TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter M

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
M 3 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
M 4 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
M 4 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
M E Clarke 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
M L C 59 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 60 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 61 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 62 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 63 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 64 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 65 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 66 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H
M L C 67 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 68 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 69 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 70 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 71 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 72 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 73 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 74 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 75 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 76 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 77 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 78 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
M L C 115 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 116 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 117 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M L C 118 1940 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
M Meanatchy 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
M O B 10 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 11 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 12 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H
M O B 7 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O B 8 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O B 9 1945 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
M O W T No 1 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 2 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 3 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 4 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D / H / P
M O W T No 5 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 6 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 11 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 12 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 13 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M O W T No 14 1943 Palmers Hebburn Co Ltd D
M Thomson 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mabahiss 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mabel 1891 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
Macaw 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Macclesfield 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Macedonia 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
MacGregor (TT) 1864 Bainbridge & Wilson, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mactra 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Madagascar 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maddaloni 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Madge 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Madonna 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Madonna del Carmine 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Madrid 1879 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Madrono 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Magdala 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Magdalena Vicenta 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Maggie Leslie 1862 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Magive 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Maglona 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Magna Carta 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Magna Charta 1847 James Blumer Snr & Jnr, South Shields D / H
Magnet (TT) 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Magnet (TT) 1868 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Magnet 1979 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Magnetic (TT) 1863 St Peter's (unspecified builder) D / H
Magnus 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Magpie 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Magwen 1893 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Maha Vajirunhis 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maharajah 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mahmoudie 1857 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mahtab 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Maid of Orleans (TT) 1855 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Maid of the Isles 1852 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Maid of the Yarra 1854 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Maimoa 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Maipo 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Mairi Everard 1974 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Maize 1849 Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
Majestic 1834 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Majestic (TT) 1898 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Majorian 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Makhachkala 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Makis (TT) 1908 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Makkavei 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Malacca 1860 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Malang 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Malay 1838 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Malaya 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Malek 1883 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Malines 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Mallard (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mallard 1852 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Malmberget 1913 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Malta (TT) 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Malta 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Malte 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Malvina 1794 Thomas Hearn, Low Lights, North Shields
Malvina 1823 John Laing & Sons, South Shields
Malvina 1869 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mamangnape 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mamed Shah 1894 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mameluke 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Manaos 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Manar 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Manchester 1938 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Manchester Citizen 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Engineer 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Hero 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Inventor 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Merchant 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Manchester Merchant 1904 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Miller 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Manchester Pontoon No 1 1893 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Pontoon No 2 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Manchester Port 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Manchester Spinner 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Mancunium 1893 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mangerton 1879 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Manhattan 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Manifive 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manifour 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manione 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay P
Manisix 1969 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manistee 1904 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Manithree 1968 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay
Manitwo 1965 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay
Mannheim 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Manora 1970 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Manorbier Castle 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Manoussis 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mansah Kilah 1894 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Mansfield 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Mantilla 1916 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Manuel Espaliu 1878 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Manuka 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Maori 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maori 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Maori 1953 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Maplewood 1930 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Marabank 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marathon 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marchioness of Londonderry 1851 Mr Oliver, Howdon D / H
Marchon Enterprise 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marchon Venturer 1962 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marcia 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Marco Polo (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Marco Polo 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Marden 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mardy 1874 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mare (TT) 1884 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Mareca 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Marengo 1910 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Marengo 1947 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mareotis 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maretanza 1897 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Maretanza (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margam Abbey 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Margaret 1825 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Margaret 1832 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Margaret 1834 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Margaret (TT) 1839 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Margaret 1848 John Clay, High Brewery Quay, South Shields D / H
Margaret 1855 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Margaret 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Margaret 1892 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D
Margaret 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margaret & Ann 1841 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle
Margaret & Elizabeth 1834 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Margaret & Jane 1840 Robert Harrison, North Shore, Newcastle
Margaret & Mary (TT) 1837 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Margaret Ansley (TT) 1852 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Margaret Ham (TT) 1913 JT Eltringham & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Margaret Jones 1893 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Margaret Nixon 1861 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Margaret Northcote 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Margaret Reid 1848 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Margaretta 1832 William Reay, Walker
Margaretta 1844 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Margery 1825 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Margrove 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Marguerite 1888 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Maria 1829 E Young, W Moore, J Lawson & G Smith, South Shields
Maria 1893 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Maria (TT) 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maria 1901 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Maria 1908 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Maria Immaculata 1905 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marian 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Marianne Briggs 1874 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Mariano Escobedo 1967 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Maricopa 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marie 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marie Fleurie 1880 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Marie Louise Mackay 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Marie Stephanie 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Marie Stuart 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Marietta N 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Marina 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Mariner (TT) 1864 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Mariner (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Marion 1842 William Reay, Walker
Marion 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Marion 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Marion (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Maritime 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Maritta 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Marjorie S 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mark 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mark Lane 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Markomannia 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Marksman (TT) 1914 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marksman 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marlborough 1846 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Marlborough 1857 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Marlborough 1991 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Marley Hill 1854 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Marmion 1843 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
Marmion 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Marmora 1846 James Young, South Shields
Marmora 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Marne 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Marousya 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Marpessa 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Marquesa de Santurce 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Marquis (TT) 1855 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marquis of Hartington 1886 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Marquis of Lorne 1870 JT Eltringham, South Shields
Marquis of Wellington 1813 Jonathan Brown, South Shore, Gateshead
Mars 1808 Richard Bulmer & Co, South Shields
Mars 1854 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Mars (TT) 1876 J Jackson, South Shields D / H / P
Marsa 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1831 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Marsden 1895 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Marsden 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1906 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1917 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden (TT) 1923 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Marsden 1924 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Marseille (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Marshal Ney 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marshal Soult 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Marshall 1819 Thomas Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Marshall 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marshall (TT) 1852 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Marshall (TT) 1856 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marstonmoor 1890 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Marte 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martello (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Martial 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Martin 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martin 1897 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Martin 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Martin Luther 1846 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Martin Wiener 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Martita 1946 Shipbuilding Corporation Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Martlet 1866 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
Marwood 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Mary 1801 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Mary 1815 James Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Mary 1823 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Mary 1826 Robert Hudson, Howdon
Mary 1826 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary 1827 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
Mary 1832 John Stephenson, St Anthony's
Mary 1833 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary 1840 John Winlo, Howdon
Mary 1847 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Mary 1851 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Mary (TT) 1860 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder) D / H
Mary 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mary 1870 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Mary 1879 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Mary & Alice 1891 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Mary & Ann 1821 Straker & Barras, South Shields
Mary & Dorothy 1840 Straker & Pearson, Howdon
Mary and Isabella 1826 W Wright, Howdon Pans
Mary and Jane (TT) 1833 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Mary Agnes 1836 W Torrance, Bill Quay
Mary Agnes (TT) 1846 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Mary Ann 1831 William Reay, Walker D / H
Mary Ann (TT) 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mary Ann 1838 James Edwards, South Shields
Mary Anne 1859 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Mary Anne 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary Anning 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mary Austin 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Bell 1834 Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
Mary Bell 1851 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Mary Blake (TT) 1910 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mary Bridge 1915 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Bulmer 1833 Holt, Walker & Co, Jarrow
Mary Evans 1861 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Mary Fenwick 1852 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Mary Florence 1850 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Mary Flower 1852 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Mary Frazer 1908 Graham & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mary Grant 1862 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Horlock 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Mary Jane 1845 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Mary Jane 1862 J Rogerson, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Mary Jane 1893 Lancelot Liddle, Willington Quay
Mary Louisa 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mary Louise (TT) 1879 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Maria 1873 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary Muir 1839 James Edwards, South Shields
Mary Nixon 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mary Ogle 1848 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Mary Rogerson 1857 L Kirkup & Co, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
Mary Rose 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mary Russell Mitford 1855 Thomas Metcalfe & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mary Scott 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Stewart 1871 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Mary Thomas 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mary Toovey 1894 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Mary Usher (TT) 1866 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Mary Wilson 1840 John Adams, North Shore, Newcastle
Mary Young 1832 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Marylyn 1953 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Maryport 1858 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Marys 1841 Luke Blumer, South Shields D / H
Marys 1842 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Mashona 1939 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Masis 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Maskelyne 1874 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Mason 1903 RB Harrison & Sons, Bill Quay D / H
Massis 1914 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Master 1916 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Master George 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Mastiff 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Mata Hari 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Mataco (TT) 1928 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Matadian 1936 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Matador 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Matai 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Matatua 1890 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Matchiska 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Matchless 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mateba 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Matfen 1903 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Mathilda Foscolo (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Mathilde 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Matias Cousino 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Matilda 1859 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Matina 1904 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Matoppo 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Matthew Cay 1872 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Matthew Flynn 1918 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Matthew Plummer 1831 James Edwards, South Shields
Matua 1936 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Matyas Kiraly 1892 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Matyas Kiraly 1892 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Maud Hartmann 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Maude 1850 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Maude 1852 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Maumusson 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Maun 1906 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Mauretania 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mauritius 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mav 1892 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Mavis 1903 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mavrocordatos 1860 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Maxima 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
May (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
May (TT) 1875 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
May 1891 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
May 1900 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
May Queen 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
Mayflower 1866 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mayflower 1866 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Maygrove 1903 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Maykop 1975 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Mayo 1896 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mazeppa 1872 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
McGarel 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
McInroy 1838 William Reay & C Taylor, Walker
Meadowbank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Meath 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mechti 1897 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Medea D 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Media 1963 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mediator 1784 Lockwood Brodrick, South Shields
Medic 1963 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Medina 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Mediterranean Shearwater 1981 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Medjerda 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Medlock 1911 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Medomsley 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Medon 1923 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Medora 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Meduana 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Medway 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Medway Dock 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Meerschaum 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Megantic 1962 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Meggie Smart (TT) 1868 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Mehi Daria 1909 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Meinam 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Melampus 1924 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Melampus 1960 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Melancthon 1855 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Melati 1885 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood D / H
Melbreak 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Meldon 1833 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Meldon 1837 James Edwards, South Shields
Meldon 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Melissa 1847 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
Melo 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Melpomene 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Melrose 1837 William Reay, Walker
Melton 1801 Robert Gothard, Newcastle
Memnon 1825 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Memnon 1959 Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Menace 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mendelssohn 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mendip 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mendip Prince 1970 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mendip Range 1914 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Mendoza 1904 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Mendoza 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Menelaus 1871 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Menhir 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mentana 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mentor 1801 Thomas Walmsley, North Shields
Mentor (TT) 1878 J Softley & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mentor 1915 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Menura 1854 Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld D / H
Mercedes 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Merchant 1830 Michael Wilson, Wallsend Quay
Merchant 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Merchant Packet 1802 John Summers, Gateshead
Merchant Prince 1883 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D / H / P
Merchant Prince 1898 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Merchant Prince 1902 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mercia 1883 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mercia 1898 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Mercian 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mercurio 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mercury 1804 Simon Temple Jnr, South Shields
Mercury (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mercury 1840 A Bell, North Shields
Mercury 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mercury 1864 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mercury 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mercy 1850 Robert Trotter & Thomas Young, Howdon
Merganser 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Meri (TT) 1877 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Merida 1918 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Meridian 1897 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Meriones 1922 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Merkara 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Merlin 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Merlin 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mermaid 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mermaid 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Merman (TT) 1911 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Mernoo 1926 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Merrimac (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Merrimac (TT) 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Merrington 1854 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Merry Andrew (TT) 1853 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Merry Andrew (TT) 1857 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Merry Monarch (TT) 1854 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Mersario 1889 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mersey 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Merthyr 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Messenger 1826 George Huntley, Heworth Shore, Gateshead
Messenger (TT) 1843 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Messenger (TT) 1861 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Messina 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Messir 1865 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Metapedia 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Meteor (TT) 1875 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H / P
Methley Hall 1886 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Metis 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Metro (TT) 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mexican 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Mexican 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
Mexican Prince 1893 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Meynell 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Michael C 1956 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Michael Scott (TT) 1874 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Michael Whitaker 1913 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Michail (TT) 1876 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Mickleham 1920 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Mickley 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Mid Surrey 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mid Tyne Ferry No 3 1949 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Midas 1883 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Middlesbro (TT) 1839 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Middlesbro' 1924 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Middlesex 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Middleton 1873 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Middleton 1942 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Midgard 1906 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Midge 1841 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Midge 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Midland 1913 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Mieres 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H
Mignonette 1889 Thomas Brown, St Lawrence
Mihrabad (TT) 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Mildura 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Mile End 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Milford 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Milhafre 1898 Brigham & Cowan, South Shields D / H
Militence 1956 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Militence 1978 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Millfield 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Millicent Knight 1900 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Milo (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Milton Stuart 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Milwaukee 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Milwaukee - forepart 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Milwood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Mimosa 1888 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
Min 1922 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Mina 1908 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Minas Gerais 1910 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Miner 1827 Straker & Edwards, South Shields
Miner No 1 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 2 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 3 (TT) 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 4 (TT) 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 5 (TT) 1878 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 8 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 9 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 10 (TT) 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 13 (TT) 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Miner No 15 (TT) 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1843 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Minerva 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Minerva 1900 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Minerva 1966 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Minhla 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Miningsby 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Minister Maybach 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Minister Tak van Poortvliet 1891 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ministro Zenteno 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Minna 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Minnesota 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Minnet (TT) 1858 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Minnie 1864 Adamson & Pringle, Willington Quay D / H
Minoco 1898 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Minoru 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Minotaur 1898 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Mintha 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Miowera 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Mira 1875 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mira 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mira 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mira 1933 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Miraflores (TT) 1882 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Miraflores 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Miranda 1864 GH Hutchinson, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Miranda 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Miranda 1884 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Mirella 1865 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mirlo 1922 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Mirzapore 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Miss Roberts (TT) 1870 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Mistletoe (TT) 1878 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H / P
Mistletoe 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Mitcham 1913 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Mitchells (TT) 1854 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Mitra 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mizpah 1875 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Mocambique 1949 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mochiquee 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields
Modasa 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Modbury 1942 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mode Wheel (TT) 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Mogileff 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Mogoutschi 1857 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mohawk 1834 William Reay, Walker
Moira 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mokameh Ghat Dock 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Mokta 1879 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mokta 1892 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Moldava 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Moliere 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mon (TT) 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Mon (TT) 1947 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Mona 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Monaco 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Monadnock 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monagas 1927 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Monarch (TT) 1833 Edward Robson, South Shields D / H
Monarch (TT) 1854 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Monarch (TT) 1871 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Monarch (TT) 1875 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Monarch 1897 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monarch 1912 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Monarch 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Monarch 1946 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Monarch of Bermuda 1931 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Mondara 1921 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Mondoc 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Moness 1889 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mongara 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mongolia 1923 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Monkseaton 1870 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Monkseaton 1883 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Monkshaven 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Monmouth 1890 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Mons 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Mont Cenis 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Montagu 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Montague 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Montana 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montataire 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montauk Point 1899 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Montcalm 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Montcalm 1917 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Moro 1875 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Monte Nevoso 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Santo 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monteagle 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Monterey 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Montevideo 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Montferland 1921 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Montfort 1899 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Montgomeryshire 1921 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Montreal 1900 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Montrose (TT) 1862 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Montrose 1918 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Moorside 1921 RB Harrison & Sons Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Mootiya 1885 Campbell, MacIntosh & Bowstead, Scotswood
Mora 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mora 1899 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Moray Firth 1945 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Moraybank 1973 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Morayshire 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Morayshire 1898 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Morfa 1862 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Morgan Richards 1877 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Morgenen 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Morleys 1827 J Dowey, South Shields D / H
Morning Star (TT) 1832 St Anthony's (unspecified builder) D / H
Morpeth 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Morpeth 1902 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Morris's 1861 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H
Morvada 1914 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Morvada 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Moscou 1872 Henry Penman, Whitehill Point D / H
Moscow 1856 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mosella 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Moselle (TT) 1861 Hepple & Landells, Low Walker D / H / P
Mossoro 1891 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Moto 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Motor 1907 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mottisfont 1918 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Moulmein 1895 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Mount Olivet 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Mount Royal 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Mount Stephen 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Mount Stewart 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Mount Temple 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Mountcharles 1910 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Mount's Bay 1881 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Mourino 1877 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Moush 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Mowe 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mozart 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Mudanya 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Muirfield 1907 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Mulbera 1971 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Mulgrave 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Murcia 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Murefte 1941 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Murie S 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Muriel 1881 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Muriel Coverdale 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Muristan 1899 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Muristan 1950 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Murmansk Dock 1938 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend
Murray 1847 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Murray 1914 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Musgrave 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Mushroom 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Musician 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Musketeer 1908 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Muthmirah 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Mutlah 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Myngs 1915 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Myngs 1944 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Myrmidon 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Myrmidon 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Myrtle 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Mystery (TT) 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Mystic 1901 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Mytilus 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Mytongate 1938 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------