TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter E

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
E 29 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
E 30 1915 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
E 39 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
E 40 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
E 43 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
E 44 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
E 49 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
E S Lancaster 1890 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
E T Killman 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Eagle (TT) 1855 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Eagle 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Eagle (TT) 1890 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Eagle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Eagle 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Earl Douglas 1850 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Earl Grey 1832 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D
Earl Grey 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Earl Grey 1835 Thomas Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Earl Leicester 1840 J Stephenson, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Earl Percy 1806 Thomas Hearn, Low Lights, North Shields
Earl Percy (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Earl Percy (TT) 1857 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Earl Percy 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Earl of Beaconsfield (TT) 1877 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Earl of Bute (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Earl of Dunraven (TT) 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Earl of Durham 1854 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Earl of Glamorgan (TT) 1869 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Earl of Jersey 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Earl of Jersey (TT) 1886 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Earl of Lonsdale 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Earl of Newburgh 1845 Trotter & Young, Howdon Dock
Earl of Sunderland (TT) 1846 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Earl of Windsor (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Earl of Windsor (TT) 1873 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Earl of Zetland (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Earndale 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Earnford 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Earnmoor 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Earnwell 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Earsdon 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Earsdon 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Easington 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
East Anglia 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
East Wales 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
East Wales 1925 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Eastbourne 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Eastern Prince 1950 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Eastern Trader 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Eastham 1891 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Eastmoor 1922 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Eastney 1921 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Eastville 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Eastville 1925 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Eastwick 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ebani 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ebbwvale 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ebenezer 1871 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Eblana 1843 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Eboe 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ebor Court 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ebor Downs 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Ebor Elect 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Eburna 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Eccles (TT) 1905 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Eceabat 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Echo 1841 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Echo (TT) 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Echo (TT) 1859 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Echo 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Echodale 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Eclair 1872 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Eclat (TT) 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Eclipse (TT) 1836 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Economist 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Economy (TT) 1838 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Economy 1841 Robert Harrison, North Shore, Newcastle
Economy (TT) 1848 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Economy 1848 Tyne (unspecified builder)
Eddie 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Eddystone 1860 Young, South Shields D / H
Eddystone (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Eden 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker
Eden 1904 Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Co Ltd, Wallsend D / H / P
Eden 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Edenbridge 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Edendale 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Edenholme 1874 WE Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Edenmoor 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Edenmoor 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Edenside 1921 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Edgar 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Edgar Atheling 1856 T Young & Sons, South Shields
Edinburgh 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Edinburgh 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Edith 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Edith 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Edith 1917 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Edith Mary 1876 Saddler Bennett, Newcastle
Edith Owen 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Edmonton 1880 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Edmonton 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Edmund Castle 1826 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Edward 1892 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D
Edward & Ann 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Edward & Jane 1824 John Stephenson, North Shore, Newcastle
Edward & Mary 1839 Joseph & John Straker & Isaac Pearson, North Shields
Edward Batters (TT) 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Edward Bilton 1840 George Shotton, Bill Quay
Edward Castle? 1831 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Edward Hawkins 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Edward L Doheny 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Edward Lindsay 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Edward VII 1901 Cuthbert Miller, South Shields D
Edward VII 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Edward Wilshaw 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Edwin 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Edwin Hunter 1914 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Eeta 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Effort 1786 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Effort 1819 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Effort 1842 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Effort (TT) 1862 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Eftikhia 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Egbert 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Egero 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Egitto 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Eglantine 1836 William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle
Eglantine 1859 Thomas Forsyth (late), South Shields D / H
Eglantine 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Eglinton 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Egremont Castle 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Egret 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Egret 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Egret 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Egypt 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Egyptian 1825 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
Egyptian Prince 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ehrenfels 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ehrenfels 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Ehrenfels 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Eider 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Eidsvold 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Eiffel Tower 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Eiffel Tower 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Eight 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Eighteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Eildon 1976 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Eileen (TT) 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ekaterinoslav 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Ekuro 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
El Aleto 1927 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
El Amir Farouq 1926 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
El Amira Fawzia 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
El Coloso (TT) 1914 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
El Dorado 1882 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
El Gallo 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
El Grillo 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
El Hak 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
El Kantara 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
El Lobo 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
El Lobo 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
El Oso 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
El Siglo (TT) 1884 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H
El Toro 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
El Zorro 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Elaine 1867 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Elba 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Elba 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Elbe 1826 Thomas Murray Wall, Low Lights, North Shields
Elberfeld 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Elbruz 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Elbruz 1914 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Elderol 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Elderslie 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Eldon 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Eleanor 1788 Simon Temple, South Shields
Eleanor (TT) 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Eleanor 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Eleanor 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Eleanor 1891 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H / P
Eleanor Grace 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Eleanor Grace 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
Electra 1819 Henry & William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle
Electra 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Electra 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Electra 1934 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Electric (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Electric (TT) 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Electric (TT) 1874 S Dodgin, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Electric 1877 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields
Electric (TT) 1883 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Electric (TT) 1884 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Elena (TT) 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Elene (TT) 1870 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Eleutheria 1835 Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
Eleven 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Elfin 1861 W Toward, Gateshead D / H
Elfland 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Elfrida 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Elfstone 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Elginshire 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Elingamite 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Elisabeta 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Elisabeth (TT) 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Elisabeth Rickmers 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Elise 1931 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Elise Marie 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Eliza 1836 Hood & Henderson, Bill Quay
Eliza (TT) 1836 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Eliza 1864 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Eliza & Caroline 1850 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Eliza & Mary 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Eliza Bell 1839 John Vaux, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle
Eliza Hunter 1851 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Elizabeth 1815 Nicholson & Horn, South Shields
Elizabeth 1815 Nicholson & Horn, South Shields
Elizabeth 1826 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Elizabeth 1826 John Straker & George Barras, South Shields
Elizabeth 1829 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Elizabeth 1831 James Edwards, South Shields
Elizabeth 1831 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D
Elizabeth 1832 James Edwards, South Shields
Elizabeth 1836 C Young & Sons, South Shields
Elizabeth 1838 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Elizabeth 1847 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Elizabeth 1847 James Edwards, South Shields
Elizabeth 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Elizabeth 1906 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay
Elizabeth & Ann 1840 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
Elizabeth & Anne 1876 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Elizabeth & Mary 1816 Jonathan Brown, South Shore, Gateshead
Elizabeth & Sarah 1762 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Elizabeth & Sarah 1783 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Elizabeth Young 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Elizabeths 1845 Trotter & Young, Howdon Dock D / H
Elizabeths 1857 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Elizaveta 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Eliza 1878 J Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Ella 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ella 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ella Sayer 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ellaline 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ellen 1840 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Ellen 1861 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Ellen 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ellen Browne (TT) 1843 Johnathan Robson, Tyne Main D / H
Ellen Murray 1839 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Ellen Rose 1861 T Adamson & Son, Willington Quay D / H
Ellen Sinclair 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ellenborough 1842 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Ellenga 1960 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ellenia 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Ellerslie 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ellill 1805 Henry Wright, Newcastle
Ellisons 1835 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Ellora 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Elmina Palm 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Elmmoor 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Elmol 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Elona 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Elpenor 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Elphinstone 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Elsa 1904 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Elsinore 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Elswick (TT) 1848 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Elswick 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Elswick Grange 1901 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Elswick Hopper No 1 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D
Elswick House 1901 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Elswick Manor 1901 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Elswick No 2 1939 RB Harrison & Sons Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Elswick Tower 1901 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Elvet 1912 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Elwy 1914 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Ely (TT) 1858 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Elysia 1965 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Emberiza 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Emerald 1789 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Emerald 1830 Robert Weatherly, Howdon Dock
Emerald 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Emerald 1978 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Emerys 1840 Robert Hutt Potts, South Shields
Emil L Boas 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Emile Baudot 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Emiliano Zapata 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Emily 1830 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
Emily 1842 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Emily 1847 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Emily 1849 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Emily 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Emily Reaich 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Emir 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Emir 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Emma 1836 James Edwards, South Shields
Emma 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Emma Ash 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Emma David 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Emperor (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Emperor (TT) 1860 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Emperor (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Emperor Nicholas II 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Empire (TT) 1902 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Empire Abbey 1944 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Aid (TT) 1944 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Antigua 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Asquith 1944 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Athelstan 1946 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Empire Bess (TT) 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Bronze 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Empire Capulet 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Chub 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Claymore 1943 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Clough 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Crown 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Curzon 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Dace 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Drayton 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Dyke 1942 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Farmer 1943 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Fawley 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Flag 1943 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Flint 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Foam 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Forest 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Fortune 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Franklin 1941 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Garrick 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Grey 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Gunfleet 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Hazlitt 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Head 1941 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Jean (TT) 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire John (TT) 1943 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Empire Julia (TT) 1944 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Lady 1944 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Lakeland 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Empire MacCabe 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Macmahon 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Mandarin 1944 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Mary (TT) 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Masefield 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Morley 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Moulmein 1944 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Neptune 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Empire Path 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Empire Perdita 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Pickwick 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Piper (TT) 1942 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Portia 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Empire Prospect 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Rabaul 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Rain 1941 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Reynolds 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Empire Roach 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Ruskin 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Sandy (TT) 1943 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Scott 1941 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Seablue 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Seabrook 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Seaforth 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Seagreen 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Empire Seasilver 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Sloane 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Squire 1942 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Empire Standard 1942 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Empire Stevenson 1941 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Storm 1941 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Empire Stronghold 1943 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Empire Susan (TT) 1944 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Tesdale 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Teslin 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empire Thistle (TT) 1942 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empire Winnie (TT) 1944 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Empress (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Empress 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Empress 1890 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Empress (TT) 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Empress 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Empress of Canada 1961 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Empress of England 1957 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Empress of India 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Empress of Midland 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Emu (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Emulous 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Encarnacion 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields
Enchantress 1839 William Reay, Walker
Encounter 1934 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Endeavour 1828 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Endeavour (TT) 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Endeavour (TT) 1837 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Endeavour (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Endeavour 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Endeavour 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Endeavour (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Endeavour 1888 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Endymion 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Energia 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Energie 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Energie 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Energy (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Energy (TT) 1868 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Energy (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Enero 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Engadine 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Engineer (TT) 1853 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Engineer 1872 E Lindsay, St Peter's D / H
Engineer 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Engineer 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
England 1824 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
England 1831 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
England 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
England (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
England (TT) 1876 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
England 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
England 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
England 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
English Prince 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Englishman (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Enidwen 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Enmore 1830 Walker (unspecified shipbuilder)
Ennerdale 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Enon 1849 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Enosis 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Enrichetta 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Enskar 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Enterprise 1828 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Enterprise (TT) 1855 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Enterprise (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Enterprise 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Enterprise 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Enterprise 1865 J Winlo, South Shields
Enterprise 1877 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Enterprise (TT) 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Enterprise (TT) 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Enterprise (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Enugu Palm 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Enyo 1838 William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle
Eole 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Eos 1839 William Wright, North Shore, Newcastle
Ephesus 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ephraim 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Eppleton Hall (TT) 1914 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Epsilon 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Eptanisos (TT) 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Equator 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Equity 1847 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Era 1845 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Era 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Era 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Erdek 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Erdely 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Eridge 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Erin 1842 James Edwards, South Shields
Erin (TT) 1851 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
Erin (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Erin 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Erivan 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Erle 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Ermack 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Erne 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Erne 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ernest 1892 W & J Lamb, Tyneside
Errington Court 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Erromanga 1844 Charles Smith & Co, Willington Quay
Ertugrul 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Escombrera 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Esk 1827 George Straker & Co, South Shields
Esk (TT) 1857 J Jackson, South Shields D / H
Esk 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Esk 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Eskdale 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Eskdale 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Eskimo 1938 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Eskwater 1956 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Eslington 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Eslington 1876 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Eslington 1905 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Eslington Firth 1920 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields
Esmeralda 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Esmeralda 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Esmeralda 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Espadarte (TT) 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Espigador 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Espresso 1871 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Essequebo 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Essex (TT) 1864 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Essex 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Essex Baron 1914 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Esso Durham 1958 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Esso Edinburgh 1963 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Esso Exeter 1955 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Esso Hibernia 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Esso Newcastle 1963 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Esso Northumbria 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Esso Portsmouth 1959 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Esso York 1955 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Estella 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Esther 1830 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Esther (TT) 1836 James Blakey Jr, South Shields D / H
Estremadura 1862 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Esturia 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Eta 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Etelka 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Ethel 1863 Harry S Edwards, South Shields D / H
Ethel 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Ethel 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Ethel Everard 1966 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Ethelaida 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ethelburga 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Ethelgonda 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Ethelhilda 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ethelred 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ethelstan 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Ethelwalda 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Ethelwolf 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Ethelwulf 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Etherley 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Ethylene 1921 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Etna 1836 William Reay, Walker
Etna (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Etoile de L'Est 1916 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Etoile Polaire 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Etolia 1911 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Etruria 1900 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Etrurian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Ettrick 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Ettrick 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ettrick 1976 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Euclid (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Eugenie 1855 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Eulalia 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Eupatoria 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Euphorbia 1917 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Euphrates 1877 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Euphrates 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Euplectela 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Europa 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Europa 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Europa 1873 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Europa 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Europe (TT) 1878 J Brodie, North Shields D / H
Europe 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
European 1829 George Kell & Son, South Shields
Europic Ferry 1968 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Eurvin 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Euryalus 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Eustathios Vlassopulo 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Euxine (TT) 1870 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Euxine 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Euxine (TT) 1889 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Euxinia 1899 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Eva (TT) 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Eveline 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Evelyn Mary 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ever 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Everett F Wells 1977 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Evina 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ewo 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Excavator 1857 William Marshall, Mill Dam, South Shields
Excelsior 1855 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Excelsior (TT) 1863 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Excelsior 1866 Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Exchange 1851 James Edwards, South Shields
Exe 1903 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Exeter 1980 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Exmoor 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Exmoor 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Exmoor 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
Exmoor 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Exmouth (TT) 1844 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Expedition 1761 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields
Experiment 1752 Headlam & Co, Gateshead
Expert (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Explorer 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Express (TT) 1846 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Express (TT) 1856 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Express (TT) 1864 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Express 1866 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Express 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Express (TT) 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Express (TT) 1872 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Express (TT) 1876 R & J Fulthorp, Bill Quay D / H
Express 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Eyriaud des Vergnes 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------