TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1846

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Hero (TT) 1846 JP Almond, North Shields D / H
Thomas Petley (TT) 1846 R Banks, North Shields D / H
Hirundo 1846 Thomas Barker, South Shields D / H
Wilberforce (TT) 1846 A Bell, North Shields D / H
Hero (TT) 1846 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Punch (TT) 1846 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Queen (TT) 1846 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
John Whale 1846 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
John & Isabella 1846 William Bowlt, Gateshead
William 1846 William Bowlt, Gateshead
Alpha 1846 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Beta 1846 Thomas Brown, Howdon D / H
Stag 1846 Luke Blumer Bushell, South Shields D / H
Dawn 1846 Charles Smith & Sons, Willington Quay D / H
Alice (TT) 1846 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Mary Agnes (TT) 1846 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Admiral Benbow 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Blake 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Codrington 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Duncan 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Hood 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Howe 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Jervis 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral Rodney 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Admiral York 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Iron Gem 1846 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Blunderbuss 1846 William Coutts, Walker
Scottish Maid (TT) 1846 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Princess Helene 1846 James Edwards, South Shields
Fairy 1846 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Archimedes 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Hammonia 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
Marshall 1846 TD Marshall, South Shields D / H
George Metcalfe 1846 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, Jarrow D / H
Olive (TT) 1846 W & T Nelson, St Peters Quay, Newcastle D / H
Amazon (TT) 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder) D / H
Dispatch 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Robert Nichol 1846 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
Caledonia (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Gently (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Highland Maid (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Rambler (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Sampson (TT) 1846 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Vigilant 1846 William Oliver & John Spoor, South Shields
Alexander 1846 Alexander Scott, Newcastle D / H
Marlborough 1846 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle D / H / P
Earl of Sunderland (TT) 1846 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Stork 1846 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Jane Greene 1846 Trotter & Young, Howdon
Fair Kathleen 1846 Trotter & Young, Howdon Dock
Boadicea 1846 Thomas Wallis, South Shields
Fuchsia 1846 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Lass O'Gowrie 1846 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys
Goliath (TT) 1846 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H / P
Express (TT) 1846 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Marmora 1846 James Young, South Shields
Martin Luther 1846 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
Sagittarius 1846 Thomas Young & Son, South Shields
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------