TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

Shipbuilder: John Readhead & Co, West Yard, South Shields (1881 - 1888)

Shipbuilder: John Readhead & Sons, West Yard, South Shields (1888 - 1908)


More:

History

People

Photos

Back


KEY BELOW: D - Dimensions; H - History; P - Photographs
(TT) - Opens link on our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P
173 1881 Wydale D / H
174 1881 Grantully D / H
175 1881 Nant Francon D / H / P
176 1881 Gwentland D / H / P
177 1882 John Readhead D / H
178 1882 Treneglos D / H
179 1882 Langdon D / H / P
180 1882 Susan D / H
181 1882 Sarah D / H / P
182 1882 Wilberforce D / H / P
183 1882 Monkshaven D / H / P
184 1882 Trelyon D / H / P
185 1882 Waterloo D / H / P
186 1882 Malta D / H / P
187 1882 Trevose D / H / P
188 1882 Scorton D / H
189 1883 Frederic Morel D / H
190 1883 John Readhead D / H / P
191 1883 Derwentdale D / H / P
192 1883 Beamish D / H / P
193 1883 Trekieve D / H / P
194 1883 Nant Gwynant D / H
195 1883 Fitzjames D / H
196 1883 Antonios Stathatos D / H / P
197 1883 Wylo D / H / P
198 1883 William Balls D / H
199 1883 Helen Otto D / H / P
200 1883 Trevider D / H
202 1884 Eyriaud des Vergnes D / H
203 1884 Yedmandale D / H / P
204 1884 Danish Prince D / H
205 1884 Treloske D / H / P
206 1884 Trevelloe D / H
207 1884 Andriana Stathatos D / H
208 1884 Giulio Mazzino D / H
209 1884 Challenge (TT) D / H / P
210 1884 Boswedden D / H
211 1885 William Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
212 1885 Carlton D / H
213 1885 Treneglos D / H / P
214 1885 Trevean D / H
215 1885 Isle of Georgia D / H
216 1885 Grao D / H / P
217 1885 Carl Rahtkens D / H
218 1885 Richard Kelsall D / H / P
219 1885 William Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
220 1886 Adventure D / H
221 1886 Thomas Jolliffe (TT) D / H
222 1886 Tremayne D / H / P
223 1886 Gwydir D / H
224 1886 Gravina D / H
225 1886 Churruca D / H
226 1887 Tockwith D / H / P
227 1887 Brampton D / H
228 1887 Charters Towers D / H
229 1887 Ethelburga D / H / P
230 1887 Gem D / H / P
231 1887 Tafna D / H / P
232 1888 Trelawny D / H / P
233 1888 Lizzie D / H / P
234 1888 Charters Tower D / H
235 1888 Harperly D / H
236 1888 Othon Stathatos D / H
237 1888 Jane Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
238 1888 Isle of Anglesey D / H / P
239 1888 Trewavas D / H
240 1888 Millfield D / H
241 1888 Thorntondale D / H / P
242 1888 North Flint D / H
243 1888 North Gwalia D / H
244 1889 Blakemoor D / H
245 1889 Dionysios Stathatos D / H
246 1889 Trewellard D / H / P
247 1889 Trevorian D / H / P
248 1889 Holme Eden D / H
249 1889 Dalegarth D / H
250 1889 Aberfeldy D / H
251 1889 Ainsdale D / H / P
252 1889 Treglisson D / H / P
253 1889 Camiola D / H
254 1889 Moness D / H
255 1890 Charters Tower D / H
256 1890 Isle of Bardsey D / H
257 1890 Trevalgan D / H
258 1890 Tresillian D / H
259 1890 Constantinos Stathatos D / H
260 1890 Trevaylor D / H / P
261 1890 Charles T Jones D / H / P
262 1890 Sarah Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
263 1890 Ethelwalda D / H / P
264 1890 Marstonmoor D / H
265 1890 N Verberckmoes D / H / P
266 1891 Whitefield D / H
267 1891 Cereda D / H / P
268 1891 Salisbury D / H
269 1891 Waterville D / H / P
270 1891 Bjorgvin D / H
271 1891 Southgarth D / H / P
272 1891 Ethelgonda D / H / P
273 1891 Romsdal D / H / P
274 1891 Tregurno D / H / P
275 1891 Ethelaida D / H
276 1891 Trevanion D / H
277 1891 Isle of Ramsey D / H
278 1892 Trewidden D / H
279 1892 Tregenna D / H / P
280 1892 Castlemoor D / H
281 1892 Manar D / H
282 1892 Dartmoor D / H / P
283 1892 Mokta D / H
284 1892 Castlegarth D / H / P
285 1892 Woodville D / H / P
286 1893 Margaret Jones D / H
287 1893 Cambay D / H
288 1893 Trefusis D / H
289 1893 Thomas Wayman D / H
290 1893 Cayo Romano D / H
291 1893 Asturian Prince D / H
292 1894 Edenmoor D / H
293 1894 Ville d'Arras D / H
294 1894 Peter Jebsen D / H / P
295 1894 Trevelyan D / H
296 1894 William Balls D / H / P
297 1894 Fernmoor D / H
298 1894 Blodwen D / H
299 1894 Andrew Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
300 1894 Hazelmoor D / H / P
301 1894 Huelva D / H
302 1895 Isle of Caldy D / H
303 1895 Murcia D / H / P
304 1895 Poseidon D / H
305 1895 Trevethoe D / H
306 1895 Trevarrack D / H / P
307 1895 Saba D / H
308 1895 Olaf Kyrre D / H
309 1895 Adra D / H / P
310 1895 Cayo Blanco D / H
311 1895 Hovding D / H
312 1896 Birnam D / H
313 1896 Kylemoor D / H
314 1896 Trevose D / H / P
315 1896 Trojan Prince D / H / P
316 1896 Staintondale D / H
317 1896 Aysgarth D / H / P
318 1896 Savan D / H
319 1896 Ville de Cette D / H / P
320 1897 Cluden D / H
321 1897 Kirriemoor D / H / P
322 1897 Trevilley D / H / P
323 1897 Northville D / H / P
324 1897 Ville de Valenciennes D / H
325 1897 Alnmere D / H
326 1897 Afonwen D / H / P
327 1897 Fridtjof Nansen D / H
328 1898 Edenmoor D / H
329 1898 Trelyon D / H / P
330 1898 Cayo Largo D / H
331 1898 Frederick Knight D / H
332 1898 Trekieve D / H / P
333 1898 Pola D / H / P
334 1898 Peter Jebsen D / H
335 1898 Tantallon D / H / P
336 1899 Chatton D / H / P
337 1899 Derwen D / H
338 1899 Raithmoor D / H
339 1899 Arcadia D / H
340 1899 Enidwen D / H
341 1899 Tresillian D / H / P
342 1899 Trevessa D / H / P
343 1899 Mora D / H
344 1900 Margaret D / H
345 1900 Cayo Soto D / H
346 1900 Uskmoor D / H
347 1900 Westmoor D / H / P
348 1900 Millicent Knight D / H
349 1900 Groeswen D / H
350 1900 Bitinia D / H
351 1901 Maria D / H
352 1901 Campania D / H / P
353 1901 Dardania D / H
354 1901 Duart D / H
355 1901 Cayo Bonito D / H
356 1901 Leopoldina D / H
357 1901 Exmoor D / H
358 1902 Yorkmoor D / H
359 1902 Eastville D / H / P
360 1902 Othon Stathatos D / H
361 1902 Statia D / H
362 1902 Sarstoon D / H / P
363 1902 Trevider D / H / P
364 1902 Treloske D / H
365 1902 Trevean D / H
366 1903 Tregantle D / H / P
367 1903 Trewyn D / H / P
368 1903 Tregothnan D / H / P
369 1903 Gerty D / H
370 1903 Haulwen D / H / P
371 1903 Nentmoor D / H
372 1903 Ulidia D / H / P
373 1904 Tapton D / H / P
374 1904 Salybia D / H / P
375 1904 Tregarthen D / H / P
376 1904 Trematon D / H
377 1904 Otto Sverdrup D / H
378 1904 Ilwen D / H
379 1904 Rockcliffe D / H / P
380 1904 Southville D / H / P
381 1905 Wathfield D / H / P
382 1905 Srgj D / H / P
383 1905 Tremeadow D / H
384 1905 Tremorvah D / H
385 1905 Cayo Soto D / H
386 1905 North Wales D / H
387 1905 Serrana D / H
388 1905 Cayo Gitano D / H / P
389 1905 Maria Immaculata D / H / P
390 1906 Castlemoor D / H
391 1906 Treneglos D / H
392 1906 Tremayne D / H
393 1906 Christian Michelsen D / H
394 1906 Don Diego D / H
395 1906 King Idwal D / H
396 1906 Ellerslie D / H
397 1906 Ellaline D / H
398 1907 Trelawny D / H
399 1907 Trecarrell D / H
400 1907 Trevince D / H / P
401 1907 Dan D / H / P
402 1907 Muirfield D / H
403 1907 Spheroid D / H / P
404 1907 Harport D / H
405 1908 Gordonia D / H
406 1908 Sargasso D / H / P
---- ------ ---------------------------- ----------