TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter T

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
T A Gibb 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
T A Gibb 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
T A Jolliffe (TT) 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
T B 21 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T B 22 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T B 24 1909 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
T B 33 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T B 34 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T B 35 1909 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
T B 36 1909 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
T D Marshall 1857 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H / P
T D Marshall (TT) 1859 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
T E Forster 1866 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
T I C No 20 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T I C No 21 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T I C No 22 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T I C No 23 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T I C No 24 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T I C No 25 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T I C No 51 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
T I C Screw Keel No 4 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
T J Robson 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
T W Mould 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
T W Rhodes 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
T W Stuart 1896 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Taarnholm 1905 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tabaristan 1947 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tabaristan 1969 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Taboga 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Tacito 1924 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Tacsonia 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tactician 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Tadorna 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Tadorna 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tafelberg 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Tafna 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Tafna 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Tafna 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Tafna 1930 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Taganrog 1860 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tagliaferro 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Tagus 1872 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Tainha 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker
Tairoa 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Takachiho 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Takao 1897 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Takasago 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Talabot 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Talamba 1924 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Talamba 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Talavera 1889 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Talbot (TT) 1832 William Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Talbot 1833 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Talbot (TT) 1861 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Talisman 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Talma 1923 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tam o'Shanter (TT) 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Tam o'Shanter (TT) 1851 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Tamahine 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tamar (TT) 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Tamarind 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tamaye Maru 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tamesa (TT) 1925 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tana 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Tana 1953 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tanais (TT) 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Tancarville 1881 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Tancred 1828 Philip Laing, South Shields
Tancred 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tandanya (TT) 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Tanfield 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Tanfield 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Tangistan 1950 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tannenfels 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Tantallon 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Tantallon 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tapton 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tarantula 1916 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tarbatness 1967 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tarcoola 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tarmo 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Tarret 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D
Tarset (TT) 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tartar 1843 J Dowey, North Shields
Tartar (TT) 1850 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Tartar (TT) 1853 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tartar (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Tartar 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tarter (TT) 1847 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Tasmania 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Tasmanian Transport 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Tasmanic 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tasso 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Tasso 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Tasso 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tatsuta 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Taurus 1905 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tay 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Tayo II 1915 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Tcherkask 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Tchihatchoff 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Teakwood 1927 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Teal 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Teazer (TT) 1863 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H / P
Teazer (TT) 1866 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H / P
Teddington 1880 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Tees (TT) 1836 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tees 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Teesbridge 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Teiresias 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Telconia 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Telefon 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Telegram 1858 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Telegraph (TT) 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Telegraph (TT) 1857 J Conley, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Telegraph (TT) 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Telegraph (TT) 1877 J Jackson, South Shields D / H
Telemachus 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Telephone (TT) 1884 W Brown, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Telford 1877 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Telpher 1910 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Teme 1910 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Temon 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Tempo 1881 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Ten 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tenby Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Tenby Castle 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tenedos 1841 Robert Trotter & Co, Bill Quay
Tenedos 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tenterden 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Teresa 1857 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Teresa (TT) 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Terje Viken 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Termagant 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tern 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Terpsichore 1848 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Terrible (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Terrible (TT) 1866 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Terrier (TT) 1864 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Terrier 1864 JD Burdis, North Shields
Terror 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Terror (TT) 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Test (TT) 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Test (TT) 1853 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Test 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Testbank 1937 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Teucer 1906 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Teutonia 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Teviotbank 1938 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Texaco Great Britain 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Thala 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Thalun 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Thames 1830 George Kell, South Shields
Thames (TT) 1834 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Thamesfield 1959 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thanet 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thayetmyo 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
The Collector (TT) 1908 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
The Duchess 1924 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
The Marchioness 1924 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
The Marquis 1924 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
The Norman 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
The Princess 1873 William Cleland & Co, Willington Quay D / H
The Roman 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Themisto 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Themoni 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Theodore Engels 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Theresa 1857 Harry S Edwards, South Shields D / H
Theresa Ward (TT) 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Thessalia 1912 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Thiara 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Thiers (TT) 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Thirteen 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Eight 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Five 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Four 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty One 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Seven 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Six 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Three 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thirty Two 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thisbe 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thisbe 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Thistle 1874 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Thistle 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Thistle (TT) 1888 J & PC Winlo, South Shields D / H
Thistle 1901 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Thistle 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thoburn 1838 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
Thomas 1832 George Kell & Son, South Shields
Thomas 1862 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Thomas & Ann 1824 Jonathan Brown, South Shore, Gateshead
Thomas & Isabella (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Thomas & Isabella 1841 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
Thomas & Mary 1840 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Thomas & Robert 1828 Weatherley Wharton & Co, Howdon
Thomas and Margaret 1845 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Thomas Barker 1837 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Thomas Bell 1840 William Reay, Walker
Thomas Dowding 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Thomas Dugdale 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Thomas Forrest 1849 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D / H
Thomas Gillespy 1866 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Thomas Hamlin 1851 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Thomas Hankins 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Thomas Hoult 1837 Robert Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Thomas Jolliffe (TT) 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Thomas Laundry 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Thomas Lea 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Thomas Melville 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Thomas Metcalf 1840 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
Thomas Nicholson (TT) 1903 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Thomas Petley (TT) 1846 R Banks, North Shields D / H
Thomas Rusbridger 1847 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Thomas Wayman 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Thomas Young 1838 C Young & Sons, South Shields
Thomas Young 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Thor 1899 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Thornaby 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thornbrough 1876 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Thornhill 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Thornhope 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Thornley 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Thornliebank 1939 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Thorntondale 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Thorseggen 1983 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Thracian 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Three 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Three 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Three Friends 1824 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Thrive 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Thropton 1884 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Throsk 1977 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Throstlegarth 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Thruster 1917 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thule 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Thuntank 6 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Thurso 1909 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Thursobank 1940 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Thyra 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Tiara 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Tiber 1819 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields
Tiberius 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Tiberius 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Tidepool 1963 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tidereach 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tidespring 1963 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tielbank 1937 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tiflis 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Tiger (TT) 1833 W Sorry, South Shields D / H
Tiger (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tiger (TT) 1847 J Cooper & Co, North Shields D / H
Tiger (TT) 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Tiger (TT) 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Tigress (TT) 1840 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields D / H
Tigress 1840 William Reay, Walker
Tigress 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tigris 1802 Francis Hurry & Co
Tigris 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Tijuca 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Tilawa 1924 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tilbury 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tilbury Caisson 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tilsco 1885 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Tilsington Court 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Timbo 1883 George K Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields D / H / P
Time 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Times (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Times 1869 J & P Winlo, South Shields D / H
Timor 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Timsah 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tintagel 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tipper (TT) 1879 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Tiradentes 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Tireless 1902 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Tirreno 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Titan 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Titan (TT) 1899 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Titan (TT) 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Titan barge 1979 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd
Titania 1847 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle
Titania 1852 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Titania 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tiverton 1883 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H / P
Tiverton 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Tjomo 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Toas 1926 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Toba (TT) 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tockwith 1887 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Toiler (TT) 1875 Lancelot Liddle, Willington Quay D / H
Toiler 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tokiwa 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Tom 1836 W Torrance, Bill Quay
Tom 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tom Bowline (TT) 1848 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Tom Boy 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Tom John Taylor 1861 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Tom Perry (TT) 1879 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Tom Tit 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Tomas Brooks 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Toms 1835 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Tomsk 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tongariro 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tonsberg 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Topaze 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Tordenskjold 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Tordenskjold 1889 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Tordenskjold 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Tordenskjold 1903 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Torilla 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Torinia 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Torino 1895 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Tormore 1889 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Torondoc 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Torrent 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Torrent 1971 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Torrid 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Torrid 1972 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tortona 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tosari 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Toscana 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tour 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tower 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tower 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tower Conquest 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tower Duchess 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tower Princess 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tower Venture 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Town of Liverpool 1851 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Towneley 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Towneley 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Towneley 1923 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Trader 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Trafalgar 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Trafalgar 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Train Ferry No 1 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Train Ferry No 2 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Transit 1834 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
Transit (TT) 1848 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Transit 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Transit 1864 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Transit 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Transit 1889 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Travancore 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Traveller (TT) 1873 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Trawler Prince 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Treasure Trove 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Treasury 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Trebartha 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trebartha 1962 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trecarne 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trecarrell 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Tredegar 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Tredinnick 1921 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trefusis 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trefusis 1961 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tregantle 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tregantle 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tregarthen 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tregarthen 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tregenna 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Tregenna 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tregenna 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Tregenna 1949 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Treglisson 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Treglisson 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tregothnan 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tregothnan 1949 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tregurno 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tregurno 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trehawke 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trekieve 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Trekieve 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trekieve 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Trelawny 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trelawny 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trelawny 1927 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Treleigh 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trelissick 1909 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Treloske 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Treloske 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Treloske 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trelyon 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Trelyon 1898 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trelyon 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Trematon 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trematon 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Tremayne 1886 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Tremayne 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Tremeadow 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Tremont 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Tremont 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Tremorvah 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Treneglos 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Treneglos 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Treneglos 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Treneglos 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trent 1797 Edward Mosley & Co, Howdon
Trent 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Trent 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Trentham Hall 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Tresco 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Tresillian 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Tresillian 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevalgan 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trevalgan 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trevanion 1891 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trevanion 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevarrack 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevarrack 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevaylor 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevaylor 1912 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Treveal 1909 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevean 1885 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Trevean 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trevelloe 1884 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Trevelyan 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Treverbyn 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trevessa 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevethick 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Trevethoe 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trevethoe 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevider 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
Trevider 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevider 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trevilley 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Trevilley 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevilley 1913 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevince 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevorian 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevorian 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trevorian 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trevose (TT) 1881 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Trevose 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Trevose 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trevose 1918 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trewavas 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trewellard 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trewellard 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trewidden 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Trewidden 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Trewidden 1917 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trewidden 1960 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Treworlas 1922 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trewyn 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trewyn 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Triad 1803 Francis Hurry & Co, North Shields
Triad 1815 Quintin Blackburn, South Shields D / H
Tricentrol 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Tricolor 1904 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tricolor 1906 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Trident 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Trident 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Trigonia 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Trimdon Grange 1848 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Trinculo 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Trinculo 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Trinculo 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Tringa 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Trinidad Dock 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Trinity (TT) 1844 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Trio 1876 J Coulson & Co, Wallsend D / H
Tripoli 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Tripoli 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Tritao (TT) 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Triton 1894 Scotswood Shipbuilding Co, Scotswood D / H
Triton 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Triton 1972 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend P
Triumph (TT) 1837 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Triumph (TT) 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Triumph 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Triumph (TT) 1893 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Triumph 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Troilus 1914 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Troisdoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Trojan 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Trojan 1897 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Trojan 1905 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Trojan Prince 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tromso 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Trondhjem 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Tronto 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Troon (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Trooper 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tropea 1892 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Tropea 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Tropic 1896 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Tropic 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Tropic Bird 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Troubadour 1878 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
True Briton 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Truine 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Trusty (TT) 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Truwor 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Tse Kya Yeen Byan 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ts'e Tien 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Tsesarewitch Alexander 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tsukushi 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Tubal Cain (TT) 1860 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Tubal Cain 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tuberose 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Tudor 1844 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Tudor Prince 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Tugela 1921 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Tuna 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Tung Shing 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Tunis 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tunisia 1927 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Tunsberg Castle 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Turakina 1902 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Turbinia 1894 Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Turbinia 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Turbulent 1916 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Turbulent 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Turenne 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Turk (TT) 1857 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Turkistan 1939 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Turkistan 1963 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Turquoise 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Tuscan 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tuscan Star 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tuscany 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Tuskar (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Tuzla 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Tweed (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H / P
Tweed 1864 T Young & Sons, South Shields D / H
Tweed 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Tweed 1885 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Tweedside (TT) 1837 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Twelve 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Eight 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Five 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Four 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Nine 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty One 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Seven 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Six 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Three 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twenty Two 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Twickenham Ferry 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Twilight (TT) 1839 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Twingone 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Twist (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
TWM Reclaim 1989 G Crutwell, Davy Bank, Wallsend
Two 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Two 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Two Brothers 1820 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Two Brothers (TT) 1820 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Two Friends (TT) 1877 JR Maxwell, South Shields D
Two Sisters 1792 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Tycho Brahe 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Tymeric 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tyne 1784 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Tyne 1798 Ann Brodrick, South Shields
Tyne (TT) 1820 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Tyne 1824 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Tyne 1832 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Tyne 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tyne 1852 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Tyne 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Tyne 1855 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Tyne 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Tyne (TT) 1857 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Tyne 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Tyne 1867 John Winlo, South Shields D / H
Tyne 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Tyne 1873 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields
Tyne 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Tyne 1883 Dunston Shipbuilding Co, Dunston
Tyne (TT) 1883 George K Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields D / H
Tyne 1891 JTB Kell, Dunston D / H
Tyne 1896 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Tyne 1901 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tyne Bell 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Tyne Belle 1893 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Tyne Castle 1893 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock 1855 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Tyne Dock 1874 Thomson, Newcastle
Tyne Dock No 1 (TT) 1859 E Oliver, South Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 1 (TT) 1890 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 2 (TT) 1866 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock No 3 (TT) 1877 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock No 4 (TT) 1889 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tyne Dock No 35 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Tyne Dock No 36 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Tyne Fisher 1891 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Tyne Pontoon 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Tyne Prince 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Tyne Queen 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Tyne Steamboat (TT) 1814 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H / P
Tyne Wave 1891 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Tynebank 1934 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Tynedale 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Tynedale (TT) 1885 Lawson & Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Tynefield 1901 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Tynefield 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard
Tynefield 1952 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tynemount 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Tynemouth 1854 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Tynemouth (TT) 1860 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Tynemouth (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tynemouth 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Tynemouth 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Tynemouth 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Tynemouth 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tynemouth 1896 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Tynemouth 1902 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Tynemouth 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tynemouth 1917 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Tynemouth 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Tynemouth Castle 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tynemouth Castle 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Tyneside 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Tynesider 1888 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Tynesider 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Tyneville 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Tyrian 1943 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Tyro (TT) 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Tysla 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------