TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

Shipbuilder: John Readhead & Sons Ltd, West Yard, South Shields (1909 - 1968)


Above photo of the West Yard is copyright of Dennis Maccoy

More:

History

People

Photos

Back


KEY BELOW: D - Dimensions; H - History; P - Photographs

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P
407 1909 Harford D / H
408 1909 Trelissick D / H
409 1909 Highcliffe D / H
410 1909 Treveal D / H
411 1910 Zurichmoor D / H
412 1910 Treverbyn D / H / P
413 1910 Elmmoor D / H
414 1910 Indian Prince D / H / P
415 1910 Usworth D / H
416 1910 Lorca D / H / P
417 1911 Daksa D / H
418 1911 Trevorian D / H
419 1911 Tregurno D / H / P
420 1911 Hopemoor D / H
421 1911 Trevalgan D / H / P
422 1911 Westmoor D / H
423 1912 Santaren D / H
424 1912 Chevington D / H / P
425 1912 Trevanion D / H
426 1912 Exmoor D / H
427 1912 Saba D / H
428 1912 Yorkmoor D / H
429 1912 Treglisson D / H / P
430 1912 Trevaylor D / H / P
431 1913 Trevethoe D / H
432 1913 Trevilley D / H
433 1913 Trevider D / H / P
434 1913 Tregarthen D / H / P
435 1913 Westville D / H / P
436 1913 Savan D / H
437 1913 Bronwen D / H
438 1914 Onwen D / H
439 1914 Newquay D / H
440 1914 Rosemoor D / H
441 1914 Linkmoor D / H
442 1914 Trewellard D / H / P
443 1914 Trematon D / H
444 1914 Westoe Hall D / H
445 1914 Trevarrack D / H
446 1915 Trecarne D / H
447 1915 Trehawke D / H / P
448 1915 Headcliffe D / H
449 1915 Steelville D / H
450 1915 Jerseymoor D / H / P
451 1916 Briarleaf D / H / P
452 1917 Warkworth D / H / P
453 1917 Santille D / H / P
454 1917 Trewidden D / H
455 1917 Tregenna D / H
456 1918 Treneglos D / H
457 1918 Trevose D / H / P
458 1918 Tregantle D / H / P
459 1918 Treloske D / H
460 1920 Ronda D / H / P
461 1920 Homecliffe D / H / P
462 1920 Trevorian D / H / P
463 1920 Trebartha D / H / P
464 1921 Tredinnick D / H / P
465 1921 Artesien D / H
466 1921 Roubaisien D / H
467 1922 Altuna-Mendi D / H / P
468 1922 Bellview D / H / P
469 1922 Min D / H / P
470 1922 Treworlas D / H / P
471 1923 Pearlmoor D / H / P
472 1923 Steelville D / H / P
473 1924 Queenmoor D / H / P
474 1924 North Cornwall D / H
475 1924 Anboto-Mendi D / H / P
476 1924 Hartside D / H / P
477 1924 North Devon D / H / P
478 1925 Yorkmoor D / H / P
479 1925 Rockcliffe D / H / P
480 1925 Zurichmoor D / H / P
481 1925 Eastville D / H / P
482 1926 Southgate D / H / P
483 1927 Tunisia D / H
484 1927 Hazelwood D / H
485 1927 Sir David D / H / P
486 1927 Highcliffe D / H / P
487 1928 Kirnwood D / H / P
488 1928 Goodwood D / H / P
489 1928 Guelma D / H
490 1928 Baharistan D / H / P
491 1928 Floristan D / H / P
492 1928 Batna D / H
493 1928 Marsa D / H / P
494 1928 Thala D / H
495 1929 Brika D / H
496 1929 Arabistan D / H / P
497 1929 Hamla D / H
498 1929 Gorjistan D / H / P
499 1930 Kohistan D / H / P
500 1930 Registan D / H / P
501 1930 Tafna D / H
502 1930 Harpagus D / H / P
503 1930 Harpalyce D / H / P
504 1931 Lorca D / H / P
505 1931 Camerata D / H / P
506 1934 Tynebank D / H / P
507 1937 Armanistan D / H / P
508 1937 Baltistan D / H / P
509 1937 Tielbank D / H / P
510 1937 Testbank D / H / P
511 1938 Teviotbank D / H / P
512 1938 Sutherland D / H / P
513 1938 Shahristan D / H / P
514 1939 Turkistan D / H / P
515 1939 Thornliebank D / H
516 1940 Afghanistan D / H / P
517 1940 Baluchistan D / H
518 1940 Thursobank D / H / P
519 1940 North Britain D / H
520 1941 Empire Rain D / H / P
521 1941 Empire Storm D / H / P
522 1941 Empire Franklin D / H / P
523 1941 Empire Scott D / H / P
524 1941 Empire Stevenson D / H / P
525 1942 Empire Squire D / H / P
526 1942 Empire Forest D / H / P
527 1942 Empire Clough D / H / P
528 1942 Empire Hazlitt D / H / P
529 1942 Empire Ruskin D / H / P
530 1942 Empire Lakeland D / H / P
531 1943 Empire Fortune D / H / P
532 1943 Empire Capulet D / H / P
533 1943 Empire Perdita D / H / P
534 1943 Kelmscott D / H / P
535 1943 Empire Path D / H / P
536 1943 Empire Pickwick D / H / P
537 1944 Empire Crown D / H / P
538 1944 Empire Curzon D / H / P
539 1944 Empire Grey D / H / P
540 1944 Empire Moulmein D / H / P
T1 1944 Chant 60 D / H / P
T2 1944 Chant 61 D / H / P
541 1945 Beauly Firth D / H / P
542 1945 Moray Firth D / H / P
543 1945 Empire Rabaul D / H / P
544 1945 Shahristan D / H / P
545 1945 Empire Fawley D / H / P
546 1945 Palikonda D / H / P
547 1945 Empire Gunfleet D / H / P
548 1946 Obra D / H / P
549 1946 Okhla D / H / P
550 1946 Baskerville D / H / P
551 1947 Nigaristan D / H / P
552 1947 Dijon D / H / P
553 1947 Tabaristan D / H / P
554 1948 Redon D / H / P
555 1947 Registan D / H / P
556 1947 Kirsten D / H / P
557 1948 Viktun D / H / P
558 1948 Fred Christensen D / H / P
559 1948 Belevelyn D / H / P
560 1948 Irish Pine D / H / P
561 1949 Armanistan D / H / P
562 1949 Irish Oak D / H / P
563 1950 Goulistan D / H / P
564 1949 Tregenna D / H / P
565 1949 Tregothnan D / H / P
566 1950 Muristan D / H / P
567 1950 Tangistan D / H / P
568 1951 Crofter D / H / P
569 1952 Forester D / H / P
570 1952 Hudson Deep D / H / P
571 1953 Camellia D / H / P
572 1952 Rookwood D / H / P
573 1953 Baltistan D / H / P
574 1953 Rushwood D / H / P
575 1953 Marylyn D / H / P
576 1954 Baron Inverclyde D / H / P
577 1954 Georgidore D / H / P
578 1954 Baskerville D / H / P
579 1954 Gloucester City D / H / P
580 1955 Khuzistan D / H / P
581 1955 Anax D / H / P
582 1955 Diamantis Pateras D / H / P
583 1955 Master George D / H
584 1955 Cydonia D / H / P
585 1956 Baluchistan D / H / P
587 1956 New York City D / H / P
588 1956 Baron Ogilvy D / H / P
589 1956 Baron Berwick D / H / P
590 1957 Hudson Point D / H / P
591 1957 Apollon D / H
592 1957 Seistan D / H / P
593 1957 Karaghistan D / H / P
594 1958 Atlas D / H / P
595 1958 Gloxinia D / H / P
596 1958 Baron Jedburgh D / H / P
597 1958 Baron Garioch D / H / P
598 1959 Alexandros D / H / P
599 1959 Farsistan D / H / P
600 1959 Bristol City D / H / P
601 1959 Granwood D / H / P
602 1960 Baron Belhaven D / H / P
604 1960 Trewidden D / H / P
605 1960 Kohistan D / H / P
607 1961 Photinia D / H / P
608 1961 Gorjistan D / H / P
609 1961 Trefusis D / H / P
610 1962 Trebartha D / H / P
611 1963 Turkistan D / H / P
612 1963 Media D / H / P
613 1964 Saxonia D / H / P
614 1965 Shahristan D / H / P
615 1965 Floristan D / H / P
616 1965 Hudson Light D / H / P
617 1966 Serbistan D / H / P
618 1966 Registan D / H / P
619 1967 Demeterton D / H / P
620 1967 Himmerland D / H / P
621 1968 Sea Freightliner I D / H / P
622 1968 Sea Freightliner II D / H / P
623 1968 Zinnia D / H / P
---- ----- -------------------- ---------