TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Select

Shipbuilder

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

XYZ

Above: Select the required shipbuilder by using initial letter of the surname eg: Armstrong, Palmer or Readhead.

The above map is approximately 2.2 miles in width


Shipbuilders in the Gateshead area:


Name Shipbuilder's Name District Dates Ships
Atkinson S Atkinson & Co Dunston 1900 - 1900 1
Bowlt John, Andrew & William Bowlt South Shore 1814 - 1835 17
Brown G Brown Gateshead 1786 - 1801 4
Brown Jonathan Brown South Shore 1813 - 1824 1
Brown T Brown Gateshead 1831 - 1851
Dixon Richard Dixon South Shore 1844 - 1844 1
Dixon Robert Dixon South Shore 1817 - 1830 8
Doeg Alexander Doeg Gateshead 1801 - 1801 1
Dunston Dunston Shipbuilding Co Dunston 1883 - 1890 2
Fairs Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs Friar's Goose 1847 - 1852 3
Fairs R Fairs Friar's Goose 1872 - 1895 2
Foster Foster, Renwick & Shotton South Shore 1876 - 1876
Friar's Goose Friar's Goose (unspecified builder) Friar's Goose 1838 - 1838 1
Gaddy Gaddy & Lamb Tyne Main 1847 - 1894 37
Gateshead Gateshead (unspecified builders) Gateshead 1800 - 1872 50
Gray George Gray Friar's Goose 1844 - 1848 4
Gray Robert Gray South Shore 1836 - 1844 9
Gray William Robson & George Gray South Shore 1815 - 1830 10
Greenock Greenock Dockyard Co (Gateshead) Ltd Friar's Goose 1963 - 1963 3
Hawks Hawks, Crawshay & Sons Gateshead 1843 - 1889 5
Headlam Headlam & Co Gateshead 1750 - 1753 3
Headlam Thomas Emerson Headlam Gateshead 1798 - 1798 1
Irwin Archibald Irwin & Robert Fairs Friar's Goose 1847 - 1852 3
Kell JTB Kell Dunston 1891 - 1891 1
Mitchison T Mitchison Friar's Goose 1955 - 1963 44
Paton Alexander Paton South Shore 1816 - 1816 1
Rennison Rennison & Sharpe Heworth Shore 1826 - 1826 2
Robson Jonathan Robson Blackwall 1857 - 1857 15
Robson William Robson South Shore 1823 - 1823 1
Robson William Robson & George Gray South Shore 1815 - 1830 10
Scaife James Scaife Felling 1833 - 1833 1
Scott Robert Scott South Shore 1825 - 1825 1
Shotton James Shotton South Shore 1825 - 1825 1
Summers John Summers Gateshead 1789 - 1802 2
Toward William Toward Gateshead 1861 - 1861 1
Tyne Wherry Tyne Wherry Co Friar's Goose 1901 - 1901 1
Wilkinson M Mentor Wilkinson Gateshead 1837 - 1837 1
Wood Stephen Wood South Shore 1831 - 1846 15
---------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------