TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1848

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Sarah Swan 1849 James Blumer, South Shields D / H
Brecknells 1849 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Alpha 1849 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Dale 1849 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Enon 1849 William Cunningham, St Lawrence
Gateshead 1849 William Cunningham, St Lawrence D / H
Jabez Bunting (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Paul Jones (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Red Rover (TT) 1849 JR Curry, North Shields D / H
Britannia (TT) 1849 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Dart (TT) 1849 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Queen's Town 1849 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Emily 1849 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Iris 1849 R Ekless, Bill Quay
Thomas Forrest 1849 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields D / H
Doughty 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Queen of the Tyne 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Roberts 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Truine 1849 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Wrights 1849 George Hall, Thomas Hills & Robert Fulton, Newcastle D / H
California 1849 JH Lawson, Jarrow D / H
Havering 1849 Middle Dock Co, South Shields
Brilliant (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Prince Albert (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Robert and Mary (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
West Dock (TT) 1849 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H / P
Hope 1849 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Isabella 1849 Cuthbert Potts, St Anthony's, Newcastle
Wallace (TT) 1849 Johnathan Robson, Blackwall, Gateshead D / H
Edward & Ann 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Eleanor Grace 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Eleanor Grace 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
May Queen 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker D / H
Volusia 1849 Thomas Seymour, Walker
Luna 1849 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Perseverance (TT) 1849 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Lioness (TT) 1849 Tyne (unspecified builder) D / H
Alpha 1849 Thomas William Wawn, South Shields D / H
Derwent (TT) 1849 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Successor 1849 James Young, South Shields
Maize 1849 Thomas Young & Son, North Shields
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------