TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1851

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Blyth (TT) 1851 T Anderson, North Shields D / H
Restless (TT) 1851 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Tam o'Shanter (TT) 1851 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Thomas Hamlin 1851 Coutts & Parkinson, Willington Quay D / H
Mary Bell 1851 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Ranger (TT) 1851 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Victory (TT) 1851 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Exchange 1851 James Edwards, South Shields
William Cargill (TT) 1851 John Elliott, St Lawrence, Newcastle D / H
Lily 1851 Robert Fulton, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
St Ja 1851 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Parsee 1851 J & J Hair, St Peter's, Newcastle
Britannia (TT) 1851 Hepple & Landells, North Shields D / H
Black Eagle (TT) 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Fairy 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Lioness (TT) 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Mochiquee 1851 TD Marshall, South Shields
Lady Stanley 1851 Thomas Metcalf & Son, South Shields D / H
Alpha 1851 John Nicholson, Blaydon D / H
Marchioness of Londonderry 1851 Mr Oliver, Howdon D / H
Promise (TT) 1851 T Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle D / H
Strive 1851 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Eliza Hunter 1851 Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Hotspur 1851 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Town of Liverpool 1851 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Conqueror (TT) 1851 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Imperial (TT) 1851 Thorburn & Grant, North Shields D / H
Friend to All Nations (TT) 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Ivanhoe 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Keera 1851 T Toward, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H
Gratitude 1851 Robert Trotter, Newcastle
Mary 1851 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Erin (TT) 1851 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
Contractor (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Crescent (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Scottish Maid (TT) 1851 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Countess of Derby 1851 James Young, South Shields D / H
Grace Darling (TT) 1851 T Young & Son, North Shields D / H
Coeur de Lion 1851 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields D / H
Glance 1851 Thomas Young, North Shields
Little Pet 1851 Thomas Young, North Shields
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------