TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.
KEY BELOW: D / H / P (D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs are available)
Below: (TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs


Shipbuilder: G Rennoldson, South Shields (1837 - 1850)

Shipbuilder: JP Rennoldson, South Shields (1850 - 1878)

Shipbuilder: JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields (1878 - 1914)

Shipbuilder: JP Rennoldson & Sons Ltd, South Shields (1914 - 1926)


The above map is from the Ordinance Survey of 1897 and shows the yard at the end of Baring Steet, which still exists today.

The above photo, taken from the river, shows the Rennoldson yard in about 1914. Photo copyright of Newcastle City Libraries.

The following ships were built by JP Rennoldson at South Shields:

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P
1 1866 Joseph Hazell (TT) D / H
2 1866 Flying Scud (TT) D / H
3 1866 Lanercost (TT) D / H
4 1867 Goole (TT) D / H / P
5 1867 Earl of Windsor (TT) D / H / P
1867 Rescue (TT) D / H
1868 Livadia
1868 Robin Hood (TT) D / H
9 1868 Meggie Smart (TT) D / H
1868 Robin Hood (TT) D / H
1868 Constantia
12 1869 Victor (TT) D / H
1870 Smarts (TT) D / H
1870 Star O'Tay (TT) D / H
1870 Victor (TT) D / H
1872 Britannia (TT) D / H
1872 New Stour (TT) D / H
1872 Sarah Smart (TT) D / H
1873 Earl of Windsor (TT) D / H
1873 Hercules (TT) D / H
41 1876 England (TT) D / H
1876 America (TT) D / H / P
1876 Governor (TT) D / H / P
1877 Tyne Dock No 3 (TT) D / H / P
1877 Earl of Beaconsfield (TT) D / H / P
1878 Asia (TT) D / H
1878 Corsair (TT) D / H / P
58 1879 Royal Saxon (TT) D / H
60 1879 Mary Louise (TT) D / H
91 1885 General Gordon (TT) D / H / P
92 1885 Australia (TT) D / H / P
1885 Spencer Walpole
97 1885 Gleaner (TT) D / H / P
102 1886 Victoria (TT) D / H
118 1889 Tyne Dock No 4 (TT) D / H / P
1890 Jason (TT) D / H / P
123 1890 Benington D / H
124 1890 Leverton D / H
125 1890 Propontis (TT) D / H
127 1891 America (TT) D / H / P
128 1891 Ireland (TT) D / H / P
129 1891 Dolphin D / H
130 1891 Conger D / H
131 1891 Sturgeon (TT) D / H
132 1891 Goole No 8 (TT) D / H / P
133 1891 Flying Witch (TT) D / H
134 1891 Flying Wizard (TT) D / H
135 1891 Queen of the Tees D / H
136 1891 Vulcan (TT) D / H
137 1892 Auricula D / H / P
138 1892 Boronia D / H / P
139 1892 Hero (TT) D / H / P
140 1892 Coquet (TT) D / H / P
141 1892 Corsair (TT) D / H / P
142 1892 Rita (TT) D / H / P
143 1892 Goole No 9 (TT) D / H
144 1892 Flying Mist (TT) D / H
145 1892 Flying Dutchman (TT) D / H / P
146 1893 Duras D / H / P
147 1893 Flying Spindrift (TT) D / H / P
148 1893 Clarence (TT) D / H / P
149 1893 Greatham (TT) D / H / P
150 1893 Hutton (TT) D / H / P
151 1893 Cavancha (TT) D / H
152 1893 Annandale (TT) D / H
153 1893 Flying Phantom (TT) D / H / P
154 1895 Hilda (TT) D / H / P
155 1894 Treleigh D / H / P
156 1894 Winifred D / H / P
157 1894 Nyanza D / H
158 1894 Hellespont (TT) D / H
159 1894 Rosa (TT) D / H
160 1894 Salmon D / H
161 1894 Scotsman (TT) D / H
162 1894 Enterprise (TT) D / H / P
163 1895 Warrior (TT) D / H / P
164 1895 Flying Coot (TT) D / H
165 1895 Danae (TT) D / H
166 1895 Dilwara (TT) D / H / P
167 1896 Collingwood D / H / P
168 1895 Champion (TT) D / H / P
169 1895 Annie D / H
170 1896 Bertha D / H
171 1896 Sir Joseph Pease (TT) D / H / P
172 1896 Greenore D / H / P
173 1896 Welshman (TT) D / H / P
174 1896 Goole No 10 (TT) D / H / P
175 1896 Jupiter (TT) D / H
176 1897 Ayr (TT) D / H
177 1897 Petrel (TT) D / H / P
178 1897 Maretanza D / H
179 1897 Prince Ferdinand de Roumanie D / H
180 1897 Clara D / H
181 1897 Dora D / H
182 1897 Rhona (TT) D / H
183 1898 Furness (TT) D / H / P
184 1898 Cyclop (TT) D / H / P
185 1898 Hoek van Holland (TT) D / H / P
186 1898 Gilroy (TT) D / H
187 1898 Hull (TT) D / H
188 1898 Flying Scotsman (TT) D / H / P
190 1898 Norseman (TT) D / H
191 1898 Goole No 4 (TT) D / H / P
189 1899 Titan (TT) D / H / P
192 1899 Scotsman (TT) D / H
193 1899 Stranton (TT) D / H / P
194 1899 Seaton (TT) D / H
195 1899 Goole No 2 (TT) D / H
196 1899 Goole No 3 (TT) D / H / P
197 1899 Enterprise (TT) D / H
198 1899 Providence D / H
199 1899 Abeille No 10 (TT) D / H / P
200 1900 Zeila (TT) D / H
201 1900 Atlas D / H / P
202 1900 Hannah Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
203 1900 Burman (TT) D / H
204 1900 Theresa Ward (TT) D / H / P
205 1900 Rescue D / H / P
206 1900 Fusilier D / H / P
207 1901 Volunteer D / H / P
208 1901 Hardback (TT) D / H / P
209 1901 King Edward VII (TT) D / H / P
210 1901 Jupiter (TT) D / H
211 1901 Pearl D / H
212 1902 Trooper D / H / P
213 1901 TA Jolliffe (TT) D / H / P
214 1902 Maretanza (TT) D / H
215 1902 Lord Strathcona (TT) D / H / P
216 1902 Dolphin (TT) D / H
217 1902 Cleveleys (TT) D / H / P
218 1902 James Paterson (TT) D / H / P
219 1902 Flying Scout (TT) D / H / P
220 1902 Troon (TT) D / H / P
221 1902 Clansman (TT) D / H / P
222 1903 Dominion (TT) D / H
223 1903 Warrior (TT) D / H / P
224 1903 Mavis D / H
225 1903 Barton (TT) D / H / P
226 1903 Irlam (TT) D / H / P
227 1904 Walney (TT) D / H / P
228 1904 Kingfisher (TT) D / H / P
229 1904 Rescue (TT) D / H / P
230 1904 Ada D / H
231 1904 Goole D / H / P
232 1904 Englishman (TT) D / H / P
233 1904 Lady Curzon (TT) D / H / P
234 1904 Roker (TT) D / H / P
235 1905 Krooman (TT) D / H / P
236 1905 Whitburn (TT) D / H / P
237 1905 Cornbrook (TT) D / H / P
238 1905 Cruiser (TT) D / H
239 1905 Solo D / H / P
240 1906 Galatea D / H / P
241 1906 Lancelot (TT) D / H / P
242 1906 Abeille No 12 (TT) D / H / P
243 1906 Roman (TT) D / H / P
244 1906 Marsden (TT) D / H / P
245 1906 Hendon (TT) D / H
246 1906 Lady Crundall (TT) D / H / P
247 1907 Hercule (TT) D / H / P
248 1907 Mode Wheel (TT) D / H / P
249 1907 Abeille No 11 (TT) D / H / P
250 1907 Old Quay (TT) D / H / P
251 1907 Protector D / H / P
252 1907 John Dent D / H / P
253 1908 Makis (TT) D / H
254 1908 Salvage (TT) D / H / P
255 1908 Power (TT) D / H / P
256 1909 Clwyd D / H
257 1909 Salvor D / H / P
258 1909 Knowl Grove D / H / P
259 1909 Heroic (TT) D / H / P
260 1909 Seaham (TT) D / H / P
261 1909 Nyora (TT) D / H / P
262 1909 Dewan (TT) D / H
263 1909 Abeille No 10 (TT) D / H / P
264 1910 Cabo da Roca (TT) D / H
265 1910 Abeille No 6 (TT) D / H / P
266 1910 Abeille No 5 (TT) D / H / P
267 1910 Telpher D / H
268 1910 Irena D / H
269 1910 Souter (TT) D / H / P
270 1911 Merman (TT) D / H / P
271 1911 Linesman (TT) D / H / P
272 1911 Tynesider D / H / P
273 1911 William Gray (TT) D / H / P
274 1911 Carena D / H
275 1912 Hartford D / H / P
276 1912 Walter Gervase D / H
277 1912 Wearsider D / H / P
278 1913 Begum H
279 1912 Abeille No 4 (TT) D / H / P
280 1912 Oscar D Bennett (TT) D / H
281 1913 Danubius (TT) D / H
282 1913 Joseph Constantine (TT) D / H / P
283 1913 Sir Hugh Bell (TT) D / H / P
284 1913 Abeille No 11 (TT) D / H / P
285 1913 Lady Brassey (TT) D / H / P
286 1913 Quaysider D / H / P
287 1913 C J Archer (TT) D / H / P
288 1914 Abeille No 3 (TT) D / H
289 1914 Doralia (TT) D / H / P
290 1914 Abus D / H / P
291 1914 Lady Duncannon (TT) D / H / P
292 1914 Marksman (TT) D / H / P
293 1914 Sunderland (TT) D / H / P
294 1915 George V (TT) D / H / P
295 1915 Blaydonian D / H
296 1915 Woonda (TT) D / H / P
297 1915 N E R No 3 (TT) D / H / P
298 1916 N E R No 4 (TT) D / H / P
299 1915 Mary Bridge D / H
300 1916 Polly Bridge D / H / P
301 1917 Edith D / H
302 1917 Princetown D / H / P
303 1917 Marsden (TT) D / H / P
304 1918 Merrimac (TT) D / H / P
305 1917 George Clarke D / H
306 1918 James Christopher D / H
307 1918 Dominick Dubine D / H
308 1918 Thomas Hankins D / H / P
309 1918 Isaac Heath D / H / P
310 1918 William Leek D / H / P
311 1918 Thomas Laundry D / H
312 1919 Charles Legg D / H
313 1919 Ebor Court D / H
314 1919 David Dillon D / H / P
315 1919 John Dormond D / H
316 1920 Samuel Dawson D / H
317 1920 Patrick Donovan D / H
318 1920 Daniel Dick D / H / P
319 1920 Afterglow D / H / P
320 1922 Westerdale D / H
321 Unknown
322 1923 Marsden (TT) D / H / P
323 1924 Hendon (TT) D / H / P
324 1924 Abeille No 20 (TT) D / H
325 1925 Abeille No 21 (TT) D / H / P
326 1925 Tamesa (TT) D / H / P
327 1926 Atlas No 108 (TT) D / H / P
---- ------ ------------------------------------ ----------