TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Ship Name

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Select the required ship by using it's initial letter. For names beginning with a number, use A. Do not use HMS as a prefix.
Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes please use the general search facility.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships beginning with the initial letter K

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
K 11 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
K 12 1917 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
K 23 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
K 24 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
K 25 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker Cancelled
Kabinga 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Kabyle 1890 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Kachalov 1871 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kadhamah 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
Kadina 1897 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Kafue 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Kahu 1886 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H
Kai Pan 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kaiping 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Kakum 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Kale 1905 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kalman Kiraly 1893 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Kalmas 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Kalso 1899 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Kama 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kamaran (TT) 1955 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H / P
Kaministiquia 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kamma 1910 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Kamouraska 1911 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Kandahar 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kandalaksha 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Kangaroo 1863 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Kangaroo 1900 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Kangavar 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Kangean 1912 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Kano Palm 1958 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kara 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Karachiff (TT) 1859 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Karaghistan 1957 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Karagola 1917 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Karaj 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Karamea 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Karapara 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Karatoya 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Karikal 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Karkunan 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Karl Mitchell 1862 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Karl Schurz 1912 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Karnak 1888 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Karoa 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Karonga 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Karpat 1912 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Karrakatta 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Karroo 1913 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kasalong 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Kasbek 1888 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Kasenga 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Kashima 1906 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Kassa 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Kate 1848 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Kate (TT) 1862 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Kate 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Kate 1871 Cole Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Kate B Jones 1887 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H / P
Kate Forster 1879 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Kate Thomas 1884 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Kate Thompson 1894 Edwards Brothers, Howdon D / H
Katherine 1869 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Kathleen 1907 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Katie 1884 Hawks, Crawshay & Sons, Gateshead D
Katoomba 1891 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Elswick D / H / P
Katsina Palm 1957 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Katuna 1907 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Kawaikih 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D
Kayeson 1929 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Kayeson 1961 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kazan 1900 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Kazbek 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Kediri 1877 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Keel Row 1894 Anderson, Laverick & Co, St Lawrence D / H / P
Keera 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Kelani 1958 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Kelet 1904 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Kelly 1939 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kelmscott 1943 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kelvinhead 1905 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Kem 1876 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Kenmare 1895 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H / P
Kenn 1910 JT Eltringham & Co, South Shields D / H
Kennersley Castle 1811 William Smoult Temple, Jarrow
Kensington 1855 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Kensington 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kent 1798 Edward Mosley & Co, Howdon
Kent 1835 North Shields (unspecified builder)
Kent (TT) 1861 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Kent 1899 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kent 1918 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Kenton 1927 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Kenweld 1952 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Kepler 1863 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Keret 1910 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Kerry Range 1916 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Kestrel 1839 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Kestrel 1839 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Kestrel 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Keta 1965 Vickers Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
Keynes 1915 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Keyport 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Keystorm 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Keyweld 1952 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Keywest 1909 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Khalif 1881 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Khalif 1898 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Khandalla 1923 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kharg 1980 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Khartoum 1939 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Khedive 1899 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Kherson 1896 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Khodoung 1900 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Khowai 1951 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Khuzistan 1955 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kidderpore 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Kielder Castle 1868 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Kielder Castle 1900 Clelands Graving Dock & Slipway Co, Willington Quay D / H
Kildin 1908 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Killarney 1897 Edwards Brothers, North Shields D / H
Killingworth 1855 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Killurin 1946 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Kilmore 1890 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Kilsyth 1892 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Kilye 1940 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Kim 1913 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Kim 1930 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Kimberley (TT) 1881 Hepple & Co, North Shields D / H
Kimberley 1900 WP Huntley, Hebburn Quay D / H
Kina 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kincora 1895 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Kindrence 1976 Clelands Shipbuilders Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
King (TT) 1904 Hepple & Co Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
King Arthur 1905 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
King Bleddyn 1905 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
King Coal 1871 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
King Edward 1902 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
King Edward 1904 Lambie Bros, Wallsend D / H
King Edward 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
King Edward VII (TT) 1901 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
King Fisher (TT) 1868 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
King George V 1940 Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd, High Walker D / H / P
King Howel 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
King Idwal 1906 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
King Leopold 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
King Malcolm 1906 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
King Richard 1875 J Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard, South Shields D / H
Kingdoc 1927 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kingfisher (TT) 1904 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Kingmoor 1872 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
King's Cross 1882 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Kingsgate 1949 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Kingsley 1881 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H / P
Kingstonian 1901 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kingstonian 1945 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Kingswear 1909 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Kingswood 1929 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Kinross 1911 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Kinsman 1901 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Kioto 1910 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kirkland 1908 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Kirkwood 1930 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Kirnwood 1928 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kirriemoor 1897 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Kirriemoor 1960 Hawthorn, Leslie (Ship Builders) Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Kirsten 1947 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kistna 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kite 1793 Edward Mosley, Howdon
Kite 1837 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Kite 1844 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Kitten 1856 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Kittiwake 1906 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Kittiwake 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kitty (TT) 1882 T & W Toward, St Lawrence D / H
Kitty 1891 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Kitty Taylor 1929 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Kiushiu Maru 1887 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Klyde 1882 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Knapton Hall 1870 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knarwater 1883 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Kniaz Pojarsky 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Knight Bachelor 1868 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight Commander 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight Companion 1888 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight Companion 1900 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Knight Errant 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight of Malta 1929 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Knight of St George 1890 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight of St John 1885 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knight Templar (TT) 1875 CW Dodgin & Co, Low Lights, North Shields D / H
Knight Templar 1889 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Knowl Grove 1909 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Knowsley Hall 1903 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Knutsford 1888 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Knutsford 1903 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H / P
Kobodak 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Kocha 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Koh-I-Noor 1852 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Kohistan 1930 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kohistan 1960 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Kola 1896 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Kola 1924 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Kolgooef 1915 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Kolozsvar 1902 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Kolpino 1889 R Stephenson & Co, Hebburn D / H
Komata 1907 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Konetzky 1880 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kong Carl 1868 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Kong Inge 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Kong Trygve 1890 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Kongsee 1878 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Koningin Elisabeth 1925 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kopalnia Gottwald 1980 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
Kopchik 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Koranna 1905 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Korle Lagoon 1964 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Korniloff 1869 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Korshoon 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Kosma Minin 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kostroma 1888 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Kotka 1884 HS Edwards & Sons, Howdon D / H / P
Kotzebue (TT) 1868 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Koursk 1911 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kpeshie 1962 T Mitchison, Friar's Goose, Gateshead Transferred
Krasnoyarsk 1915 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Krechett 1868 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Kriemhild 1889 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H
Krikoon 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kronstad 1911 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Kronstadt 1858 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Krooman (TT) 1905 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Krutikoff (TT) 1875 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker
Krutikoff (TT) 1875 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend
Kumar 1950 Clelands (Successors) Ltd, Willington Quay
Kumara 1899 CS Swan & Hunter, Wallsend D / H / P
Kuno 1900 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H
Kura 1889 Armstrong, Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Kuroki 1909 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Kurrachee 1894 Edwards Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Kurumba 1916 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kut Sang 1905 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Kutsang 1922 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kwong Sang 1902 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Kyle 1913 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Kylebank 1961 Clelands Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Kylemoor 1896 J Readhead & Sons, South Shields D / H
Kynance 1873 J Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Kyra Lynn 1976 Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D / H / P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------