TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter B

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
B F 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
B H C High Ferry No 2 1922 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
B H C Waterboat 1922 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) P
B O C No 18 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 19 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 20 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 21 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 22 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 23 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 24 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 25 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 26 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 27 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 28 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 29 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 30 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 31 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 32 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 33 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 34 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 35 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 36 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 37 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 38 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / P
B O C No 39 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
B O C No 40 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
B O C No 41 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
B O C No 42 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / P
B O C No 47 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 48 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
B O C No 70 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 71 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 72 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 73 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 74 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 75 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B O C No 76 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
B P 37 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
B P 38 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
B P Achiever 1983 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
B P Aden 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
B P Hedjuff 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
B P Miller 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
B P Tawahi 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Bacante 1882 George K Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields
Bacchante 1969 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Bacchus 1834 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Bacchus 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Badagri 1907 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Badagry Palm 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Badarpur 1922 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Baghdadi 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Baharistan 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Bahia 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bahia 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Baikal 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Baku Standard 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Balaclava 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Balaclava 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Balaton 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Balboa 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Balder 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Ballena 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Ballina 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Balmoral (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Balmoral 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Balmoralwood 1937 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Balmore 1890 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Balochi 1879 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead D / H
Baltic 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Baltic 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Baltimore 1884 McIntyre & Co, Hebburn D / H
Baltistan 1937 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baltistan 1953 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baltyk 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Baltzar von Platen 1872 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Baluchistan 1940 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Baluchistan 1956 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Bambak 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bamboro 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bamborough 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Bamburgh 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Bamburgh Castle 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bamenda Palm 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bampton Castle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Ban Poh Guan 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bandon 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Banffshire 1894 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bangarth 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Bangkok (TT) 1877 J Softley & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Bangor 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Banjermassin 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bannockburn (TT) 1847 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Bansara 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Banterer 1807 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Bantu 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bar Flat 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Baralong 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Barao de San Diogo 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Barbadian 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Barbara 1822 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Barbara 1826 Thomas Murray, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Barbuda 1853 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld, Low Walker D / H
Barca 152 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Barden Tower 1881 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Barfleur 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Barion 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Barium 1918 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Barmen 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Barmoor 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Barneson 1914 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Barnsley 1896 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Baro Fejervary 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Baron Belhaven 1960 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Berwick 1956 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Garioch 1958 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Inverclyde 1954 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Jedburgh 1958 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Ogilvy 1956 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baron Osy 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Baron Von Humboldt 1854 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Barrabool 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Barrasford 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Barrington 1873 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Barrington Court 1906 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bartolomeu Dias 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Barton (TT) 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Barton (TT) 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Bashubar 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Basic 1884 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Basil 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Basingstoke 1865 Bainbridge, Davy & Hopper, Willington Quay D / H
Baskerville 1946 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Baskerville 1954 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Bassano 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Bassano 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bassein 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Bat 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Batavia floating dock 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Batchiska 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Bateau Citerne I 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bateau Citerne II 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bathori 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Batna 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Battalion 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Battersea 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bavington 1873 Mr Hope, Newcastle D / H
Bawtry 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bayley 1886 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Bazam 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Bazan 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Bdellium 1829 Forsyth & Co, South Shields D / H
Beacon Grange 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Beacon Light 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Beaconsfield 1877 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Beaconstreet 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Beal 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Beamish 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Bear Creek 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Beas 1960 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Beatrice 1883 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H / P
Beatrice 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Beau Ideal 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Beaufort (TT) 1855 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Beaufront 1915 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Beaulieu 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Beauly Firth 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Beaumaris 1917 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Beautiful Star 1862 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Beaver 1890 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Beaverbrae 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Beaverdale 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Beaveroak 1965 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Beaverton 1908 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Beberibe 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bebside 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Beckton 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bedale 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Bedale 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bedford 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bedlington 1842 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Bedlington 1872 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Bedlington 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bedouin 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bedouin 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bee 1829 Andrew Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Bee (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Beechley 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Beeforth 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bee's Wing (TT) 1842 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Beeswing 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Begonia 1899 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Begonia 1918 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Begonia 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Begum 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields H
Behera 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Beignon 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Beijerland 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Beirout 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Beldis 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Belevelyn 1948 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Belford 1826 Rennison & Sharpe, Heworth Shore D / H
Belgia 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Belgian 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Belgique 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Beljeanne 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Beljeanne 1947 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Bell & Ann 1812 William Smoult Temple, Jarrow D / H
Bell & Ann (TT) 1831 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Bella 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Belle Isle 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Belle of Ireland 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Belle of Spain 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Bellerophon 1946 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
Bellingham 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Bello 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Bellona 1797 Simon Temple, South Shields D / H
Bellona 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Bellona 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Bellona 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bellview 1922 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Belmoira 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Belmont (TT) 1841 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Belmont (TT) 1853 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Belmont (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Belnor 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Belpamela 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Belpareil 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Belray 1926 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Belt 1819 John Pletts, North Shields D / H
Beluga 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Belvidere 1840 Robert Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Belvoir 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Beme 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ben Lomond 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ben Macdhui 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Ben Nevis 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ben Veg 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Benachie (TT) 1875 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Benachie 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Benbow 1865 St Peter's (unspecified builder)
Benbow 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Bendi 1890 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Bendo 1890 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Bendu 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Bengal 1832 William Wright, Newcastle D / H
Benguela 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Benin 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Benington 1890 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Benisaf 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Benjamin Whitworth 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Benmore 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bentala 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Bentinck 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Benton 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Benton Castle 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Benue 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Benwell 1830 George Kell, South Shields D / H
Benwell (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Benwell Tower 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Benwell Tower 1927 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Benwick 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Benya River 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Berar 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Berbice 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Bergamo 1908 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields
Bergamot 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Bergen 1852 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Bergen 1873 Coulson, Cooke & Co, St Peters D / H
Bergen 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bergensfjord 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Berguna (TT) 1955 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Berkshire 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Bermuda Dock AFD1 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Bernadette 1894 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Bernard 1837 W Torrance, Bill Quay D / H
Bernicia 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bernicia 1923 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bernicia 1973 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Bernina 1876 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Berrington 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bertha 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Bertha 1906 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Bertha (TT) 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Beshbish 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Beshtau 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Besratael 1894 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bessel 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Bessie 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Bessy Dryden 1832 George Kell, South Shields D / H
Best 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields
Bests (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Beta 1846 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Beta 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Beta 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Betiri 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Betsy 1800 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Betsy 1830 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Betsy Heron 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields D / H
Betty 1912 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Betwa 1960 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Beverley 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Beverleygate 1952 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Bheestie (TT) 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Bia 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bicester 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bida 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Bidart 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Biela 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Binta 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Birling 1872 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Birling 1977 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Birma 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Birma 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Birmingham 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Birnam 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Birtley 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Birtley 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Birtley 1923 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Bisca 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Biscay 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Biscayan 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Bishop (TT) 1853 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Bismarck (TT) 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Bisson 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Bitinia 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Bittern 1842 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Bittern 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Bittern 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bjorgvin 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Black Boy 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Black Diamond 1830 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Black Diamond 1831 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow D / H
Black Duck 1863 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1848 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1850 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Black Prince (TT) 1874 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Black Prince 1892 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Black Rover 1974 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Black Sea 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Black Swan 1864 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Black Watch 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Black Watch (TT) 1884 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Blackbird 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Blackett 1819 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Blackett & Ridley 1784 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Blackfriar 1848 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Blacktail 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Blackthorn 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Blacktoft 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Blaenavon 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Blagovestchensk 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Blakemoor 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Blanche (TT) 1873 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Blanche (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Blanche 1884 GK Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields D
Blanche 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Blanco Encalada 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Blaydon (TT) 1856 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Blaydonian 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Blean 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bleasdale 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Blencowe 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Blenheim 1834 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Blenheim 1845 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Blenheim 1848 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Blessing 1788 Thomas Hearn, North Shields D / H
Blessing 1837 John Adams, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Blessing (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Blessing 1839 North Shore (unspecified builder) D / H
Blodwen 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Bloodhound (TT) 1864 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Bloodhound 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Bloomfield 1899 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Blossom (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Blucher (TT) 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Blue Bell (TT) 1862 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Blue Bell 1869 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Blue Billy 1872 R Fairs, Friars Goose, Gateshead D / H
Blue Bonnet (TT) 1857 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Blue Bonnet (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Blue Bonnet (TT) 1866 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Blue Bonnet (TT) 1877 Driver & Hughes, North Shields D / H / P
Blue Cross 1869 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Blue Jacket (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Blue Jacket (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Blue Rover 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Blue Star 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bluestone 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Blunderbuss 1846 William Coutts, Walker D / H
Blyth (TT) 1851 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Blyth Progress 1984 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Boadicea 1846 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
Boadicea 1872 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Boadicea 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bob & Harry 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Bob & Harry 1870 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Bob Chambers (TT) 1862 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Bob Chambers (TT) 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Bob Chambers (TT) 1864 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bob Chambers (TT) 1865 J Cooper & Co, North Shields D / H
Boeotia 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Boileau 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Boko (TT) 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Boldon 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Bolebroke 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Bolivar 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bolivar 1866 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bolivar 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Bolton 1836 W Torrance, Bill Quay D / H
Bolton (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bombay 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Bombay Castle 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Bon Accord (TT) 1858 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Bon Accord (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Bonavista 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Bonetta 1909 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Boniface 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bonito (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Bonnie Dundee (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Boomerang 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Bordeaux 1841 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock D / H
Border 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Border Castle 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Border Chief 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Border Fusilier 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Border Pele 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Border Sentinel 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Boreas (TT) 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Boreas 1931 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Boris 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Borjom 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Borneo 1841 William Reay, Walker D / H
Borneo 1882 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Borneo 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Borodino 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Boronia 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Bosanka 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Boskenna Bay 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Bosnia 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bosphorus (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Bosphorus 1883 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bosphorus (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Bosphorus No 53 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bosphorus No 54 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bosphorus No 55 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Bosphorus No 56 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Bosphorus No 59 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bosphorus No 60 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bosphorus No 67 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bosphorus No 68 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Boston (TT) 1859 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Boston 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Boston (TT) 1875 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Boston Comet 1957 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Bostonian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Boswedden 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Bothal 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Bothnia 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Boucau 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Boucau 1915 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Bouncer 1804 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Boverton 1910 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Bovic 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Bow 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Bowstar 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Boxer (TT) 1868 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Boyne 1822 William Smith & Co, Newcastle D / H
Boyne 1833 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon D / H
Boyne 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Bracadaile 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Brackenholm 1869 Howdon (unspecified builder)
Bracondale 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Braconheath 1906 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Braconhill 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Bradley 1866 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Brahma 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bra-Kar 1911 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Bramley 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Brampton 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Brancepeth 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Brandon 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Brandon Priory 1960 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Branksome Hall 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Branksome Hall 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Branksome Tower 1892 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Brantford 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Brantford 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Brasilia 1906 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Bratetz 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Bratton Castle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Braunfels 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bravo 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Brazen 1931 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Brazilian 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Brazilian Packet 1842 Robert Barnes, Newcastle D / H
Brazza 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Breadalbane (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Brecknells 1849 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Breeze 1896 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Brenda 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Breton 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Bretwalda 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Briarleaf 1916 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Briarwood 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Bride of the Seas 1854 William Gray, Howdon D / H
Bridgewater (TT) 1905 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Bridgewater 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Brigadier 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Brighton 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Brighton (TT) 1878 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Brika 1929 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Brilliant (TT) 1828 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Brilliant (TT) 1828 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Brilliant (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Brilliant (TT) 1858 JP Almond, North Shields D / H
Brilliant 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Brilliant 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Brilliant Star (TT) 1876 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Brimanger 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Brimsnes 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Brindisi 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Brinkburn 1880 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Brisbane 1867 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Brisbane 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Brisbane 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Briscoe 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Brisk 1837 Mentor Wilkinson, Gateshead D / H
Brisk 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Bristol 1973 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Bristol City 1959 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Britain 1817 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Britain 1817 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Britannia 1800 George Cram, Newcastle D / H
Britannia 1813 William Carrs, Newcastle D / H
Britannia 1814 George Huntley, Newcastle D / H
Britannia 1823 John Laing & Son, South Shields D
Britannia (TT) 1831 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Britannia 1848 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1849 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1851 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1852 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Britannia 1859 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Britannia (TT) 1862 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Britannia (TT) 1872 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Britannia 1890 Thomas Brown, St Lawrence D / H
Britannia 1902 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Britannia 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Britannia 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Britannic 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
British Admiral 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Architect 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Ardour 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Ardour 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Argosy 1966 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Aviator 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Aviator 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Bulldog 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Captain 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Caution 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Character 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Chemist 1925 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
British Chivalry 1929 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Colony 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Consititution 1863 James Young, South Shields D / H
British Corporal 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Courage 1957 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Destiny 1959 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Diligence 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Dominion 1839 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
British Dominion (TT) 1840 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
British Dominion 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Dominions (TT) 1839 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
British Dragoon 1963 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Earl 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Emperor 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
British Empire 1839 Young, South Shields D / H
British Empire 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Empress 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Endeavour 1927 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
British Endeavour 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Endurance 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Ensign 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
British Fame 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Fame 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Flag 1953 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Freedom 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Freedom 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Fusilier 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British General 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Governor 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
British Gratitude 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Grenadier 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Gunner 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Harmony 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Hawthorn 1964 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Hazel 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Hero 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock D / H
British Hero (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
British Hero (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
British Honour 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Hussar 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Industry 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Influence 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
British Inventor 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Isles 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
British Justice 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British King 1834 Straker & Co, Jarrow D / H
British King 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
British Light 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Lion 1856 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
British Loyalty 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Mariner 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Merchant 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Monarch 1825 Richard Farrington & Co, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
British Motorist 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Officer 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Patrol 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Petrol 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Pluck 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Premier 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Prince 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Princess 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
British Princess 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
British Progress 1927 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
British Queen (TT) 1840 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
British Queen 1841 Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
British Queen (TT) 1842 A Bell, North Shields D / H
British Queen 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
British Resolution 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Resource 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Respect 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Science 1931 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Scout 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Seafarer 1951 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Sergeant 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Sovereign 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
British Splendour 1931 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Splendour 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Sportsman 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Star 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Strength 1931 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Sun 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
British Talent 1952 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Tenacity 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Thrift 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Trader 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
British Union 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Union 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Valour 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
British Venture 1963 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
British Virtue 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Viscount 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Viscount 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
British Warrior (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
British Yeoman 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Britomart 1861 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Britomart 1869 Wilson & Blain, Forsyth's Dock, South Shields D / H
Briton 1813 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields D / H
Briton 1816 Wright & Harle, South Shields D / H
Briton (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D
Briton (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Briton (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Brittany 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Broadstairs 1830 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow D / H
Brodrick 1786 Ann Brodrick, South Shields P
Bromley 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Bronwen 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Bronze Wings 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Brookfield 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Broomhaugh 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Broomhaugh 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Broomshields 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Brothericks 1830 George Straker, South Shields D / H
Brothers 1798 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields D / H
Brothers 1836 North Shore (unspecified builder) D / H
Brothers 1843 Richard Donaldson, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Brothers 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Brothers (TT) 1852 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Brothers (TT) 1854 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Brothers (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Brothers 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Brothers (TT) 1869 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Brothers 1873 W Thoburn, North Shields D / H
Brothers (TT) 1883 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Brothers 1890 Francis Coverdale, South Shields D / H
Brothers & Sisters 1814 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Brothock 1874 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Browns 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D
Bruinvisch 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Brulin 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Brunel (TT) 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Brunel 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Brunel 1888 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Brunette 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Brunette 1881 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Brunswick 1795 FW Hurry, Newcastle D / H
Bryan Abbs 1834 Straker & Co, Jarrow D / H
Bryony 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Buccaneer 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Bucchleugh 1863 W Adamson, Willington Quay D / H
Bucentaur 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Bucephalus 1808 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Bucephalus 1840 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Bucephalus 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Buda 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Buenaventura 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Buenos Aires 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Buesten 1951 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Buffalo 1852 TD Marshall, South Shields
Buffalo (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Buffalo 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Buffon 1883 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Bulgaria 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bulgaria 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1855 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Bull Dog 1866 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Bulldog (TT) 1857 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Bulldog 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Bulldog (TT) 1865 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Bulldog 1931 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Bullfinch 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bullfrog 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bullhead 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Bullmouth 1927 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bulrush 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Buluwayo 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Bulysses 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bulysses 1927 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Bungaree 1889 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Buraimi 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Burd 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Burgermeister Petersen 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Burgermeister Richard 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Burmah 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Burmah 1892 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Burmah Sapphire 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Burman (TT) 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Burmese 1874 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Burnhope 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Burnhope 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Burnhope 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Burnhopeside 1839 George Shotton, Bill Quay D / H
Burnoul 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Burrell 1825 Robert Hudson, Howdon D / H
Burrumbeet 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Burswell 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Burton Constable 1892 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Burwood 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Bury 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Bush 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Busk 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Buston Vale 1863 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Busy Bee 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Buteshire 1893 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Butjadingen 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Buttermere 1901 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Buyo Maru 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Bwllfa 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay
Bwllfa 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Byron 1870 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Bywell 1837 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Bywell Castle 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Byzantia 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------