TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.
KEY BELOW: D / H / P (D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs are available)


Shipbuilder: Cuthbert, James, Thomas Young, South Shields (1837 - 1871)

Shipbuilder: Cuthbert, James, Thomas Young, North Shields (1837 - 1871)

15/11/1818

C Young & Son, take the liberty of announcing that the West Dock, lately carried on by Nicholson & Co will in future be carried on by them.
24/06/1835 Cuthbert Young Esq, shipbuilder, died at his house West Docks, aged 70 years.
14/08/1868 The sale of Young's Dock at Thrift Street, South Shields advertised in the Newcastle Courant. See HERE

Year Ship Name D / H / P Builder
1807 Acorn Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1811 Iris Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1816 Oak Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1817 Triton Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1818 Jane Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1819 Alpha D / H Thomas Young, North Shields
1821 Mould Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1822 Pallas Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1823 Oeconomy Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1824 Hero Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1824 Sirius D / H Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1825 Hero Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1825 Symmetry Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1826 Safety Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1828 United Kingdom Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1829 Maria E Young, W Moore, J Lawson & G Smith, South Shields
1829 Oak Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1831 Pomona Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1831 Speedwell Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
1832 Mary Young Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1833 Nautilus Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1834 Henry Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1834 Mary Bell Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
1835 Eleutheria Cuthbert Young & Son, South Shields
1835 Fortuna Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1836 Elizabeth C Young & Sons, South Shields
1836 Robert & Ann Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1837 Symmetry Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1838 Ceres D / H C Young & Sons, South Shields
1838 Harvest C Young & Sons, South Shields
1838 Leander C Young, South Shields
1838 Sarah Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1838 Thomas Young C Young & Sons, South Shields
1839 Alpha Cuthbert Young, South Shields
1839 Ann D / H C Young & Sons, South Shields
1839 British Empire D / H Young, South Shields
1839 Cuthbert Young D / H C Young & Sons, South Shields
1840 Gratitude James Young & Co, South Shields
1841 British Queen D / H Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields
1841 Ceylon D / H Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields
1841 Goddens James Young & Co, South Shields
1841 Rose William Young, North Shields
1842 Protomelia Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1843 Promise James Young, South Shields
1843 Robert Moffat Thomas Young & Sons, South Shields
1844 Doctor Winterbottom D / H James Young & Co, South Shields
1844 Hellespont Thomas Young & Co, South Shields
1845 Archipelago D / H James Young, South Shields
1845 Nautilus Thomas Young, South Shields
1846 Marmora James Young, South Shields
1846 Martin Luther Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1846 Sagittarius Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1847 Old England Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1847 Remembrance D / H James Young, South Shields
1848 Cambyses D / H Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1848 Guide (TT) D / H J Young, South Shields
1848 Tender Thomas Young, North Shields
1849 Maize Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
1849 Successor James Young, South Shields
1850 Anglo Saxon D / H Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
1850 Oliver Cromwell D / H James Young & Son, South Shields
1851 Coeur de Lion D / H Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1851 Countess of Derby D / H James Young, South Shields
1851 Glance Thomas Young, North Shields
1851 Grace Darling (TT) D / H T Young & Son, North Shields
1851 Little Pet Thomas Young, North Shields
1852 Shield James Young, South Shields
1853 Flavio Gioia Thomas Young, Bill Quay
1853 Northern Light D / H James Young, South Shields
1853 William the Conqueror D / H Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1854 Rolling Wave D / H / P Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
1855 Melancthon Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1855 Neptune's Bride Young, South Shields
1856 Edgar Atheling T Young & Sons, South Shields
1856 Iona Young, South Shields
1857 Hollinside D / H James Young, South Shields
1858 Naval Brigade D / H T Young & Son, South Shields
1860 Eddystone D / H Young, South Shields
1860 Staffa D / H T Young, North Shields
1862 Ailsa Craig D / H Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
1862 Forerunner D / H T Young & Sons, North Shields
1862 Hoffnung E Young, South Shields
1863 British Consititution D / H James Young, South Shields
1864 Ceres D / H T Young & Sons, North Shields
1864 Tweed D / H T Young & Sons, South Shields
1865 Coquetdale D / H S Young, South Shields
1865 Home D / H T Young & Son, North Shields
1866 Aspirant D / H James Young, South Shields
1868 Ceres D / H CO Young, South Shields
1868 Falcon D / H Emmanuel Young, North Shields
1871 Renovation D / H James Young, South Shields
------ ----------------------------------- -----------------------------------------