' Day Boy (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Peep O'Day 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Peeress 1894 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Peerless 1892 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Pegasus 1827 Philip Laing, South Shields
Pegasus 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Peggy 1777 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Peik 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Peisander 1967 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pekin 1841 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Peking 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Pelamid 1963 Greenock Dockyard Co (Gateshead) Ltd D / H / P
Pelamid 1963 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Pelaw 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay D / H
Pelaw (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pelissier (TT) 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Pellew 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Peloro 1874 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Pelotas 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Pelotas 1893 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Pelton 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Pembroke Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Pemeno (TT) 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Pen Cw (TT) 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Penal 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Penarth 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Penarth Dock 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Penelope 1860 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Penelope (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Penelope 1963 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Penelope Everard 1963 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Penguin (TT) 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Penn 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Pennsylvania 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Pennsylvania 1907 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Penrose 1928 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Penzance 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Pera (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Pera 1876 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Pera (TT) 1885 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Percy 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Percy 1850 Andrew McLeod, South Shields D / H
Percy 1861 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Percy 1861 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Percy 1872 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Perdiz 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Pergo de Ragoe 1838 John Vaux, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle
Peri 1845 R Armstrong, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Peri 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Perija 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Permel 1833 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
Pero Gomez (TT) 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Perseus 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Perseus 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Perseverance (TT) 1849 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Perseverance 1854 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Perseverance (TT) 1855 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Perseverance 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields
Persia 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Persia 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Persia 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Perthshire (TT) 1840 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Perthshire (TT) 1865 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Perthshire 1893 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pertinence 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Peruviana 1923 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Pervoi (TT) 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Pescador 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Peshin 1930 W & E Hill Ltd, South Shields
Pet (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Petard 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Peter 1848 Robert Trotter & Thomas Young, Howdon D / H
Peter 1887 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Peter Dixon (TT) 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Peter G Campbell 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Peter Graham 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Peter Hurll 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Peter Jebsen 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Peter Jebsen 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Peter Ross 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Peterel 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Petersburg 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Petersburg 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Petersfield 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Petofi 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Petough 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Petrarch 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Petrel (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Petrel (TT) 1873 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Petrel 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Petrel (TT) 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Petriana 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Petridge 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Petroleine 1908 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Petroleum 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Petroquimico I 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Petworth 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Pfalz 1893 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Pfeil 1868 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Pfeil 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Phidias 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Philip 1900 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Phillis & Agnes 1858 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Philol 1916 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Phoca 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Phoebe 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Phoebus 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Phoenix (TT) 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Phoenix 1866 Bell's Close, Lemington (unspecified) D / H
Phoenix 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Phoenix 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Phosphor 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Photinia 1961 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Phryne 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Pianosa 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Picton Castle 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Picton castle 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Piemonte 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Piemonte 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Pigeon 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Pigeon 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Pilgrim 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Pilot (TT) 1830 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Pilot (TT) 1847 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1848 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Pilot (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1852 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Pilot (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1856 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Pilot (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Pilot (TT) 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Pilot (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilot 1862 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Pilot (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Pilot (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Pilot (TT) 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Pilot (TT) 1873 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Pilot 1905 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Pilot Fish (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Pilots (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Pilots (TT) 1862 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pilton 1920 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Pinewood 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Pinna 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Pioneer 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Pioneer 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Pioneer 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Pioneer 1859 TD Marshall, South Shields
Pioneer (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Pioneer (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Pioneer (TT) 1862 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pioneer (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Pioneer 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Pioneer (TT) 1870 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Pioneer 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Pioneer (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Pique 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Pitgaveny 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Pladda 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D
Plainmeller 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Planet 1839 J Dowey, North Shields
Planet (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Planet 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Planet 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Planet Mars 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Plantagenet 1838 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Planter 1807 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Plassy 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Plato 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Platon 1887 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Pleiades 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Pleiades (TT) 1858 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Plover 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Plover 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Plum Branch 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Plumgarth (TT) 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Plumleaf 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pluto (TT) 1893 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Pluto 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Pluto (TT) 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Plutus 1882 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Plymothian 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Pocahontas 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Pocasset 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Poderosa 1875 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Poh Ann 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Point Pleasant 1884 T & W Toward, Low Benwell, Newcastle D / H
Poitiers 1921 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Poitiers 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Pola 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Polam 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Polar Prince 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Polaria 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Polarstjernen 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Poleznyi 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Politician 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Polius 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Polka 1845 Joseph Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Polluce 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Pollux 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Polly Bridge 1916 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Polynesia 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Polyphemus 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Polyxene C 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Pomona 1831 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Pomona 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Pomona 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Pomona (TT) 1896 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Pons Aelii 1868 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Pons Elii 1847 Trotter & Young, Howdon D / H
Pontoon for Nigeria 1977 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd
Pontoon Hospital 1886 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Pontypridd 1924 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Poodle 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Poppy 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Porcia 1829 Richard Farrington & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Porcupine 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Porcupine 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Port Adelaide 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Adelaide 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Adelaide 1951 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Albany 1914 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Albert 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Port Albert 1897 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Port Alma 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Auckland 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Augusta 1886 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Port Augusta 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Brisbane 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Caroline 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Port Caroline 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Chalmers 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Chalmers 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Colborne 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Curtis 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Darwin 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Port Denison 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Denison 1896 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Port Elliot 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Port Fairy 1887 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Port Fairy 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Gisborne 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Halifax 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Hardy 1923 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Hobart 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Hunter 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Hunter 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Port Hunter 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Hunter 1922 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Huon 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Jackson 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Jackson 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Kembla 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Kembla 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Lincoln 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Lincoln 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Lyttelton 1947 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Macquarie 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Macquarie 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Melbourne 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Mulgrave 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Port Napier 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Port Napier 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port New Plymouth 1960 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Nicholson 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port of Alicante 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Port of London Caisson 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Port Phillip 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Port Phillip 1897 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Port Phillip 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Port Phillip 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Pirie 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Pirie 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Pirie 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Said Dock 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend P
Port Sydney 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Townsville 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Townsville 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Port Victor 1885 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Victor 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Port Vindex 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Portal 1967 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Portchester Castle 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Porthgain 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Porthill (TT) 1882 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Portia 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Portia 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Porto Alegre 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Porto Novo 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Portsmouth 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Portsmouth Caissons 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Portsmouth Caisson 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Portsmouth Caisson 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Portugalete 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Portugalete 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Portwell 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Poseidon 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Poseidon 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Posteiro 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Potomac 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Pouyer Quertier 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Power (TT) 1908 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Powerful (TT) 1842 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Powerful (TT) 1843 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Powerful (TT) 1848 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Powerful 1854 W Best, South Shields
Powerful 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Powerful (TT) 1856 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Powerful (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Powerful 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Praesident 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prah 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Prahova 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Preceptor 1821 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Premier 1836 William Reay, Walker
Premier (TT) 1837 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Premier (TT) 1838 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Premier (TT) 1842 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Premier (TT) 1878 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Premier 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
President 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
President (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
President 1895 R Fairs, Friars Goose, Gateshead
President Dal Piaz 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
President de Cazalet 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
President le Roy Lallier 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Presidente Travassos 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Presnitz 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Presto 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prestolonaslednik Petar 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Pretoria 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Priam 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Priam 1966 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Priceless 1898 J Lindsay, St Anthony's
Pride in the North (TT) 1837 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Pride o' Scotland (TT) 1871 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Pride o' the Tay (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Pride of the Tyne 1993 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Primero de Espana 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Primo 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker
Primo (TT) 1869 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Primrose 1838 Friar's Goose (unspecified builder) D / H
Primrose 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Primula 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Primus 1882 G Lindsay & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Prince Albert (TT) 1840 Thomas Ellis, North Shields D / H
Prince Albert 1840 Straker & Dobson, Howdon
Prince Albert 1842 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Prince Albert (TT) 1842 Thomas Ellis, North Shields D / H
Prince Albert (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Prince Albert 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prince Albert 1904 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Prince Alfred 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prince Alfred 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Prince Arthur 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Prince Consort (TT) 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Prince Edward Island 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Prince Ferdinand de Roumanie 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Prince George 1828 William Wright, North Shields
Prince George 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Prince Gortshakoff 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prince Llewellyn 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Prince Mohamed Tewfik 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Prince Potemkin 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Prince Regent 1811 Francis Hurry & Co
Prince Rupert 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Prince Soltykoff 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Prince of Orange 1813 Richard Bulmer, South Shields
Prince of Wales 1793 Simon Temple, South Shields
Prince of Wales 1845 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H / P
Prince of Wales 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prince of Wales (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H / P
Prince of Wales (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Prince of Wales (TT) 1886 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Princess 1840 William Reay, Walker
Princess (TT) 1841 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Princess 1864 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Princess (TT) 1872 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Princess Alice 1844 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Princess Alice 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Princess Alice 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Princess Beatrice 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Princess Beatrice 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Princess Dagmar 1865 Wilson & Crosthwaite, Forsyth's Dock, South Shields D / H
Princess Helena 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Princess Helene 1846 James Edwards, South Shields
Princess May 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Princess Royal (TT) 1841 North Shields (unspecified builder) D
Princess Royal 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Princess Royal (TT) 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Princess Sophia 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Princess Victoria 1830 William Wright, North Shields
Princess Victoria 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Princess Victoria 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Princess of Wales 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Princess of Wales 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Princess of Wales 1879 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Princesse Clementine 1909 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Princesse Marie-Jose 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Princetown 1917 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Principe Karagergevich (TT) 1850 Johnathan Robson, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Principe Perfeito 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Principe Stirbey (TT) 1850 Johnathan Robson, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Principe Tomaso 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Principia 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Prins Hendrik 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prins Oscar 1868 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Priok 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Prior 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Privateer (TT) 1865 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Privateer (TT) 1883 T & W Toward, Low Benwell, Newcastle D / H / P
Procymatia 1856 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H / P
Professor Buys 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Progres 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Progress (TT) 1839 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Progress 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Progress (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Progress 1863 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Progress 1890 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Prome 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Prometheus 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Prometheus 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Prometheus 1967 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Promise 1843 James Young, South Shields
Promise 1847 Trotter & Young, Howdon D / H
Promise (TT) 1851 T Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Promise (TT) 1869 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H / P
Prompt 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Prompt 1906 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Proof 1836 William Reay, Walker D / H
Propeller 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Prophet 1912 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Propontis (TT) 1871 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Propontis (TT) 1877 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Propontis (TT) 1890 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Proselyte 1804 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Prospect 1779 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Prospect 1828 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Prospect (TT) 1837 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Prospector 1950 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Protector (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Protector (TT) 1867 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Protector (TT) 1869 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Protector 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Protector (TT) 1887 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Protector 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Proteo 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Protesilaus 1910 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Protesilaus 1967 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Protomelia 1842 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Provence 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Providence 1772 Shields (unspecified builder)
Providence 1790 John Wallis, South Shields D / H
Providence 1837 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Providence 1841 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Providence 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Providence (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Providence (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Providence 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Provident 1839 William Cunningham, North Shore D / H
Prudence 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Prudentia 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Prudhoe 1860 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Prudhoe (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Prudhoe Castle 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Prydain 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ptarmigan 1850 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ptarmigan 1852 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Ptolemy 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Puck 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Puck 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Puffin 1887 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Pulla 1841 Straker & Love, North Shields D / H
Punch (TT) 1846 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Punch 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Pundit 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Punjaub 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Punta Medanos 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pup (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Purbeck (TT) 1850 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Pure Oil 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Purley 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Pursuit (TT) 1843 Richard Bulmer, South Shields D / H
Pursuit 1845 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Pursuit 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Puruni 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Pushkin 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Puzzle 1889 Edward Lindsay, Bill Quay D / H
Pyramus 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Pyrenes 1813 John Laing & Co, South Shields
Pystchik 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------