TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter R

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
R 9 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
R 10 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
R F Matthews 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
R Irvin 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
R T C Hopper Barge No 5 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
R T C No 1 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
R T C No 2 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
R T C No 14 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
R T C No 15 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
R T C No 16 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
R T C No 17 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
R T C Screw Keel No 3 1902 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
R W Boyd 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
R W C No 34 1887 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D
R W C No 35 1887 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D
R W Hodgson 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
R & W H No 1 1872 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Rabenfels 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Raby Castle 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Racehorse 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Racer (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Racine 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Radnor 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Radnorshire 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Radnorshire 1967 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Radstock 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Raffaele Rubattino 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Raglan 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Raglan 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ragna 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ragnar 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ragnvald Jarl 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Ragusa 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rahane 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Raider 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Rainbow 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Rainbow (TT) 1854 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rainbow 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Raithmoor 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Rakaia 1895 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Rakanoa 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Rakoczy 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Rakoczy 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Raleigh 1806 Messrs Hurry, Howdon Dock D / H
Raleigh's Cross 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rallus 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Ralph Gilchrist 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ralph Thompson 1847 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Rambler 1840 William Potts, South Shields
Rambler (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rambler (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Rambler (TT) 1865 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Ramdas 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Ramfos 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ramolino 1863 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Ramses 1893 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ranavola 1861 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Rancagua 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Ranchi 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ranella 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Rangatira 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Ranger (TT) 1842 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Ranger (TT) 1843 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Ranger (TT) 1847 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ranger (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ranger (TT) 1851 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Ranger (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ranger (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ranger 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Ranger (TT) 1866 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Ranger (TT) 1870 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Ranger 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ranger (TT) 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Rangitoto 1949 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Rangoon 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Ranpura 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ranvik 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ranza 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ranzani 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rapid 1823 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Rapid 1825 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Rapid (TT) 1838 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Rapid (TT) 1840 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rapid (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rapid (TT) 1864 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Rapid (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Rapid 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rapid 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Raranga 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Rasoul 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Ratanakosindra Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick Transferred
Ratanakosindra 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Rathfran 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Ratho 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rathven 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Rattler (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rattler 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Rattray Head 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Rauenfels 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Raven 1853 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Ravenna 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ravenscraig 1855 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
Ravensheugh 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ravenshoe 1876 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ravenshoe 1899 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ravenstondale 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Ravensworth 1856 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Ravnefjell 1922 Newcastle Shipbuilding Co, Hebburn Quay D / H / P
Reading 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Reading 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Reaper (TT) 1837 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Reaper (TT) 1838 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Reaper (TT) 1867 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H / P
Reaveley 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Rebecca 1803 Robert Gothard, Newcastle D / H
Rebecca 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rebecca (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rebocador (TT) 1867 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Reckless 1895 J Lindsay, St Anthony's
Recompense 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Recorder 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Recorder 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Red Lion (TT) 1856 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Red Rose 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Red Rover (TT) 1833 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Red Rover (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Red Sea 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Redbrook 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Redewater 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Redhill 1901 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Redon 1948 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Redriff 1925 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Redruth 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Redsea 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Redwing 1841 Straker & Love, South Shields
Refuge (TT) 1868 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Regal 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Regalia (TT) 1898 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Regent 1811 Henry & William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle
Regent Hawk 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regent Lion 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regent Panther 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regent Pembroke 1965 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Regent Tiger 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regent Tiger 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regent Westminster 1968 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Regina 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Registan 1930 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Registan 1947 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Registan 1966 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Regius 1884 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Regulus 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Regulus 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Reichenfels 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Reigate 1901 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Reina del Mar (TT) 1870 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Reina Victoria 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Reina Victoria-Eugenia 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Reliance 1848 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Reliance (TT) 1869 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Reliance (TT) 1869 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Reliance 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Relko 1963 Greenock Dockyard Co (Gateshead) Ltd D / H / P
Relko 1963 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Remembrance 1847 James Young, South Shields D / H
Remuera 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Renard (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Renfrew 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rennie 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Renovation 1871 James Young, South Shields D / H
Renown (TT) 1863 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Renown (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Renown (TT) 1881 Hughes & Driver, North Shields D / H
Renwick 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Repton 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Republica 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Reresby 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Rescue (TT) 1867 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Rescue (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Rescue (TT) 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Rescue (TT) 1869 W Hepple & Son, Newcastle D / H
Rescue (TT) 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Rescue (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rescue (TT) 1893 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Rescue 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Rescue (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Resolute (TT) 1859 Gardiner, North Shields D / H
Resolute 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Resolute (TT) 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Resolute 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Resolution 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Resolution 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Resolve 1893 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Resolven 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Restitution 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Restless 1835 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
Restless (TT) 1851 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Restless (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Restless (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Restorer 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Restormel 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Retribution 1892 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Retriever 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Reveil 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Revenge 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Reward 1807 Simon Temple, Jarrow
Rheda (TT) 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Rheinfels 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Rheola 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rheubina 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rhine 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Rhion 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rhiwabon 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rhodes 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Rhodesia 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Rhodesia 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rhodesia 1914 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Rhona (TT) 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Rhone 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Rhyl 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Riachuelo Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Rialto 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Riasan Dock 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Riazan Dock 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Ribble 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Richard 1816 Thomas Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Richard & George 1852 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Richard Bell 1832 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Richard Kelsall 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Richard Welford 1908 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Richmond 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Richmond 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Richmond 1995 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Riding 1912 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Rifleman 1848 John Coutts, Low Walker
Rifleman (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rifleman 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Riga 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rigas Ferreos 1860 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ringmoor 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Ringwood 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rio 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rio Formoso 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Rio Grande 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Rio Grande do Sul 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Rio Lima 1872 WE Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Rio Tejo 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Rion 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ripley 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ripon 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rippingham Grange 1943 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Risano 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Riseley 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Rishanglys 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Rising Sun 1814 John Stephenson, North Shore, Newcastle
Rising Sun (TT) 1838 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Rising Sun 1873 R Wouldhave, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Rising Sun 1880 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Rissa 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Rita (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Rive de Gier 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Rivelin 1919 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
River Forth 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
River Humber 1920 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
River King (TT) 1862 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
River Lune 1868 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
River Nith 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
River Plate 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend Cancelled
River Queen 1865 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Riverina 1887 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Rivoli 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rixton (TT) 1905 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Roath 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Roath 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Roath 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Rob Roy (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rob Roy (TT) 1847 W Stokelle, North Shields D / H
Rob Roy (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rob Roy (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rob Roy (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Rob Roy (TT) 1870 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert 1824 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Robert 1836 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert & Ann 1841 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Robert and Anne (TT) 1843 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert & Isabella 1838 Thomas Mitcalf & Son, Jarrow D / H
Robert and Henry (TT) 1835 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Robert and Jane (TT) 1847 George Brown, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Robert & Margaret 1763 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Robert and Mary (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Brown 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Robert Bruce (TT) 1852 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Robert Bruce (TT) 1871 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Robert Burns (TT) 1837 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Burns (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Burns (TT) 1865 John Brodie, North Shields D / H
Robert Chambers 1863 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Robert Davidson 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Robert Dickinson 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Robert Dickinson 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Robert Hastie 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Robert Henry 1855 Shields (unspecified builder)
Robert Ingham 1840 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Robert Ingham (TT) 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Ingham 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Robert Lowe 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Robert Moffat 1843 Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields
Robert Nichol 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Robert Owen (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Pow (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Scott 1862 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Robert Scott (TT) 1862 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Scott (TT) 1863 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Scott (TT) 1863 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Robert Small 1835 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Robert Stephenson (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert Watson 1839 John Winlo, Howdon
Roberts 1783 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Roberts 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Robin Hood (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Robin Hood (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Robin Hood (TT) 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Robin Hood (TT) 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Robinia 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Robinia 1884 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rochdale 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Rochefort 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rock 1934 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Rock Light (TT) 1865 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rock Scorpion 1839 John Adams, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Rockcliffe 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Rockcliffe 1925 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Rocket (TT) 1869 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Rocksand 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Roddam 1912 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Rodney 1901 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Rodomi 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Roebuck 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Roebuck 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Rohna 1926 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Roi Albert 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Roi Leopold 1909 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Rokeby 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Roker (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Roland 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Roland 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Roll Call 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Rolling Wave 1854 Thomas Young & Son, North Shields D / H / P
Roma 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker
Roman (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Romano (TT) 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Romany 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Romsdal 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Romsdal 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Romulus 1816 Quintin Blackburn, South Shields D / H
Ronda 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Rondo 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Rookwood 1952 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Rorqual 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Rosa (TT) 1875 Richardson & Co, Newcastle D / H
Rosa (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rosa 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Rosa (TT) 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Rosa 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Rosalie 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rosalind 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Rosalind 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rosalind 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Rosamond 1807 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Rosamond (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Rosamond 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Rosario 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rosario 1887 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Rosario 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Roscommon 1879 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rose 1810 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Rose 1841 William Young, North Shields
Rose 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rose 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Rose 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rose 1888 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Rose 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Rose 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Rose 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Rose Macrone 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Rose of Australia 1862 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Rose Shell 1920 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Rosebud 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Rosebud 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Rosedale 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Roseden 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Rosegrove 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Rosella 1819 William Smith, St Peters Dockyard, Newcastle D / H
Rosemary Everard 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Rosemoor 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Rosemorran 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rosemount 1896 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Rosemount 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rosina 1845 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Ross 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ross 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Ross D Mangles 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Rosse 1875 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rossiya 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Rosslyn 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rosslyn 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Rosslyn 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rostoff 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rostoff 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rosyth Dock 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Rosyth Pontoons 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Rotha 1923 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Rothbury 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rother 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Rothesay 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rotterdam 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Rotterdam 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rotterdam Dock 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Rotterdam Dock 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Roubaisien 1921 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Rouen 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Roumanian 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Roumanian Prince 1913 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Roumelian 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Roumiantzeff 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Rounton Grange 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Rover (TT) 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rover (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Rover (TT) 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Rowena 1839 William Reay, Walker D / H
Rowland 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Roxana 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Roxburgh 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Royal 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Royal Albert (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Royal Alfred 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Royal Alfred (TT) 1865 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Royal Alice 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Royal Arch (TT) 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Royal Charlie (TT) 1861 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Royal Crown 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Royal Crown 1927 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Royal Dane 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Royal Earnest 1841 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Royal George (TT) 1830 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Royal Norman (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Royal Prince 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Royal Prince 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Royal Saxon (TT) 1865 Bainbridge, Davy & Hopper, Willington Quay D / H
Royal Saxon (TT) 1879 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Royal Saxon (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Royal Sovereign (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Royal Standard 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Royal Victoria (TT) 1847 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Royston Grange 1959 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ruby 1797 Edward Mosely, Howdon
Ruby (TT) 1862 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ruby (TT) 1862 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Ruby (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Ruby 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Ruby 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rudolf Tornerhjelm 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Ruel 1913 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Rufford Hall 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rufford Hall 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Rugbeian 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Ruggiero Settimo 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ruhr 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Runswick 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rupara 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ruperra 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ruperra 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ruperra 1901 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Rushen Castle 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Rushwood 1953 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Rusoer 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields
Russell 1750 Headlam & Co, Gateshead
Russell 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Russell 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Russia 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Russia 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Russian 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Russian Prince 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Russian Prince 1912 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ruth 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ruth Lake 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ruthenia 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Rutherglen 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Rydal Water 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Rydal Water 1902 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Ryde 1907 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ryhope (TT) 1860 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------