TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

Shipbuilder: Thomas Dunn Marshall, South Shields (1830 - 1861)

Shipbuilder: Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay (1861 - 1868)

More:

History

People

Maps


KEY BELOW: D - Dimensions; H - History; P - Photographs;
(TT) - Opens link on our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Yd No Year Ship Name D / H / P
1839 Star D / H
1842 Bedlington D / H
1845 Hengist
1845 Horsa
1845 Prince of Wales D / H / P
1846 Archimedes D / H
1846 Hammonia D / H
1846 Marshall D / H
1847 Conside D / H
1848 Britannia D / H
1848 Dandie Dinmont
1848 Samson (TT) D / H
1850 Purbeck (TT) D / H
1850 Tartar (TT) D / H
1851 Black Eagle (TT) D / H
1851 Fairy D / H
1851 Lioness (TT) D / H
1851 Mochiquee
1852 Buffalo
1852 Swan (TT) D / H
1853 Ada (TT) D / H
1853 Hanover
1853 Lady Alice Lambton
1853 Ocean Bride (TT) D / H
1853 Superb (TT) D / H
1854 Anne
1854 Baron Von Humboldt D / H
1854 Candidate D / H
1854 Champion D / H
1854 Eclat (TT) D / H
1854 Wonder (TT) D / H / P
1855 Britannia (TT) D / H
1855 Butjadingen D / H
1855 Contraste D / H
1855 Liffey (TT) D / H
1855 Marquis (TT) D / H
1855 Pelissier (TT) D / H
1855 Powerful D / H
1855 Propeller D / H
1855 Urania D / H
1855 Velocity
1855 Vigilant D / H
1856 Boeotia D / H
1856 Defiance (TT) D / H
1856 Fire King (TT) D / H
1856 Hepscott D / H
1856 Ionia D / H
1856 Lion (TT) D / H
1856 Marshall (TT) D / H
1856 Nieuw Sluis (TT)
1856 Pioneer D / H
1856 Protector (TT) D / H
1856 United States (TT) D / H
1856 Victoria Dock (TT) D / H
1857 Best
1857 Duji
1857 Fame (TT) D / H
1857 Fred Chapple D / H
1857 Neptune (TT) D / H
1857 Perseverance
1857 Pilot (TT) D / H
1857 Rusoer
1857 Sailor King (TT) D / H
1857 Samson (TT) D / H
1857 Surrey D / H
1857 T D Marshall D / H / P
1857 Wonder (TT) D / H / P
1858 Ely (TT) D / H
1858 Forwood D / H
1858 Lioness (TT) D / H
1859 J L Hall D / H
1859 Pioneer
1859 T D Marshall (TT) D / H
1860 Contest (TT) D / H
1860 Emperor (TT) D / H
1861 Douglas D / H
1861 Flying Dutchman (TT) D / H
1861 Le Lion Belge D / H
1861 Talbot (TT) D / H
1862 Croydon D / H / P
1862 Esmeralda
1862 George P Bidder D / H
1862 Liverpool D / H / P
1862 Mamangnape
1862 Mary Grant D / H
1862 Newcastle D / H
1862 Royal Arch (TT) D / H / P
1862 Samson
1862 Victoria (TT) D / H
1862 Volunteer
1863 Bob Chambers (TT) D / H
1863 Czarina
1863 Dandy (TT) D / H
1863 Fokelin
1863 Great Emperor (TT) D / H
1863 Joseph Straker D / H
1863 Mexican D / H
1863 Mexican
1863 Peep O'Day D / H
1863 Prince Alfred (TT) D / H
1863 Rifleman D / H
1863 Sahara D / H
1863 Tiger (TT) D / H
1863 Warrior (TT) D / H
1864 Atlas
1864 Behera D / H
1864 Benton D / H
1864 Conqueror (TT) D / H
1864 Edith Owen D / H
1864 Great Emperor (TT) D / H
1864 Lybia D / H
1864 Mercury
1864 Prince Arthur
1864 Saida D / H
1864 Tiger (TT) D / H
1865 Albany D / H
1865 Artemis D / H
1865 James Laing
1865 Liverpool
1865 Mary Austin D / H
1865 Spitfire D / H
1865 T A Gibb D / H
1866 Derwent D / H
1866 Fanny Scott D / H
1866 Mayflower D / H / P
1866 Mary Scott D / H
1866 York D / H
1867 Elaine D / H
1867 Flying Dutchman (TT) D / H
----- -------------------------- ----------