TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter L

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
L 5 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
L 33 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
L 52 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
L 53 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
L 67 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
L 68 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
L C 17 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
L C 18 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
L C 19 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
L C 20 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
L C 21 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd P
L C 22 1942 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd
L C T 3 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 4 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 17 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
L C T 18 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 21 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 22 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 29 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 30 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 104 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
L C T 105 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 106 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 107 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
L C T 108 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 109 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 110 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7069 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7070 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7071 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7072 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7073 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7074 1944 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L C T 7075 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 7076 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 7077 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 7078 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 7079 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L C T 7090 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7091 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7092 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7093 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7094 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7095 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L C T 7097 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
L C T 7098 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
L C T 7099 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
L C T 7100 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
L E Charlewood 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
L S T 3001 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
L S T 3002 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
L S T 3003 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
L S T 3005 1945 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Cancelled
L S T 3016 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
L S T 3017 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
L S T 3018 1945 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
L S T 3019 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
L S T 3020 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
L'Aude 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
La Campine 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
La Carriere 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
La Flandre 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
La France (TT) 1915 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
La Hacienda 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
La Herioca Ciudad (TT) 1875 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
La Negra 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
La Plata 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
La Plata 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
La Rochelle 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
La Rosarina 1912 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
La Serena 1892 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
La Vendee 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
La Vienne 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Labarrouere 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Labiosa 1948 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Labrador 1891 Scotswood Shipbuilding Co, Scotswood D / H
Lacksley 1884 GK Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields D
Laconia 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Laconia 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ladas 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Lady Adelaide (TT) 1839 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lady Alice Lambton 1853 TD Marshall, South Shields
Lady Armstrong 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lady Armstrong 1891 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lady Bertha 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Lady Brassey 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Lady Brassey (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lady Buller 1903 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Lady Cecilia 1859 T Adamson & Son, Willington Quay D / H
Lady Crundall (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lady Curzon (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lady Dalhousie 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lady Duncannon (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lady Dyne 1847 Charles Smith & Son, Willington Quay
Lady Eisa 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lady Flora 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lady Florence 1882 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
Lady Helen (TT) 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Lady James 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Lady Mab 1909 Samuel Brown, Tynemouth D / H
Lady Mostyn 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Lady of the Lake 1866 Bill Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Lady Palmer 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lady Rhondda 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Lady Sale 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Lady Serena 1964 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Lady St Germans 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lady Stanley 1851 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
Lady Stormont 1834 William Reay, Walker
Lady Sybil (TT) 1913 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Lady Tennant 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lady Tredegar (TT) 1875 Richard Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Lady Tyler 1880 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Ladykirk 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Laertes 1904 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Laertes 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Laertes 1949 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Lagos Dock 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Lagos Dock No 2 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Lagos Dock No 3 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Lagos Palm 1961 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lagoven Quiriquire 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Lagoven Santa Rita 1978 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Lake Manitoba 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Lake Michigan 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Lake Queen 1864 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Lakeshell 1932 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Laleham 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lalla Rookh 1825 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Lambert 1831 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Lambeth 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lambton (TT) 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Lambton 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lamerton 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lamoriciere 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lampania 1947 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lamport 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lancashire 1864 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Lancaster 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lancaster 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Lancaster Castle 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Lancelot 1888 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lancelot (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lancer 1909 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Landore 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Landsdown Tower 1882 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lanercost (TT) 1866 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Langdon 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Langland 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Langleebrook 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Langleecrag 1929 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Langleeford 1925 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Langleetarn 1929 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Langshaw 1875 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Langton Hall 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Lansdowne Tower 1890 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Laomedon 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Laplace 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lapseki 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lapwing 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Largo Bay 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Largo Bay 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Largo Law 1907 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Largs Bay 2006 Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd D / H / P
Lark (TT) 1843 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Lascar 1891 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1845 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Lass O'Gowrie 1846 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1848 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1855 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1856 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lass O'Gowrie (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Lassell 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Latia 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Latirus 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Latona 1786 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Latona 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Laura 1848 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Laura 1855 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Laura Fell 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Laura Gillies 1871 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Laurel 1833 J Dowey, North Shields
Laurel (TT) 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Laurel (TT) 1842 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Laurelwood 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Laurentic 1965 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Laurestina 1877 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Laurestina 1884 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Laurium 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Lauro Mueller Dock 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D
Lavaldoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lavernock 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Lavernock 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lavinia 1806 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Lavrion 1882 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Lawang 1891 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Lawrendoc 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lawrenny Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Lawrenny Castle 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Laxham 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Le Coq 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Le Goeland 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Le Lion Belge 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Le Morbihan 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Le Progres (TT) 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Leader (TT) 1876 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Leading Star (TT) 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Leafield 1905 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Leamington Packet 1822 John Bowlt, Gateshead
Leander 1823 John Laing & Son, South Shields
Leander 1838 C Young, South Shields
Leander 1858 J Dowey, North Shields
Leander (TT) 1859 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Leander 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lebed 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lebeo 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lech 1934 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Leckwith 1868 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Leconfield 1889 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Leda 1841 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Leda 1864 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Leda 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Leda 1953 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ledokol 3 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Ledokol IX 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Ledokol VII 1916 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Lees (TT) 1853 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Legion 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Leibnitz 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Leiesten 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Leinster (TT) 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Leitrim 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Leka 2001 Cammell Laird (Tyneside) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lekhaven 1921 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Lelia 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Lembulus 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lena (TT) 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lenfield 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Leny 1889 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Leo 1842 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
Leo 1866 Adamson & Pringle, Willington Quay D / H
Leo 1879 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Leo 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Leonard Brown (TT) 1885 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Leonidas 1861 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Leonidas 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Leonidas 1914 Parsons & Co Ltd, Wallsend D / H
Leopard 1886 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H
Leopold II 1906 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Leopoldina 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Lesbian 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Leslie 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Lestris 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Lestris 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Lestris 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Leswood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Letchworth 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Letitia 1831 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Leucadia 1910 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Levant 1848 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Leverton 1890 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Leviathan 1943 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker Transferred
Leviathan 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lewis 1903 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Lewis M Lamb 1871 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Li Kin 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Liamone 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Libelle 1880 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Libertad 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Liberty 1787 Thomas Hearn, North Shields
Liberty (TT) 1843 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Liberty (TT) 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lida 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Liddell 1761 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Liddesdale 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Life Guard (TT) 1858 W Thorburn, North Shields D / H
Lifeguard 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Liffey (TT) 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Lightning 1857 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Lightning (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lightning (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Lightning (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Lightning (TT) 1870 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Lightning 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lightning 1941 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lightship No 60 1888 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Lightship No 61 1888 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Lightship No 64 1892 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Lightship No 65 1892 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Lightship No 75 1906 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Liguria 1862 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Lilburn Tower 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lilian 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lillebelt 1872 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Lillie (TT) 1890 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Lillie 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lily 1851 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Lily (TT) 1888 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Lily & Maggie 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Lily Melling 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Lily Reaich 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Lilydale 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Lilydale 1899 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
Limehouse 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Limerick 1865 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Limpopo 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Linares 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Linaria 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Lincolnshire 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lincolnshire 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Linda 1873 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Linda 1887 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Linden 1893 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Lindenfels 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lindisfarne 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Lindisfarne 1925 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lindon Bates 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Linesman (TT) 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lingfield 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Linkmoor 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Linkmoor 1961 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Linlithgow 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Linnet (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Lintrose 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Linwood 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lion 1827 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Lion (TT) 1836 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lion 1837 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Lion (TT) 1837 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Lion (TT) 1844 Richard Bulmer, South Shields D / H
Lion 1845 J Cooper & Co, North Shields
Lion (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Lion (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Lion (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lion (TT) 1859 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lion Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D
Lion 1960 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lionel 1874 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lionel (TT) 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Lioness (TT) 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lioness (TT) 1836 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Lioness 1842 W Cooper & J Gardner, North Shields
Lioness (TT) 1849 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Lioness (TT) 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Lioness 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Lioness (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lioness (TT) 1858 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Lioness 1858 Tyne (unspecified builder)
Lioness (TT) 1860 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Liscard 1880 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Lisvane 1873 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Little John (TT) 1865 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Little Pet 1851 Thomas Young, North Shields
Little Polly 1857 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Little Western (TT) 1844 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Littlebeck 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Livadia 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields
Livadia 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Lively 1856 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Lively 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Liverpool 1836 Robert Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Liverpool 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Liverpool 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Liverpool (TT) 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Livingston 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Livingstone (TT) 1876 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Livingstone (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Livorno 1827 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Lizard (TT) 1869 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Lizzie 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lizzie & Annie 1877 J Softley & Sons, North Shields D / H
Lizzie Annie 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Lizzie Leslie 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Lizzie Melling 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Llanarthen 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llanberis 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Llandaff 1865 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Llandaff 1958 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Llandough 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llandudno 1910 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Llanedarne 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llangollen 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llangollen 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Llangorse 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llanishen 1875 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Llanishen 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lloyd's 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lobelia 1883 T & W Toward, Low Benwell, Newcastle D / H
Lobito Palm 1960 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Loch Lintrathen 1899 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Loch Lomond 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Loch Maree 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Loch Morlich 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Loch Shin 1944 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Loch Tay 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lochside 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Lock gates x 2 for Avonmouth 1893 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Lock gates x 4 for Barry 1893 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn
Locksley 1884 Wallsend Slipway, Wallsend D / H
Locksley Hall 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lockwell 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Lodestone 1980 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Lodore 1878 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lofna 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Loftus 1882 Wallsend Slipway, Wallsend D / H
Loharee 1847 John Clay, High Brewery Quay, South Shields D / H
Loire 1899 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Lokoja 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lola (TT) 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Lombard 1877 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lombardia 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Lomonosoff 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Lomovoi 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
London (TT) 1836 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
London 1836 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
London 1862 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
London (TT) 1874 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
London 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
London Lion 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
London Trader 1934 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Londoner 1891 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Longhirst 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Longhirst 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Looga (TT) 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Loongmoon 1896 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lora (TT) 1906 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Lorca 1910 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Lorca 1931 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Lord Alfred Paget 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lord Bandon (TT) 1878 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Lord Brougham 1830 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
Lord Bute 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lord Collingwood 1841 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Lord Collingwood (TT) 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Lord Collingwood (TT) 1877 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Lord Collingwood 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lord Derby (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Lord Derby (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Lord Derby (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Lord Derby 1878 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lord Dufferin 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lord Eldon 1802 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Lord Eslington 1876 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Lord Jeffrey 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Lord John Russell 1831 George Kell & Sons, South Shields
Lord Kelvin 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lord Kitchener 1899 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Lord Lyon (TT) 1866 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Lord Lyons (TT) 1868 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Lord Nelson 1878 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Lord Nelson 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Lord Nelson 1908 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lord of the Isles 1828 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Lord Ormonde 1899 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Lord Panmure 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lord Panmure 1859 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lord Rhondda 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Lord Roberts 1901 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Lord Sandon 1834 James Edwards, South Shields
Lord Seaham 1831 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
Lord Sidmouth 1816 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields
Lord Stanley (TT) 1871 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Lord Stanley (TT) 1873 Hepple & Co, South Shields D / H
Lord Strathcona (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Lord Warden (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Lord Warwick 1883 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Loreley 1866 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Lorient 1921 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Loris (TT) 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Loro 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lorwood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Lotus 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Louis David 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Louisa 1860 Harry S Edwards, South Shields D / H
Louisa 1903 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Louisa & Elizabeth 1836 John Stephenson, St Anthony's D / H
Louise 1856 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Louise 1875 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Louise 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Louise Crawshay (TT) 1859 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Louise Crawshay 1863 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Louise H 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Louisiana 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Louvain 1871 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Lovaine 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Lovaine 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Lowenburg 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lowland Firth 1921 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H
Loyal Prince 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Loyalist 1813 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Luba (TT) 1869 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Luban (TT) 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lubrafol 1924 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Lucania 1894 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Lucerna 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lucerna 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lucerne 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Luch 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Lucient 1918 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Lucifer 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lucifer 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lucifer 1914 Parsons & Co Ltd, Wallsend D / H / P
Lucigen 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lucigen 1902 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H
Lucigen 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Luciline 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Luculus 1929 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lucy Andersen 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Lucy Compton 1873 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Lucy Compton 1875 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Ludwig Gadd 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lumen 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Lumina 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Luminence 1954 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Luminence 1977 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Luminetta 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Lumley (TT) 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Lumley Castle 1870 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Luna 1834 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Luna 1849 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Luna 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Luneda 1971 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Lung-Hsiang 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Lurline 1867 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Lurline 1871 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Lustrous 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lutka 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Lux 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Luxmi 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Luxor 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Luxor 1930 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Luz Blanca 1913 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Luzon 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Lybia 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Lycaon 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Lycaon 1954 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Lydford 1840 James Edwards, South Shields
Lydford 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Lydgate 1893 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Lydia (TT) 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Lyeemoon 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Lyme Bay 2007 Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd D / H / P
Lyness 1967 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Lynmouth (TT) 1892 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Lynton 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Lynton Grange 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Lyon 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lysander 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Lysander 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------