TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

Shipbuilder: Swan Hunter & Tyne Shipbuilders Ltd (1969-1983)

Shipbuilder: Swan Hunter Ltd (1983 - 1994)

KEY BELOW: D - Dimensions; H - History; P - Photographs

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P Yard
1 1969 Atlantic Causeway D / H / P Walker
2 1970 Atlantic Conveyor D / H / P Walker
3 1970 Esso Northumbria D / H / P Wallsend
4 1970 Esso Hibernia D / H / P Wallsend
5 1971 Texaco Great Britain D / H / P Wallsend
6 1969 Green Rover D / H / P Hebburn
7 1970 Grey Rover D / H / P Hebburn
8 1970 Blue Rover D / H / P Hebburn
9 1969 Tabaristan D / H / P South Shields
10 1969 Vortigern D / H / P Neptune
11 1970 Emiliano Zapata D / H / P Hebburn
12 1970 Faraday D / H / P Hebburn
13 Not allocated
14 1970 Dart America D / H / P Walker
15 1971 Dart Atlantic D / H / P Walker
16 1969 Amra D / H / P South Shields
17 1970 Aska D / H / P South Shields
18 1970 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
19 Not allocated
20 1970 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
21 1970 Manora D / H / P Neptune
22 1971 Merkara D / H / P Neptune
23 1971 Morvada D / H / P Neptune
24 1971 Mulbera D / H / P Neptune
25-27 1971 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
28 1974 World Unicorn D / H / P Wallsend
29 1972 London Lion D / H / P Wallsend
30 Not allocated
31 1974 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
32 1970 Nigaristan D / H / P South Shields
33 1972 Rangatira D / H / P Walker
34 1972 Lincolnshire D / H / P Hebburn
35 1971 Stolt Lion D / H / P Hebburn
36 1972 Chemical Explorer D / H / P Hebburn
37 1971 Sheaf Field D / H / P South Shields
38 1972 Chemical Venturer D / H / P Hebburn
39 1973 Vistafjord D / H / P Neptune
40 1973 Remuera D / H / P Walker
41-43 Order cancelled
44 1972 Zaida D / H / P South Shields
45 1972 Zira D / H / P South Shields
46 1972 Joseph R Smallwood D / H / P Hebburn
47 1973 Frank D Moores D / H / P Hebburn
48 1972 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
49 1973 Corabank D / H / P South Shields
50 1973 Meadowbank D / H / P Wallsend
51 1973 Moraybank D / H / P South Shields
52 1973 Forthbank D / H / P Hebburn
53 1974 Clydebank D / H / P Hebburn
54 1974 Ivybank D / H / P South Shields
55 1975 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
56 1974 Alnwick Castle D / H / P Walker
57 1976 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
58 1975 Windsor Lion D / H / P Wallsend
59 1974 Gold Rover D / H / P Neptune
60 1974 Black Rover D / H / P Neptune
61 1978 Newcastle D / H / P Neptune
62 1979 Glasgow D / H / P Neptune
63 1976 Opportunity D / H / P Wallsend
64 1977 Everett F Wells D / H / P Wallsend
65 1975 Yorkshire D / H / P Hebburn Dock & Walker
66 1976 Kyra Lynn D / H / P Hebburn Dock & Walker
67 1977 Geroi Novorossiyska D / H / P Hebburn Dock
68 1977 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
69 1975 Maykop D / H / P Hebburn
70 1975 Groznyy D / H / P Neptune
71 1976 Apsheron D / H / P Hebburn
72 1976 Makhachkala D / H / P Neptune
73 1977 Gudermes D / H / P Hebburn
74-77 Order cancelled
78 1978 Lagoven Santa Rita D / H / P Hebburn
79 1978 Lagoven Quiriquire D / H / P Hebburn
80 1978 Trinculo D / H / P Hebburn Dock
81-82 Order cancelled
83 1976 Gandara D / H / P Hebburn
84-87 Order cancelled
88 1978 Begonia D / H / P Walker
89 1978 Desdemona D / H / P Hebburn
90 1975 Strait of Canso D / H / P South Shields
91 1976 Hindustan D / H / P South Shields
92-93 Order cancelled
94-97 Not allocated
98 1980 Kharg D / H / P Walker
99 1976 Not Tyne built Haverton Hill
100 Not allocated
101 1980 Exeter D / H / P Neptune
102 1982 Illustrious D / H / P Wallsend
103 1977 Pontoon for Nigeria Wallsend
104 1979 Crown Prince D / H / P Walker
105 1979 Royal Prince D / H / P Walker
106 1979 Pacific Swan D / H / P Hebburn
107 1980 Dunedin D / H / P Walker
108 1980 Kopalnia Gottwald D / H / P Hebburn Dock
109 1985 Ark Royal D / H / P Wallsend
110 1980 Pacific Crane D / H / P Hebburn Dock
111 1985 York D / H / P Neptune
112 1983 B P Achiever D / H / P Hebburn Dock
113 Not allocated
114 1982 Osco Ingram Osprey D / H / P Neptune
115 1981 Mediterranean Shearwater D / H / P Hebburn Dock
116 1982 Pacific Teal D / H / P Hebburn Dock
117 1983 Thorseggen D / H / P Wallsend
118 1984 Hoegh Duke D / H / P Wallsend
119 Not allocated
120 1984 Orelia D / H / P Neptune
121 1985 Atlantic Conveyor D / H / P Wallsend
122 1984 Pacific Guardian D / H / P Neptune
123 1988 Sheffield D / H / P Neptune
124 1988 Coventry D / H / P Wallsend
125 1987 Sir Galahad D / H / P Wallsend
126 1990 Chatham D / H / P Neptune
127 1991 Marlborough D / H / P Wallsend
128 1989 Sir Eric Sharp D / H / P Wallsend
129 1993 Fort George D / H / P Wallsend
130 Allocated to refit work
131 Allocated to refit work
132 1991 James Clark Ross D / H / P Wallsend
133 Allocated to refit work
134 Allocated to refit work
135 1994 Westminster D / H / P Wallsend
136 1994 Northumberland D / H / P Wallsend
137 1995 Richmond D / H / P Wallsend
138 Allocated to refit work
139 Not allocated
140 1993 Pride of the Tyne D / H / P Wallsend
340 1978 Aldrington D / H / P Neptune
594 1977 Singularity D / H / P South Shields
1085 1974 Copenhagen D / H / P Neptune
1091 1979 Cardiff D / H / P Hebburn
1337 1978 Starman Anglia D / H / P Neptune
5179 1979 Titan III barge D / H / P Hebburn Dock
----------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------