TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter H

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
H 41 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 42 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 43 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 44 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 45 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
H 46 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
H A Brightman 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
H C Christensen 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
H D Pochin 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
H H Meier 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
H P & H C No 4 1906 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
H P & H C No 5 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
H P Stephenson 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Haakon Adalstein 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Habab (TT) 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Habarorsk 1895 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Haddon Hall 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Haddonhall 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hadiotis 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Hadrian 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Hafis 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Hai Chi 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Hai Li 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Hai Tien 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
Hai Yuan 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Haida 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Haidee 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Haiphong 1885 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Hajeen 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Halcience 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Halia 1958 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Haliotis 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Halley 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Halls (TT) 1853 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Hallside 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Hamasah (TT) 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Hambledon 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hambourg 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hamburg 1856 John Vernon, Low Walker
Hamburg 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hamidiye 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Hamilah 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Hamla 1929 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Hammer 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hammonia 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Hampden 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Hampshire 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Hampton 1825 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Hampton Ferry 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Hand of Providence 1824 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Handel 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Handy 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Handy 1885 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Hankow 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hanlan (TT) 1879 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hannah 1818 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead
Hannah 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Hannah 1838 William & Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
Hannah 1870 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Hannah 1913 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hannah Jolliffe (TT) 1900 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hannah Maria 1867 John Moralee, South Shields D / H
Hannah's Success 1818 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Hannover 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Hanover 1853 TD Marshall, South Shields
Hanover 1889 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hanoverian 1902 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hans & Kurt 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hanseat 1895 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Happy Returns 1781 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
Harald Haarfagre 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Harbinger 1824 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Harbottle Castle 1840 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Hardback (TT) 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Harden 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hardwick Hall 1896 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hardwicke Grange 1961 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hare 1825 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Hare Bell 1864 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Harelda 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Harewood 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Harfat Castle 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Harford 1909 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Harkaway (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Harlesden 1932 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Harlyn 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Harmatris 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Harmattan 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Harmless 1901 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Harmony 1798 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Harmony (TT) 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Harmony (TT) 1847 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Harmony (TT) 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Harold 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Harpa 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Harpagus 1930 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Harpagus - forepart 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Harpalion 1932 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Harpalyce 1930 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Harpalycus 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Harper 1837 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Harperly 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Harport 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Harriet 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Harriet 1869 Robert Fairs, Friars Goose, Gateshead D / H
Harriet and Jane 1830 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Harrington (TT) 1903 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Harrisons 1783 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Harrow 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Harry Clasper (TT) 1861 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Harry Vane (TT) 1857 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Hartford 1828 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Hartford 1912 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Harting 1981 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Hartington 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hartland (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Hartley 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hartside 1924 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Harvest 1838 C Young & Sons, South Shields
Harvest 1878 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Harvest Home (TT) 1835 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Harvest Home (TT) 1847 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Harvest Queen 1923 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Harwich Dock 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Hastings 1865 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Haswell (TT) 1844 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Haswell (TT) 1848 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Hatherleigh 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hathor 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hathor 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Hatsuse 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Haulwen 1903 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Haustellum 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Haustrum 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Haut-Brion 1901 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Hav 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Havana Dock 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / P
Havant 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Havbor 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Havelock 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Havelock (TT) 1858 A Woodhouse, North Shields D / H
Havering 1849 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Haverton 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Havilah 1853 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hawk 1826 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Hawk 1863 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Hawk 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Hawk 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Hawkhope 1870 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Hawthorns 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Haydon 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hazard (TT) 1868 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Hazard (TT) 1873 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Hazelmoor 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hazelmoor 1954 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hazelwood 1927 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Headcliffe 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Heasman 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Heathdene 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Heather Bell (TT) 1857 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H / P
Heather Bell (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H / P
Heatherbell (TT) 1862 R Landells, North Shields D / H
Heathergate 1957 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Heaton Hall 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hebble 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Hebburn 1865 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hebburn 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Hebburn 1908 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hebburn 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Hebburn Hall 1825 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Hebburn Hall 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hebe 1845 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Hebe 1863 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Hecla (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Hecla (TT) 1859 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Hecla (TT) 1860 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H
Hector (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Hector 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hector 1877 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hector (TT) 1882 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Hector 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Hector Gull 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead Transferred
Hector Gannet 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead Transferred
Hedgehope 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hedleys 1823 William Robson, South Shore, Gateshead
Hedwig Woermann 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Heil 1948 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Hel 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Helcion 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Heldia 1955 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Helen 1854 Gaddy & Walker, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Helen & George 1847 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Helen McGregor (TT) 1870 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Helen Otto 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Helena 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Helene 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Helgoland 1890 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Helice 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Helicina 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Helios 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Helios 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Helios 1892 Scotswood Shipbuilding Co, Scotswood D / H
Helios 1897 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Helios 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Helios 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Helisoma 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Helix 1931 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Helix 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hellan (TT) 1860 E Oliver, South Shields D / H
Hellas 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hellas 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hellenic 1909 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hellespont 1844 Thomas Young & Co, South Shields
Hellespont (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Hellespont (TT) 1894 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Helme Park 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Helmsman 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Helvetia 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Helvetia 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Helvetia 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Heman 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hendon (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hendon (TT) 1924 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hene Castle 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Hengist 1845 TD Marshall, South Shields
Henriette Retzlaff 1967 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Henry 1778 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Henry 1815 James Evans, South Shields
Henry 1827 William Wright, Newcastle D / H
Henry & Caroline 1829 John Stephenson, St Anthony's
Henry Anning 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Henry Brougham 1829 Weatherley Wharton & Co, Howdon Pans
Henry Coxon 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Henry Eisenbeck 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Henry Fisher 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Henry Guy 1908 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay
Henry Morton 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Henry Woodall 1935 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Henry Wright (TT) 1852 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H / P
Henry Wright (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Henzell's Patent 1861 Thomas Smith Henzell, Howdon
Hepscott 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Her Majesty (TT) 1865 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Her Majesty (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Herald (TT) 1871 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Herald (TT) 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Herbert 1884 McIntyre & Co, Hebburn D / H
Herbert G Wylie 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Hercule (TT) 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hercules (TT) 1836 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Hercules (TT) 1838 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Hercules (TT) 1853 J Downey Jnr, North Shields D / H
Hercules (TT) 1866 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H / P
Hercules (TT) 1873 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hercules (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Hercules (TT) 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hercules 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Hercules 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Hercules 1911 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hercules 1946 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Herculian 1799 Simon Temple, South Shields
Hereford 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Hereward 1936 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hermes 1800 George Dawson, Whitehill Point
Hermes 1896 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hermes 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hermes 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Hermione 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Hermione 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hermod 1897 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hero 1824 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Hero (TT) 1846 JP Almond, North Shields D / H
Hero (TT) 1846 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Hero (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Hero 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Hero 1866 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Hero (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Hero (TT) 1892 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hero 1936 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Heroic (TT) 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Herschel 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Herschel 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hertford 1948 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hesleden Hall 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Hesperides 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Hesperus 1834 Edward Robson, North Shields
Hesperus 1842 Robert Harrison, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle
Hesperus 1854 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hesperus 1908 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hestia 1907 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Hetton 1854 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hetton (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Hetty 1878 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead D / H
Hetty 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Hevelius 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Heversham 1856 Greenwell Bros, South Shields
Hew Singers 1817 Richard Farrington, St Anthony's
Heworth 1900 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hexham 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Heythrop 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hibernia 1835 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Hibernia 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Hibernia 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Hidalgo 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Hieronymi 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Highbury 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Highcliffe 1909 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Highcliffe 1927 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Highland Maid (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Highland Prince 1902 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Hilda 1847 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Hilda (TT) 1853 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Hilda (TT) 1895 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Hilda (TT) 1895 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hildegarde 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hildena 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Hillbroook 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hillglen 1899 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hillhouse 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hilton Philipson 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Himalaia 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Himmerland 1967 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Hindanger 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Hindoo 1887 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Hindoo 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Hindostan 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Hindostan 1869 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Hindoustan 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hindustan 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hindustan 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Hinnites 1956 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hipparchus 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Hirose 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Hirundo 1846 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Hirundo 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Hispania 1885 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hjortholm 1905 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Hodder 1910 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Hoegh Duke 1984 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Hoek van Holland (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hoffnung 1862 E Young, South Shields
Hogarth 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hohenfels 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Holbein 1882 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Holderness 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Holger 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Holkar 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Holland (TT) 1902 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Holland I 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Hollington 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hollinside 1857 James Young, South Shields D / H
Hollinside 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Holly 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Holme Eden 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Holmrook 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Holmside 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Holmside 1893 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Holmwood 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Holmwood 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Holtye 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Holyhead Ferry I 1965 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Holywell 1907 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Holzapfel 1 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Home 1826 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Home (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Home 1865 T Young & Son, North Shields D / H
Homecliffe 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Homer 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Homer 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Hong Ann 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Hong Kong 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hong Kong 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Honor (TT) 1853 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Honor 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Hooper 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hope (TT) 1819 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Hope 1842 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Hope 1849 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Hope 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hope (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Hope (TT) 1865 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Hope 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Hope 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopecastle 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopecrown 1937 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopemoor 1911 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Hopemount 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopemount 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopemount 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopepeak 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hoperange 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Hoperidge 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Hopestar 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hopetarn 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Hopetoun 1887 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hopper No 1 1889 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D
Hopper No 2 1889 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D
Hopper No 3 1889 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D
Hopper No 49 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D
Hopper No 50 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D
Horace 1878 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Horatia 1886 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Horatio 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Horden 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Horden 1916 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Horley 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Hornby Grange 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Hornby Grange 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Hornelen 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Horomya 1956 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Horsa 1845 TD Marshall, South Shields
Horsley Tower 1892 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Horta 1825 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Hortensia 1824 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
Hoseinee 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Hotspur (TT) 1838 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Hotspur 1851 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Hotspur 1855 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Hotspur 1865 Metcalf & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hotspur 1868 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Hotspur (TT) 1872 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Houghton (TT) 1904 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Hound 1813 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Hova 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Hovding 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Howdon 1857 River Tyne Commissioners, Howdon
Howard 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Howick 1829 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Howick 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Howra 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Hrabri 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hudgill 1828 Edward Dawson & Robert Davison, North Shields D / H
Hudson 1858 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Hudson Deep 1952 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Hudson Light 1965 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Hudson Point 1957 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Huelva 1894 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hugh Bell 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Hugh Bourne (TT) 1871 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Hugh Sleigh 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hugh Taylor 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Hugin 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Huguenot 1892 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Hull (TT) 1898 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Hull Dock Gates 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Hull Packet 1803 James Evans, South Shields
Hullgate 1937 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Hullman (TT) 1914 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Humber (TT) 1876 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Humber Arm 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Humbergate 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Humbert 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Humboldt 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Humility 1852 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Hungaria 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Hungarian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Hunnia 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hunter 1819 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Hunter 1828 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Hunter 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Huntingdon 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Huntingtower 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Huntley 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Huntsman 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hurkaru 1853 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Huron 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Huron 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Huronian 1901 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Hursley 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hurunui 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hurunui 1948 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Hurworth 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Huskisson (TT) 1912 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Hussar (TT) 1865 J Cooper & Co, North Shields D / H
Hussar 1903 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Hutton (TT) 1893 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Hutton Chaytor 1855 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Huttonwood 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Hu-Wei 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hvoslef 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hyacinth 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Hyacinthus 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hyalina 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hydra 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H / P
Hydra 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hydra 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Hydra 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Hydrabad 1843 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Hydrangea 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Hyla 1898 Brigham & Cowan, South Shields D / H
Hymettus 1906 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hypatia 1902 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Hyperion 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hyrcania 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------