TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1844

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Haswell (TT) 1844 D Bider, East Jarrow D / H
Princess Alice 1844 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Cygnet 1844 G Brown, Gateshead
Little Western (TT) 1844 G Brown, Gateshead D / H
Lion (TT) 1844 Richard Bulmer, South Shields D / H
Chieftain (TT) 1844 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Exmouth (TT) 1844 W Cooper, North Shields D / H
Foig-a-Ballah 1844 John Coutts, Low Walker
Q E D 1844 John Coutts, Low Walker D / H
Victory (TT) 1844 Richard Dixon, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Trinity (TT) 1844 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Cordova 1844 James Edwards, South Shields D / H
Margaretta 1844 Thomas Forsyth, South Shields
Fire Fly 1844 Gaddy & Lamb, Tyne Main, Gateshead
Frances Western 1844 George Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead
Chance 1844 Robert Gray, Friar's Goose, Gateshead D / H
Othello 1844 Robert Harrison, St Peter's Quay, Newcastle D / H
Dart 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder)
Lord Collingwood (TT) 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
Ocean Bride (TT) 1844 Jarrow (unspecified builder) D / H
New Unity (TT) 1844 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Erromanga 1844 Charles Smith & Co, Willington Quay
Tudor 1844 T & W Smith, St Peter's, Newcastle
Kite 1844 T & W Smith, Limekilns Shore, North Shields
Samson (TT) 1844 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Croft 1844 St Anthony's (unspecified builder) D / H
Cygnet 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock D / H
Gem 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Merlin 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Rhine 1844 Straker & Love, Howdon Dock
Asphalon 1844 Walker Esson & Co, East Jarrow D / H
Seraph 1844 Walker Esson & Co, East Jarrow
John & Eleanor 1844 Thomas Wallis, South Shields D / H
Cadiz Packet 1844 Joseph Wrightson Wilkinson, St Anthonys D / H
John Lee (TT) 1844 A Woodhouse, South Shields D / H
Doctor Winterbottom 1844 James Young & Co, South Shields D / H
Hellespont 1844 Thomas Young & Co, South Shields
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------