TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter N

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
N E R No 1 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D
N E R No 2 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D
N E R No 3 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D
N E R No 3 (TT) 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
N E R No 4 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D
N E R No 4 (TT) 1916 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
N E R No 5 (TT) 1881 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
No 1 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
No 1 B A 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
No 2 B A 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
No 3 1904 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
No 4 1904 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
No 5 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
No 7 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
No 8 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
No 9 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
No 11 Hopper 1866 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
No 16 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 17 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 18 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 19 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 20 1861 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 21 1862 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 22 1862 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon D / H
No 25 1901 Tyne Wherry Co, Friar's Goose D / H
No 34 1863 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
No 408 (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
N Verberckmoes 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Naamah 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Nacella 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Nacella 1968 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Naderi 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Nadeshda 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Nagara 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Nagy Lajos 1893 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Naiad 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nairns 1842 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Nairnshire 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nana 1912 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Nana Lagoon 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Nancy Muir 1839 James Edwards, South Shields
Nancy Riley 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Naniwa 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Nankin 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nanking 1892 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Nant Francon 1881 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Nant Gwynant 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Naparima 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Napier 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Naples 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Napoleon (TT) 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Narica 1967 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Narva 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow
Nascence 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Nascence 1978 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Nascopie 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Nasmyth 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Natal 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Natal 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Natal Transport 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Natalia 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Nathaniel 1845 Thomas Sopwith, St Anthony's D / H
Natica 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Naticina 1943 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nation's Hope (TT) 1876 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Nautilus 1796 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Nautilus 1833 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Nautilus 1896 Nicholson, Horn & Blenkinsop, South Shields
Naval Brigade 1858 T Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Naval Prince 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Navarra 1906 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Navarra 1907 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Navarra 1909 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Navasota 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Navicella 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Navigation 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Navigator 1821 Howdon (unspecified builder)
Nawab (TT) 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Nazeerah 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Neaera 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nearchus 1879 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead D / H
Nebojsa 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Nebraska 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Nederland 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Nedjed 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nedjef 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Neebing 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Neera 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Negro 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Neidenfels 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Neko 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nellie 1871 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Nellie 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Nellie 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Nellie 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Nelson 1834 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Nelson (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Nelson 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nelson 1927 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Nemesis 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nentmoor 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Nentwater 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Nentwater 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D
Nepaul 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nepthis 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Neptun (TT) 1865 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Neptune (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Neptune (TT) 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Neptune 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Neptune (TT) 1886 Hepple & Co, North Shields D
Neptune 1886 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Neptune 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Neptune 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Neptune's Bride 1855 Young, South Shields
Neptunian 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Nereide 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nereus 1809 Simon Temple, Jarrow D / H
Nerissa 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Nerite 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nerite 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Nero 1872 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main
Nervien 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Nessus 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Nestor 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Nestor 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Nestorian 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Netherlee 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Netherpark 1909 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Netherton 1872 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Netherton 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Netley Castle 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Neuenfels 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Neva 1856 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Neva (TT) 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nevada 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Neverita 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
New Amsterdam 1887 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
New Century 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
New Enterprise 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
New Grove 1833 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
New Holland 1826 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
New Londoner 1894 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
New Pelton 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
New Pioneer 1905 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
New Stour (TT) 1872 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
New Unity (TT) 1844 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
New York City 1956 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
New Zealand Transport 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Newark 1886 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Newark 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Newark 1899 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Newbiggin 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Newbrundoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Newburgh (TT) 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Newburn 1865 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Newburn 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Newcastle 1817 William Smith & Co, Newcastle D / H
Newcastle 1823 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Newcastle (TT) 1824 North Shore (unspecified builder) D / H
Newcastle 1828 Andrew Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Newcastle 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Newcastle 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Newcastle 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Newcastle 1865 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Newcastle 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Newcastle 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Newcastle 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Newcastle 1937 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Newcastle 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Newfoundland 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Newfoundland 1948 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Newholm 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Newlyn 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Newminster 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Newminster 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Newminster Abbey 1917 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Newmount 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Newnham 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Newona 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Newport No 5 1906 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Newquay 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Newquay 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Newstead 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Newton 1838 John Elliott, North Shore, Newcastle
Newton 1884 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Newton 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Newyork 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Nicania 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nicholaievsk 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Nicholas 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Nicholas Wood 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Nicolai (TT) 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nicolai 1879 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Nicolai 1888 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Nidarnes 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Nidd 1900 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Nieuw Sluis (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields
Nigaristan 1947 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Nigaristan 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Niger Dock 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Nigeria 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Night Watch (TT) 1857 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Nijni Novgorod 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Niko 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Nil 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nile 1798 Edward Mosley & Co, Howdon
Nile (TT) 1853 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Nile 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Nilwala 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Nimble 1793 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Nimrod (TT) 1854 J Davey Jr, North Shields D / H
Nimrod (TT) 1857 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Nina 1900 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Nina 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Nina Borthen 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Nine 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Nineteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Ningpo 1873 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Ninian 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nippon 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nisr 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Nithsdale 1900 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Nitonian 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nitrogen 1912 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Nizam 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Nnamdi Azikiwe 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Noblesse 1963 Greenock Dockyard Co (Gateshead) Ltd D / H / P
Noblesse 1963 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Nogi 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Nolisement 1928 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Nonpareil (TT) 1869 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Nonpareil 1884 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Nonsuch 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Noordkaper 1870 WB Hornby, Willington Quay D / H
Nora (TT) 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Nora (TT) 1889 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Nora 1908 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Norbris 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Nord 1872 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Nord America 1873 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Nordfarer 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Nordkap 1891 Scotswood Shipbuilding Co, Scotswood D / H
Nordkap 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Nordland 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Nordpol 1899 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Nore 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Norefos 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Norfjell 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Norfolk 1907 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Norfolk 1970 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Norfolk Hero (TT) 1848 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Norfolk Hero (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Norfolk Range 1918 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Norge 1885 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Norge 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Norham 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Norham Castle 1833 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon D / H
Norhilda 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Norkoowa 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
Norma 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Norma 1874 E Lindsay, St Lawrence H
Norman 1862 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Norman 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Norman 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Norman Bridge 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Norman Prince (TT) 1885 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Normanby 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Normandie 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Normandy 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Normanton 1882 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Norna 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Norna 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Norrbotten 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Norse Prince 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Norseman (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
North Anglia 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
North Britain 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
North Britain 1940 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
North Cambria 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
North Cornwall 1924 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
North Devon 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
North Devon 1924 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
North Durhan 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
North Eastern 1861 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
North Eastern 1864 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
North Erin 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
North Flint 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
North Gwalia 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
North Lyell 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
North Pole 1819 South Shields (unspecified builder)
North Star (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
North Star 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
North Tyne 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
North Tyne 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
North Wales 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Northella 1973 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Northenden 1886 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Northern 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Northern Conference 1841 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Northern Light 1853 James Young, South Shields D / H
Northern Light (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Northern Prince 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Northern Star 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Northern Star 1962 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Northesk 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Northfield 1901 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Northgate 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Northgate 1941 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Northland 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Northmoor 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Northolt 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Northton 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Northumberland 1826 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Northumberland 1827 John Bowlt, Gateshead
Northumberland 1837 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Northumberland (TT) 1852 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Northumberland 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Northumberland 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Northumberland 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Northumberland 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Northumberland 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Northumberland 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Northumberland 1994 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Northumbria 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Northumbria 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Northumbria 1871 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Northumbria (TT) 1893 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Northumbria 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Northumbrian 1813 Quintin Blackburn, South Shields
Northumbrian 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Northumbrian 1839 Robert Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Northumbrian 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Northumbrian Maid 1843 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle
Northville 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Northwestern Miller 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Northwood 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Norwich Service 1983 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Nottingham 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Nova Scotia 1947 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Novadoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Noviembre 1895 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Novo 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Nubian 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Nubian 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nuculana 1942 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nuevo Estremadura 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Nuevo Valencia 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Nugent 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Numancia 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Nunnington 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Nunthorpe (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Nunthorpe Hall 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Nuphar 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Nyanga 1900 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Nyanza 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Nymphaea 1882 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Nymphe 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Nyora (TT) 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Nyounghla 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Nyroca 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------