TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter J

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
J A McKee 1908 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
J C Stevenson (TT) 1883 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
J E McConnell 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
J H Mould (TT) 1894 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
J H Plummer 1903 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
J L Hall 1859 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
J M Strachan 1865 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
J P Almond (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
J P Rennoldson (TT) 1883 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
J P Taylor 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
J R Hinde 1864 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
J T Eltringham (TT) 1877 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Jabez Bunting (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Jabiru 1899 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Jabiru 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Jacana 1869 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Jacinta 1972 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Jack Tar (TT) 1829 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Jackal 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jackal 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Jackal 1912 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Jackdaw 1806 William Rowe, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Jadwiga 1928 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Jaffna 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jaljawahar 1948 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
James 1798 Edward Mosley & Co, Howdon
James 1825 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
James & Margaret 1789 John Summers, Gateshead
James and Emma (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
James and Mary 1825 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
James Barrass 1874 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
James Bolt 1876 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
James Brand 1893 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
James Burgess 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
James C Stevenson 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
James Christopher 1918 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
James Clark Ross 1991 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
James Conley (TT) 1864 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
James Cox 1867 Low Walker (unspecified shipbuilder)
James Dixon 1859 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
James Foster 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
James Garstang 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
James Gill 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
James Joicey 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
James Laing 1865 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay
James Leathart 1894 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
James Mason (TT) 1862 E Oliver, South Shields D / H
James Paterson (TT) 1902 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
James Renforth 1869 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
James Southern 1865 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
James Tennant 1893 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
James Turpie 1881 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
James Watt (TT) 1848 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Jameson 1924 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Jan Breydel 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Jane 1792 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Jane 1803 Nicholson & Horn, South Shields
Jane 1803 Nicholson & Horn, South Shields
Jane (TT) 1826 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Jane 1827 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Jane 1829 Philip Laing, South Shields
Jane 1831 James Edwards, South Shields
Jane 1833 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Jane 1836 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Jane 1839 John Vaux, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle
Jane 1840 David Gaddy, Thomas Brown & Lewis Lamb, Gateshead
Jane 1850 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Jane & Andrew 1900 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
Jane & Ann 1816 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Jane & Hannah 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Jane & Isabella 1854 T Adamson & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Jane & Phoebe (TT) 1852 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Jane & William 1843 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Jane Avery 1839 Thomas Mitcalfe, Jarrow D / H
Jane Bingham 1872 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Jane Coats 1843 John Winlo Jnr & Peter Coats Winlo, Howdon
Jane Greene 1846 Trotter & Young, Howdon
Jane Jackson 1839 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Jane Jolliffe (TT) 1888 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Jane Kelsall 1881 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Jane Radcliffe 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Janet 1838 James Edwards, South Shields
Janet 1841 James Blumer & Bushell, South Shields D / H
Janet Geddes 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Janet Nicoll 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Jannet Muir 1840 William Reay, Walker
Janus 1895 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Janus 1910 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Janus 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Janwood 1960 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Japan 1872 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Japan 1911 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Japan Caisson 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Japan Dock No 1 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Japan Dock No 2 1902 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Japanese 1878 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Japonica 1896 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Japonica 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Jarrow 1831 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow
Jarrow (TT) 1831 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Jarrow 1853 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Jarrow (TT) 1857 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H
Jarrow 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Jasmin 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Jason 1838 William Stephenson, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Jason 1880 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Jason (TT) 1890 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Jason 1950 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Jasper (TT) 1863 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Jasper (TT) 1870 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Jativa 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H / P
Jay 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H / P
Jean & Mary 1829 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
Jean Bart 1870 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Jean Brillant 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Jeanette 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jeanie Douglas 1864 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jeanne 1904 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Jeannie 1903 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Jedmoor 1958 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Jehanne 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jeladan 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Jenny 1928 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Jenny Otto 1877 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Jentayu 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Jersey 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Jerseymoor 1915 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Jervis 1939 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Jesmond 1869 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Jesmond 1879 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jesmond 1888 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Jesmond 1905 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Jessamine 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Jessica 1891 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Jessie 1852 Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs, Friars Goose
Jessie & Emily (TT) 1870 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Jiquilisco 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Jo Taylor 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Joan (TT) 1925 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Joffre Rose 1915 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Johan Jebsen 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H / P
Johanna 1842 William Reay, Walker
Johannesburg 1895 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
John 1826 George Kell & Son, South Shields
John 1831 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
John 1874 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
John & Ann 1831 North Shields (unspecified builder)
John & Eleanor 1844 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
John & Eliza 1831 South Shields (unspecified builder)
John & Elizabeth 1838 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
John & Isabella 1825 John Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
John & James (TT) 1866 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
John and Jane 1821 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D / H
John and Jane 1829 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
John & Mary 1803 Francis Hurry & Co, Howdon
John & Mary 1820 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
John & Mary 1828 Robert Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
John and Mary 1837 R Maddison, Bill Quay
John & Mary (TT) 1857 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
John and Mary 1871 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
John and Richard (TT) 1832 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
John Batey (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
John Bewick (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
John Bowes 1852 Palmer Brothers & Co, Jarrow D / H / P
John Broadbent 1870 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
John Brogden 1866 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
John Brotherick 1838 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
John Brown 1838 Thompson Smith, Willington Quay
John Brown 1904 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
John Bull (TT) 1854 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
John Bull (TT) 1860 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
John Bullock 1917 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
John Byng 1869 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
John C Meikle 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
John Chapman 1876 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
John Clarke 1863 Metcalf & Lee, South Shields D / H
John Clavell 1920 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields
John Clayton 1883 Tyne General Ferry Co, St Peter's D / H
John Craig 1826 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
John David 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
John Dent 1907 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
John Dixon 1872 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
John Donovan 1914 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
John Dormond 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
John Edwin 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
John Evans 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
John Fenwick 1861 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
John Foster Spence (TT) 1898 Brigham & Cowan, South Shields D / H
John George 1872 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
John Grafton 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
John Hutton (TT) 1853 W Stokelle, North Shields D / H
John Johnasson 1870 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
John Knox 1883 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
John Lee (TT) 1844 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
John Lee (TT) 1847 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
John Liddell 1863 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
John M Smart 1891 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
John McIntyre 1863 Palmer Brothers & Co, Willington Quay D / H
John Middleton 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co, Willington Quay D / H
John O McKellar 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
John O Scott 1874 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
John O Scott 1906 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
John Ormston 1873 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
John P Pedersen 1930 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
John Paterson (TT) 1882 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
John Readhead 1882 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H
John Readhead 1883 J Readhead & Co, South Shields D / H / P
John Renwick 1826 William Smith & Co, St Peters, Newcastle D / H
John Smart (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
John Stamp 1832 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
John Straker 1871 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
John Tennant 1873 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
John Thomas Carr 1841 John Adams, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
John Todd 1902 J Lindsay, St Anthony's D / H
John Usher (TT) 1859 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
John W Mackay 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
John Whale 1846 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
John Williams 1842 Robert Hood, Jarrow D / H
John Williamson 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Johnny Boy 1854 Bill Quay (unspecified builder)
Johns 1834 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Johns 1834 R Maddison, Bill Quay
Johore 1864 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Jolly Marie 1920 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Jonathan Blacklock (TT) 1864 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Jordeson 1829 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
Jose Martinez de Pinillos 1900 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Joseph & Elizabeth (TT) 1838 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Joseph & Jane 1837 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Joseph & Mary 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Joseph and William (TT) 1845 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Joseph Constantine (TT) 1913 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Joseph Cowen 1865 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, St Peter's D / H
Joseph Ferens 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Joseph Hazell (TT) 1866 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Joseph Hodgkins 1919 Hepples (1919 Ltd, South Shields D / H
Joseph Locke (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Joseph Love 1873 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
Joseph Medill 1935 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Joseph P Burke 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Joseph R Smallwood 1972 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Joseph Straker 1863 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Joseph Viney 1880 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Joshua Nicholson 1880 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Joyo Maru 1908 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Jozsef Agost Foherczeg 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Jubilee (TT) 1847 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Jubilee (TT) 1897 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Judith (TT) 1847 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H / P
Judy 1864 John Rogerson & Co, St Peter's D / H
Jules Chagot 1880 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Julia 1825 Robson & Gray, South Shore, Gateshead
Julia 1853 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle
Julia 1858 Middle Dock Co, South Shields D / H
Julia 1890 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Julia 1895 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D
Julia David 1874 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Julia F 1884 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Julia Wiener 1876 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Julian 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Jumna 1866 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Jumna (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Jumna (TT) 1884 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H / P
Juna 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Junella 1975 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Juniper 1961 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Junius 1850 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Juno 1809 Richard Bulmer, South Shields
Juno 1873 E Lindsay, St Lawrence H
Juno (TT) 1880 JR Maxwell, South Shields D / H
Junon 1918 JT Eltringham & Co, Willington Quay D / H
Junona 1898 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Junta 1858 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Jupiter (TT) 1837 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Jupiter (TT) 1876 JT Eltringham, South Shields D / H
Jupiter 1892 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Jupiter (TT) 1896 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Jupiter 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Jupiter (TT) 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Jutland 1946 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------