TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter O

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
O S C A 1 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 2 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 3 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 4 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 5 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 6 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 7 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O S C A 8 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
O'Higgins 1898 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Oak 1829 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
Oaklands Grange 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Oakley 1941 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Oakwood 1892 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D
Oakwood 1903 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Oberhausen 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Oberon 1896 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Oberon 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Obock 1884 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Obra 1946 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Ocean 1794 Francis Hurry & Co
Ocean 1834 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D
Ocean 1908 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ocean Bride (TT) 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Ocean Bride (TT) 1853 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Ocean Bride (TT) 1857 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Ocean Child 1841 Thomas Wallis Jnr, South Shields D / H
Ocean Child 1854 Howdon (unspecified builder)
Ocean Gift 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Ocean Monarch 1951 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Ocean Prince 1891 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Ocean Prince 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ocean Transport 1962 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Oceanic 1892 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Ockley 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Octavia 1853 Andrew McLeod, South Shields D / H
Octavian 1954 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Odaw 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Oder 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Odiel 1881 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Odin 1829 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Odulia 1863 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Oenotria 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Oevelgonne 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Offenbach 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Offspring 1858 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ogarita 1911 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Oifjeld 1912 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Oil Tank Barge 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Oil Tank Barge 1909 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker
Oilfield 1896 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Oilfield 1923 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Oilpioneer 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Oilreliance 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Oilshipper 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Oiltrader 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Oka 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Okehampton 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Okhla 1946 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Oku 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Olaf Kyrre 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Olaf Kyrre 1895 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Olaf Trygveson 1876 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Olavus 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Olbers 1870 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Old England 1847 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Old Maid 1819 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Old Quay (TT) 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Old Trafford (TT) 1907 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Ole Bull 1901 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Oleander 1965 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Olga 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Olga (TT) 1879 R Wouldhave, North Shields D / H
Olimpo 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Olinda 1887 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Oliva 1885 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Oliva 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Olive (TT) 1843 W & T Nelson, St Peters Quay, Newcastle D / H
Olive (TT) 1846 W & T Nelson, St Peters Quay, Newcastle D / H
Olive (TT) 1848 John Elliott, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Olive 1876 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Olive Branch 1842 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Olive Branch (TT) 1857 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Oliver Cromwell 1850 James Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Olivia 1848 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Olivia 1974 Ryton Marine Ltd, Davey Bank, Wallsend D / H / P
Olna 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Olna 1966 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Oltenia 1928 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Olympia (TT) 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Olynthus 1965 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Omeo 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Omi Maru 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Omonoria (TT) 1879 Wouldhave & Johnson, North Shields D / H
Omsk 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Onda 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
One 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Onega (TT) 1871 D & G Heckels, North Shields D / H
Ontario 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
Ontario 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Onward (TT) 1860 W Nelson, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Onwen 1914 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H
Onyx 1831 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields D / H
Onyx (TT) 1847 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Onyx 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Opal 1894 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Opossum 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Opportunity 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Optima 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Oput 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Oradell 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Orangemoor 1923 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Oranje Prince 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Orari 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Orator 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Orbit 1907 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H
Orby 1918 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Orcadia (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Orcadia 1893 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Ord 1826 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Orel 1890 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Oreland 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Orelia 1984 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Orestes 1888 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Oriana 1788 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle
Oriana 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Oriana 1902 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Oriel 1897 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Orient 1854 Andrew McLeod, South Shields
Orient (TT) 1856 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Orient (TT) 1859 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Oriflamme 1899 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Oriole 1916 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Orion 1873 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Orion 1919 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Oriskany 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Orissa 1905 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Oristano 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Orkan (TT) 1959 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Orla 1914 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Orlando 1885 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Orlando 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Ormesby Ironworks No 1 1884 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D / H
Ormesby Ironworks No 2 1884 HS Edwards, Sons & Craig, Howdon D / H
Ormesby Ironworks No 3 1885 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Orotava 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Orphee 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ortoire 1959 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Orwell 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Osage 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Osborne 1857 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Osborne 1894 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Osborne 1898 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Oscar (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Oscar D Bennett (TT) 1912 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Oscarshal 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Osco Ingram Osprey 1982 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Osimiri I 1960 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Osiris 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Osiris 1917 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Osmanieh 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Osmanli 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Ospray (TT) 1863 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Osprey 1839 Cuthbert Taylor, Walker
Osprey 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Ossian (TT) 1857 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Ossian 1876 CS Swan & Co, Wallsend D / H
Ostero 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Ostrich 1845 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Oswestry Grange 1952 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Otaki 1875 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Othello 1844 Robert Harrison, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
Othello 1905 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Othon Stathatos 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Othon Stathatos 1902 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Ottawa 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Ottensen 1904 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Otter 1882 George K Smith, Whitehill Point, North Shields
Otter 1888 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H / P
Otteren 1856 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Otterspool 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Otto Eichmann 1879 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Otto Sverdrup 1904 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Otway Tower 1880 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Oudaloy 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Oude 1861 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Oudenarde 1945 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Oudina 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ouse 1884 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Ouse 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Ouse Hopper No 1 1885 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ouse Hopper No 2 1885 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ouse Hopper No 3 1886 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ouse Hopper No 4 1886 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ouse Hopper No 5 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ouse Hopper No 6 1888 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Ousel 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ousel 1901 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Outka 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Outka (TT) 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Overstone 1924 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Overton 1911 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Ovingham 1885 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Ovington (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Owen Wallis 1870 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Owl 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Oxwich Castle 1907 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Oyama 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Oyapoca 1884 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------