TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.


Shipbuilders beginning with the letter B:


Name Shipbuilder's Name Town or District Dates Ships
Bainbridge Bainbridge, Davy & Hopper Willington Quay 1864 - 1866 4
Bainbridge Bainbridge & Wilson Willington Quay 1864 - 1866 2
Baker John Baker Howdon Pans 1778 - 1781 2
Banks R Banks North Shields 1846 - 1846 1
Barclay Barclay, Donald & Co St Peter's 1858 - 1860
Barker Thomas Barker South Shields 1833 - 1846 11
Barnfarther Barnfarther & Readhead Hebburn Quay 1843 - 1864
Barnes Robert Barnes Newcastle 1842 - 1842 1
Barras Straker & Barras South Shields 1821 - 1826 11
Bell Hall, Bell & Co North Shields 1850 - 1850 1
Bell Andrew Bell North Shields 1836 - 1846 11
Bell J Bell North Shields 1852 - 1852 2
Bell's Close Bell's Close (unspecified) Lemington 1863 - 1866 2
Bennett Sadler Bennett Newcastle 1876 - 1876 1
Best W Best South Shields 1854 - 1854 1
Bider Daniel Bider East Jarrow 1838 - 1848 26
Bider Daniel Bider North Shields 1854 - 1854 1
Bill Quay Bill Quay (unspecified) Bill Quay 1820 - 1922 12
Blackburn Quintin Blackburn South Shields 1815 - 1816 2
Blain Wilson & Blain, South Shields South Shields 1869 - 1869 1
Blakey James Blakey Jr South Shields 1835 - 1835 1
Blenkinsop Nicholson, Horn & Blenkinsop South Shields 1896 - 1896 1
Blumer James, Luke & William Blumer South Shields 1838 - 1849 9
Boutland William M Boutland Bill Quay 1818 - 1854 39
Boutland William E Boutland Bill Quay 1872 - 1879 5
Bowlt John, Andrew & William Bowlt South Shore 1814 - 1835 17
Bowstead Campbell & Bowstead Scotswood 1881 - 1885 17
Bowstead Campbell, Mackintosh & Bowstead Scotswood 1881 - 1885 17
Brigham Brigham & Cowan South Shields 1898 - 1898 2
Brodie John Brodie North Shields 1865 - 1878 6
Brodie Brodie & Maxwell Coble Dene 1864 - 1878 19
Brodrick Ann & Lockwood Brodrick South Shields 1786 - 1801 4
Brown G Brown Gateshead 1786 - 1801 4
Brown George Brown St Peter's 1847 - 1847 1
Brown Jonathan Brown South Shore 1813 - 1824 1
Brown Samuel Brown Tynemouth 1909 - 1909 1
Brown T Brown Gateshead 1831 - 1851
Brown Thomas Brown Howdon 1845 - 1850 11
Brown Thomas Brown St Lawrence 1890 - 1890 1
Brown Thomas & Robert Brown Jarrow 1813 - 1833 9
Brown W Brown St Anthony's 1884 - 1884 1
Brown W Brown & Sons St Lawrence 1881 - 1891
Bulmer Richard Bulmer South Shields 1802 - 1844 11
Burdis James Dunn Burdis North Shields 1860 - 1870 20
Bushell Luke Blumer Bushell South Shields 1846 - 1858 10
------------- ------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------