TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.


Shipbuilders beginning with the letter S:


Name Shipbuilder's Name Town or District Dates Ships
Sadler Sadler Bennett Newcastle 1876 - 1876 1
Salkeld Miller, Ravenhill & Salkeld Low Walker 1851 - 1855 7
Schlesinger Schlesinger, Davis & Co Wallsend 1865 - 1893 163
Scotswood Scotswood Ship Building Co Scotswood 1891 - 1894 4
Scott Alexander Scott Newcastle 1846 - 1846 1
Seymour Thomas Seymour Low Walker 1848 - 1852 8
Sharp John Esson & John Sharp Jarrow 1841 - 1841 1
Shelton T Shelton North Shields 1848 - 1852 1
Shields Shields (unspecified builders) Shields 1772 - 1856 16
Shipbuilding Shipbuilding Corporation Low Walker 1943 - 1947 28
Shotton James Shotton South Shore 1825 - 1825 1
Shotton George Shotton Bill Quay 1839 - 1843 4
Skinner Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd Bill Quay 1885 - 1925 229
Smith's Dock Smith's Dock Co North Shields 1899 - 1910 280
Smith Charles Smith & Sons Howdon 1831 - 1835 10
Smith Charles Smith & Sons Willington Quay 1844 - 1850 5
Smith George K Smith Whitehill Point 1882 - 1883 4
Smith George R Smith Newcastle 1881 - 1881 1
Smith Thomas & William Smith North Shields 1839 - 1890 135
Smith Thomas & William Smith St Peter's 1810 - 1861 38
Smith Thompson Smith Willington Quay 1837 - 1843 14
Softley Readhead, Softley & Co South Shields 1865 - 1872 88
Softley John Softley & Co South Shields 1873 - 1875 24
Softley Softley Bros North Shields 1876 - 1876 4
Softley John Softley & Sons North Shields 1877 - 1878 6
Softley John Softley & Sons South Shields 1878 - 1880 5
Sopwith Thomas Sopwith St Anthony's 1845 - 1845 1
Sorry William Sorry South Shields 1833 - 1836 2
South Shields South Shields (unspecified builders) South Shields 1761 - 1923 126
Spoor William Oliver & John Spoor South Shields 1845 - 1846 2
St Anthony's St Anthony's (unspecified builders) St Anthony's 1832 - 1845 3
St Lawrence St Lawrence (unspecified builders) St Lawrence 1857 - 1867 3
St Peter's St Peter's (unspecified builders) St Peter's 1856 - 1866 11
Stephenson John Stephenson St Anthony's 1814 - 1841 12
Stephenson William Stephenson St Anthony's 1814 - 1841 3
Stephenson Robert Stephenson & Co Hebburn 1888 - 1912 108
Stewart David J Stewart North Shields 1867 - 1872 13
Stobbs Richard & Robert Stobbs Coble Dene 1852 - 1881 37
Stokel William Stokel North Shields 1847 - 1847 1
Stokel William Stokelle North Shields 1853 - 1853 1
Straker Straker & Barras South Shields 1821 - 1826 11
Straker Straker & Co South Shields 1827 - 1830 5
Straker Straker & Co Jarrow 1834 - 1834 3
Straker Straker & Dobson Howdon 1840 - 1840 1
Straker Straker & Love Howdon 1840 - 1846 19
Straker Straker & Pearson North Shields 1834 - 1834 2
Summers John Summers Gateshead 1789 - 1802 2
Swan Charles Sheridan Swan & Co Wallsend 1874 - 1879 35
Swan Hunter CS Swan & Hunter Wallsend 1879 - 1903 218
Swan Hunter Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd Low Walker 1903 - 1963 380
Swan Hunter Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd Wallsend 1903 - 1968 536
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd Hebburn 1969 - 1982 32
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd Low Walker 1969 - 1986 20
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd South Shields 1969 - 1982 13
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd Walker 1969 - 1980 13
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd Wallsend 1969 - 1986 17
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter Ltd Low Walker 1986 - 1990 1
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter Ltd Wallsend 1986 - 1994 8
Swan Hunter Swan Hunter (Tyneside) Ltd Wallsend 1995 - 2007 3
--------------- --------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------