TYNE BUILT SHIPS
A history of Tyne shipbuilders and the ships that they built

Home

Shipbuilders

Ships

River Views

About

Copyright


Vessels are listed by their names at completion only. For other name changes use the general search facility on the HOME page.
KEY: D / H / P - D means basic dimensions are shown; H means a history is given; P means one or more photographs included.
(TT) indicates that the link will open up in a new window belonging to our sister web site Tyne Tugs

Ships built in the year 1832

Ship Name Year Builder D / H / P
Earl Grey 1832 WM Boutland, Bill Quay D
Tyne 1832 WM Boutland, Bill Quay
Talbot (TT) 1832 William Bowlt, Gateshead D / H
Africaine 1832 Thomas & Robert Brown, Jarrow D / H
John and Richard (TT) 1832 J Dowey, North Shields D / H
Elizabeth 1832 James Edwards, South Shields
William Wallis 1832 James Edwards, South Shields
Richard Bell 1832 Forsyth & Co, South Shields
Margaret 1832 A & R Hopper, North Shore, Newcastle D / H
Sarah Barry 1832 Jarrow (unspecified builder)
Thomas 1832 George Kell & Son, South Shields
Bessy Dryden 1832 George Kell, South Shields
Caroline 1832 Thomas Metcalfe & Son, South Shields D / H
William Reed 1832 Thomas Metcalfe, South Shields D / H
South Sand Head 1832 Newcastle (unspecified builder)
James and Emma (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Royal Sovereign (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Thomas & Isabella (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Venus (TT) 1832 North Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Four Woodmen 1832 Thomas Potts, St Anthonys, Newcastle
Margaretta 1832 William Reay, Walker
Woodman 1832 William Reay, Walker
Sarah 1832 Edward Robson, South Shields
John Stamp 1832 Charles Smith & Sons, Howdon
Fenella 1832 William Smith, St Peters Dockyard, Newcastle D / H
Caroline 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder)
Mary Ann (TT) 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Susanna (TT) 1832 South Shields (unspecified builder) D / H
Morning Star (TT) 1832 St Anthony's (unspecified builder) D / H
Mary 1832 John Stephenson, St Anthony's
Earl Grey 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Golden Fleece 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Hannah 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Howard 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Margrove 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Northumbrian 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Percy 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Rainbow 1832 John Witherby & Alexander Ihler, South Shields
Caledonia (TT) 1832 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead D / H
Water Witch 1832 S Wood, South Shore, Gateshead
Bengal 1832 William Wright, Newcastle
Mary Young 1832 Cuthbert Young, South Shields
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------