TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1919

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
San Fernando 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Western Valleys 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Delhi 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Dunedin 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 42 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
H 43 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
R 10 1919 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Mary Horlock 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H
Mateba 1919 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Bury 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Cheam 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Havant 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Huntley 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Instow 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Surville 1919 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Port Adelaide 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Nicholson 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tenedos 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thanet 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Turbulent 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Tymeric 1919 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Joseph Hodgkins 1919 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields D / H
William Carberry 1919 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields D / H
Chelsham 1919 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Rivelin 1919 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Lancaster Castle 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Saint Andrew 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Saint Dunstan 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waihemo 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waikawa 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Waitemata 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
War Capitol 1919 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cairndhu 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gairsoppa 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Begum 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gurna 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Steadfast 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Sterling 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Stonehenge 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Stormcloud 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Surrey 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
War Nawab 1919 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Dennistoun 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Trekieve 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Trelyon 1919 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Canterbury Bell 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Ebor Downs 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Ebor Elect 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
James Gill 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
John Evans 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Sentinette 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Stafford 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
Thisbe 1919 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Charles Legg 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
David Dillon 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Ebor Court 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
John Dormond 1919 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Kittiwake 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Minoru 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H
Nagara 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Jandoli 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Kookri 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
War Krishna 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Barbadian 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Belgian 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Dacre Castle 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
L 33 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Pasha 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Pundit 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
San Florentino 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Sportive 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
War Tamar 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Whitehall 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Whitshed 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Wild Swan 1919 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Hallside 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Coast 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
War Cove 1919 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H / P
Orion 1919 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
War Summit 1919 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------