TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.
KEY BELOW: D / H / P (D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs are available)



Shipbuilder: Charles Rennoldson & Co, Lawe Shipyard, South Shields (1914 - 1929)

Charles Rennoldson and his brother Joseph Middleton Rennoldson were sons of James Purdy Rennoldson and also partners in the JP Rennoldson yard. The partnership was dissolved on the 21st June 1913. Charles took over the neighbouring yard, previously occupied by Readhead, Softley & Co, which was nearer to the Groyne. Charles died in 1924 and the new yard closed in 1929.

The following ships were built at the Charles Rennoldson yard.

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P
164 1914 Camel No 3
165 1914 Camel No 4
166 1914 Elwy D / H
167 1915 Mata Hari D / H / P
168 1915 Hildena D / H
169 1915 Joffre Rose D / H
170 1917 Yore D / H
171 1915 Wearsider D / H
172 1916 Master D / H
173 1917 Greavesash D / H
174 1915 Wanderer D / H
175 1919 Sentinette D / H
176 1915 Ac
177 1916 Volunteer D / H / P
178 1916 Valerian D / H / P
179 1915 Ac
180 1916 Ledokol VII D / H
181 1917 Ledokol IX D / H / P
182 1919 Thisbe D / H
183 1918 Barium D / H / P
184 1920 Olavus D / H
185 1921 Inston D / H
186 1917 John Bullock D / H / P
187 1917 William Beeton D / H
188 1917 James Burgess D / H
189 1917 Valentine Bower D / H / P
190 1917 William Downes D / H
191 1917 Thomas Dowding D / H / P
192 1917 Robert Davidson D / H
193 1920 Tyne Bell D / H / P
194 1921 Danae D / H / P
195 1921 Channel Queen D / H / P
196 1920 Nunnington D / H
197 1919 Canterbury Bell D / H
198 1923 Sarnia D / H / P
199 1918 Stoke D / H / P
200 1919 Stafford D / H / P
201 1919 Ebor Downs D / H / P
202 1919 James Gill D / H / P
203 1919 Ebor Elect D / H
204 1919 John Evans D / H / P
205 1920 William Loft D / H
206 1920 Daniel Leary D / H
207 1923 Parkhill D / H / P
209 1923 Sodium D / H / P
210 1924 The Marchioness D / H
211 1924 The Duchess D / H / P
212 1924 Indium D / H / P
213 1924 The Marquis D / H / P