TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

South Shields Lawe South Shields Market - north South Shields Market - south South Shields - West Dock

Click on the letters in the circles to see more detailed information

Shipbuilders in the South Shields area:

Name Shipbuilder's Name District Dates Ships
Barker Thomas Barker B - Market North 1833 - 1846 11
Barras Straker & Barras C - Market South 1821 - 1826 11
Best W Best South Shields 1854 - 1854 1
Blackburn Quintin Blackburn C - Market South 1815 - 1816 2
Blain Wilson & Blain, South Shields B - Market North 1869 - 1869 1
Blakey James Blakey Jr South Shields 1835 - 1835 1
Blenkinsop Nicholson, Horn & Blenkinsop C - Market South 1896 - 1896 1
Blumer James, Luke & William Blumer C - Market South 1838 - 1849 9
Brigham Brigham & Cowan B - Market North 1898 - 1898 2
Brodrick Ann & Lockwood Brodrick B - Market North 1786 - 1801 4
Bulmer Richard Bulmer A - The Lawe 1802 - 1844 11
Bushell Luke Blumer Bushell A - The Lawe 1846 - 1858 10
Clay John Clay C - Market South 1847 - 1848 2
Coverdale Francis Coverdale South Shields 1890 - 1890 1
Craster Charles Craster B - Market North 1803 - 1803 1
Crosthwaite Wilson & Crosthwaite B - Market North 1863 - 1865 2
Dowey James Dowey South Shields 1825 - 1827 2
Edwards Harry S Edwards D - West Dock 1857 - 1863 4
Edwards James Edwards C - Market South 1831 - 1852 27
Eltringham JT Eltringham C - Market South 1864 - 1890 149
Eltringham JT Eltringham & Co C - Market South 1890 - 1913 129
Eltringham JT Eltringham & Co Ltd C - Market South 1912 - 1913 14
Eltringham WH Eltringham C - Market South 1864 - 1866 3
Evans James Evans A - The Lawe 1803 - 1815 2
Forsyth James & Thomas Forsyth B - Market North 1811 - 1859 21
Gothard Robert Gothard South Shields 1808 - 1808 1
Greenwell Greenwell Bros A - The Lawe 1856 - 1860 3
Harle Harle & Wright B - Market North 1815 - 1816 2
Hepple Hepple & Co Ltd B - Market North 1894 - 1919 82
Hepple Hepples (1919) B - Market North 1919 - 1924 10
Hill W & E Hill Ltd South Shields 1930 - 1930 2
Horn Horn, Nicholson & Blenkinsop C - Market South 1803 - 1896 3
Ihler John Witherby & Alexander Ihler B - Market North 1831 - 1832 9
Jackson James Jackson South Shields 1872 - 1879 7
Kell George Kell B - Market North 1814 - 1833 12
Laing James, John & Paul Laing A - The Lawe 1813 - 1845 16
Lawson Lawson & Eltringham C - Market South 1884 - 1886 5
Marshall RJ Marshall South Shields 1880 - 1880 1
Marshall Thomas Dunn Marshall A - The Lawe 1830 - 1861 65
Marshall William Marshall & Son C - Market South 1853 - 1869 3
Maxwell JR Maxwell South Shields 1877 - 1885 11
Maxwell Maxwell & Co South Shields 1877 - 1885 11
McLeod Andrew McLeod C - Market South 1840 - 1854 10
Metcalf Thomas Metcalf C - Market South 1814 - 1866 38
Middle Middle Dock Co C - Market South 1845 - 1862 10
Miller Cuthbert Miller South Shields 1896 - 1896 1
Moralee John Moralee B - Market North 1865 - 1870 1
Nicholson Nicholson & Horn D - West Dock 1803 - 1815 2
Nicholson Nicholson, Horn & Blenkinsop D - West Dock 1896 - 1896 1
Northern Northern Marine Engineering Co South Shields 1888 - 1888 1
Oliver William Oliver & John Spoor C - Market South 1845 - 1846 2
Oliver E Oliver South Shields 1835 - 1862 4
Potts Robert & William Potts C - Market South 1840 - 1840 2
Readhead John Readhead & Co, Lawe Yard A - The Lawe 1872 - 1881 83
Readhead John Readhead & Co, West Yard D - West Dock 1881 - 1888 58
Readhead J Readhead & Sons, West Yard D - West Dock 1888 - 1908 175
Readhead J Readhead & Sons Ltd D - West Dock 1909 - 1968 216
Readhead J Readhead & Sons Ltd, Government Series D - West Dock 1915 - 1920 13
Readhead Readhead, Softley & Co A - The Lawe 1865 - 1872 88
Rennoldson Charles Rennoldson A - The Lawe 1914 - 1924 49
Rennoldson JP Rennoldson & Sons A - The Lawe 1872 - 1929 223
Robson Edward Robson South Shields 1832 - 1833 3
Softley John Softley & Co A - The Lawe 1873 - 1875 24
Softley John Softley & Sons A - The Lawe 1878 - 1880 5
Softley Readhead, Softley & Co A - The Lawe 1865 - 1872 88
Sorry William Sorry South Shields 1833 - 1836 2
South Shields South Shields (unspecified builders) South Shields 1761 - 1923 126
Spoor William Oliver & John Spoor C - Market South 1845 - 1846 2
Straker Straker & Barras D - West Dock 1821 - 1826 11
Straker Straker & Co D - West Dock 1827 - 1830 5
Swan Swan & Co A - The Lawe 1803 - 1807 1
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd D - West Dock 1969 - 1982 13
Temple Simon Temple (Snr & Jnr) D - West Dock 1797 - 1804 4
Wallis Robert, Thomas & John Wallis A - The Lawe 1720 - 1869 7
Wawn Thomas William Wawn A - The Lawe 1849 - 1849 1
Williamson Maver Williamson & Johnson A - The Lawe 1885 - 1885 1
Wilson Wilson & Blain, South Shields B - Market North 1869 - 1869 1
Wilson Wilson & Crosthwaite, South Shields B - Market North 1863 - 1865 2
Winlo I & FC Winlo B - Market North 1868 - 1868 1
Winlo John Winlo & Co B - Market North 1865 - 1874 5
Witherby John Witherby & Alexander Ihler B - Market North 1831 - 1832 9
Woodhouse Andrew Woodhouse A - The Lawe 1837 - 1867 43
Wright Wright, Harle & Co B - Market North 1815 - 1816 2
Wright John Wright A - The Lawe 1773 - 1803 2
Young Cuthbert Young B - Market North 1824 - 1840 21
Young James Young B - Market North 1840 - 1871 14
Young Thomas Young B - Market North 1841 - 1871 8
Young Young & Co B - Market North 1841 - 1871 16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------