TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1920

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Eagle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Elswick D / H / P
Bampton Castle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H
Bratton Castle 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Leda 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
War Mehtar 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
Wincomblee 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd, Low Walker D / H / P
H 44 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
M 3 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
M 4 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H
Tairoa 1920 Armstrong, Whitworth & Co, High Walker D / H / P
Ballena 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Parkhaven 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Rio Grande 1920 W Dobson & Co Ltd, Walker D / H / P
Fageraas 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Flore 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Gunny 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H / P
Solvang 1920 Eltringham's Ltd, Willington Quay D / H
Glentworth 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Mon (TT) 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Port Kembla 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Sirsa 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Surada 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Thracian 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Yaw (TT) 1920 R & W Hawthorn, Leslie & Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Eslington Firth 1920 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields D / H
John Clavell 1920 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields
River Humber 1920 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Unknown 1920 Hepples (1919) Ltd, South Shields
Jolly Marie 1920 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Mickleham 1920 J & D Morris, Pelaw Main D / H / P
Adamello 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Cadore 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Camilla Gilbert 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Condor 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Erle 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Fantee 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Giovanna Florio 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Nevoso 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
Monte Santo 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H / P
San Michele 1920 Northumberland Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Howdon D / H
Bacchus 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
City of Pekin 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Gamaria 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Garmula 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H
Silene 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
War Sudra 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Hebburn D / H / P
Alipore 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Maimoa 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
War Bharata 1920 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Homecliffe 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Ronda 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trebartha 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trevorian 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields D / H / P
Trewyn 1920 J Readhead & Sons Ltd, South Shields (Admiralty) D / H / P
Daniel Leary 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Nunnington 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Olavus 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Tyne Bell 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H / P
William Loft 1920 C Rennoldson, South Shields D / H
Afterglow 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Daniel Dick 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H / P
Patrick Donovan 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Samuel Dawson 1920 JP Rennoldson & Sons, South Shields D / H
Rose Shell 1920 Smith's Dock Co, North Shields D / H / P
Bittern 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Mendoza 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Middlesex 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard D / H / P
Alfred Harrison 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Amstelland 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
City of Brisbane 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Eastwick 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H / P
Kidderpore 1920 Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend D / H
Gloxinia 1920 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Pilton 1920 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Vendome 1920 Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Co, Willington Quay D / H
Gaslight 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Norefos 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Ramfos 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
San Jose 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H
Venus 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
Whitemantle 1920 Wood, Skinner & Co Ltd, Bill Quay D / H / P
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------