TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1867

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Fiery Cross (TT) 1867 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Rescue (TT) 1867 Brodie & Maxwell, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Protector (TT) 1867 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Sliedrecht (TT) 1867 JD Burdis, North Shields D / H
Gateshead 1867 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead D / H
Lurline 1867 Gateshead (unspecified builder) D / H
Sarah 1867 Gateshead (unspecified builder)
Jumna (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Usk (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Achilleus (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Emperor (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Gem (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Integrity (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
John Bewick (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Patriot (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Sensation (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Stork (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Venus (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H
Wonder (TT) 1867 T Hepple & Son, Low Walker D / H / P
Azov 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H
Hipparchus 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Tycho Brahe 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Vinuesa 1867 A Leslie, Hebburn D / H / P
Bob & Harry 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Edward Lindsay 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
Eslington 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
James Foster 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Joseph & Mary 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
St Lawrence 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence D / H
William & George 1867 E Lindsay, St Lawrence
Elaine 1867 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Flying Dutchman (TT) 1867 Marshall Brothers, Willington Quay D / H
Alexander 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Capella 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
George Crow (TT) 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Lincolnshire 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Olaf Kyrre 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Prince Mohamed Tewfik 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Rostoff 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Swan 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H
Tchihatchoff 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Tromso 1867 C Mitchell & Co, Low Walker D / H / P
Hannah Maria 1867 John Moralee, South Shields D / H
Camilla 1867 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Clementina 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Durley 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Electra 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Gannet 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Grinkle 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
J E McConnell 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Maxima 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Minnesota 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H / P
Nebraska 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Optima 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Oriana 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Ousel 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Xantha 1867 Palmer's Shipbuilding & Iron Co Ltd, Jarrow D / H
Advance (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Brothers 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Brunel 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
George Peabody (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Hellespont (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H / P
Henry Wright (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Hope 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Jackal 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Joseph Locke (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Oscar (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Pride o' the Tay (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Star of Hope 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields
Susan Gibbs (TT) 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Tynemouth 1867 Readhead, Softley & Co, South Shields D / H
Earl of Windsor (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Goole (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H / P
Rescue (TT) 1867 JP Rennoldson & Sons, North Shields D / H
Alster 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Aston 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Edith 1867 Schlesinger, Davis & Co, Wallsend D / H
Brisbane 1867 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields D / H
George 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Mushroom 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Phoenix 1867 St Lawrence (unspecified builder) D / H
Reaper (TT) 1867 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H / P
Victoria (TT) 1867 DJ Stewart, North Shields D / H
Bull Dog (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Conquest (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H / P
Sea King (TT) 1867 R & R Stobbs, Coble Dene, North Shields D / H
Achilleus (TT) 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker D / H
Unnamed buoys 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Unnamed caisson 1867 Wigham Richardson, Neptune Yard, Low Walker
Gannet (TT) 1867 Willington Quay (unspecified builder) D / H
Tyne 1867 John Winlo, South Shields D / H
Rebocador (TT) 1867 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------